Praxis Home Retail logo

Praxis Home Retail shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRAXISBSE: 540901RetailingSmall Cap

Praxis Home Retail Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2018
Last close ₹3.86up ₹0.17 (4.61%)BSE ₹3.84

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.69.

28 Oct: open ₹3.84, high ₹3.87, low ₹3.54

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3.38Low, 13 Oct 2026₹13.14High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹72 Cr2,665th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
68,34891.8% delivered

Praxis Home Retail's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Praxis Home Retail, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters7.23%
  • Foreign institutions1.37%
  • Indian institutions0.26%
  • Individuals and others91.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
91.14%0.26%7.23%1.37%0.26%91.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.41%56.84%56.84%56.84%56.84%57.08%57.08%57.08%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%65.21%66.66%66.66%55.66%55.66%55.66%55.66%55.66%55.39%44.49%41.28%33.23%33.16%33.16%28.35%26.26%23.61%9.92%7.26%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%
Indian promoters52.41%56.84%56.84%56.84%56.84%57.08%57.08%57.08%61.74%61.74%61.74%61.74%65.21%66.66%66.66%55.66%55.66%55.66%55.66%55.66%55.39%44.49%41.28%33.23%33.16%33.16%28.35%26.26%23.61%5.17%7.26%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.76%–––––
47.59%43.16%43.16%43.16%43.16%42.92%42.92%42.92%38.26%38.26%38.26%38.26%34.79%33.34%33.34%44.34%44.34%44.34%44.34%44.34%44.61%55.51%58.72%66.77%66.84%66.84%71.65%73.74%76.39%90.08%92.74%92.77%92.77%92.77%92.77%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares27.69%2.59%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.31%2.31%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%42.86%38.49%38.49%16.88%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%66.53%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,46,33,2082,46,33,2082,46,33,2082,46,33,2082,46,33,2082,46,33,2082,46,33,2082,46,33,2082,76,33,2082,76,33,2082,76,33,2082,76,33,2083,03,83,2083,17,08,6793,17,08,6797,53,08,1127,53,08,1127,53,08,1127,53,08,1127,53,08,1127,56,70,11212,49,55,68412,49,55,68412,49,55,68412,52,18,18412,52,18,18412,52,18,18413,52,18,18413,52,18,18413,53,30,68418,49,10,68418,58,12,21018,58,12,21018,58,12,21018,58,12,210
Shares locked in47,13,38247,13,38247,13,38247,13,38247,13,38247,13,382–1,16,82,5581,46,82,55830,00,00030,00,00030,00,00057,50,00070,75,47170,75,47170,75,47170,75,47170,75,47163,41,73663,41,73663,41,73635,92,73621,48400001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000–9,01,5269,01,526–
Promoters' shares locked in47,13,38247,13,38247,13,38247,13,38247,13,38247,13,382–1,16,82,5581,46,82,55830,00,00030,00,00030,00,00057,50,00070,75,47170,75,47170,75,47170,75,47170,75,47163,41,73663,41,73663,41,73635,91,7360000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Praxis Home Retail shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,699Mar 1833,845Jun 1832,337Sep 1831,653Dec 1831,233Mar 1930,460Jun 1929,881Sep 1929,116Dec 1928,457Mar 2028,697Jun 2028,084Sep 2027,081Dec 2025,263Mar 2124,926Jun 2124,542Sep 2124,627Dec 2124,080Mar 2223,930Jun 2224,441Sep 2224,538Dec 2224,802Mar 2325,442Jun 2324,430Sep 2324,207Dec 2324,539Mar 2424,635Jun 2424,906Sep 2425,121Dec 2426,890Mar 2526,960Jun 2527,030Sep 2526,914Dec 2526,665Mar 2626,658Jun 2626,722Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,69933,84532,33731,65331,23330,46029,88129,11628,45728,69728,08427,08125,26324,92624,54224,62724,08023,93024,44124,53824,80225,44224,43024,20724,53924,63524,90625,12126,89026,96027,03026,91426,66526,65826,722
1212121213141414141414141414141414141515151515151515141414141414141414
Indian promoters1212121213141414141414141414141414141515151515151515141414111414141414
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––0000000000000003–––––
35,68733,83332,32531,64131,22030,44629,86729,10228,44328,68328,07027,06725,24924,91224,52824,61324,06623,91624,42624,52324,78725,42724,41524,19224,52424,62024,89225,10726,87626,94627,01626,90026,65126,64426,708
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Praxis Home Retail promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Surplus Finvest Private Limited, 3.24%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Surplus Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.24%60,23,706
Avni Kishorkumar BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.51%46,72,499
Sangita Kishore BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.24%23,02,730
Future Corporate Resources Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%4,15,625
Ashni Kishore BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%13,937
Anil BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%414
Gopikishan BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%251
Kishore BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%414
Laxminarayan Bansilal BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%414
Rakesh BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%251
Sunil BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%251
Vijay BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%414
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Praxis Home Retail, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Elimath Advisors Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.34%10.46%–12.85%12.85%
Mathew CyriacResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.41%7.41%14.28%13.03%11.44%–9.05%9.05%
Subhash Phootarmal Rathod.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.55%3.28%3.13%6.78%6.61%6.57%–4.91%4.54%
Saajan Subhash RathodResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%4.19%4.17%–4.17%4.17%
First Rank LlpCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%2.78%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.67%2.67%––2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%
Meenu BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––3.78%3.78%3.78%3.77%3.77%3.34%3.09%2.96%2.96%2.16%2.15%–2.15%2.15%
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.09%2.09%3.18%3.17%3.17%3.17%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.15%2.14%–2.14%2.14%
Thomson and Wyman Enterprises Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%2.06%–2.06%2.04%
Brescon Aurum Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%
Stellant Securities India LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%
Blue Daimond Properties Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––2.85%2.85%2.85%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.63%2.48%2.47%1.81%1.80%–1.80%1.80%
Infotech Era (India) LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.96%2.68%2.68%2.69%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.48%2.48%2.48%1.81%1.81%–1.81%1.76%
Johnson Dye Works Private LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––4.69%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.67%4.63%2.67%2.62%2.60%2.55%2.45%2.12%1.75%1.40%1.45%1.11%1.10%–1.89%1.73%
Bennett, Coleman and Company LimitedCompanies––––––4.69%4.69%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%3.80%3.64%3.64%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.89%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.18%1.66%–1.66%1.66%
Cms Computers LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%1.76%1.55%–1.55%1.55%
India Opportunities Growth Fund Ltd - Pinewood StrategyForeign portfolio investors, category I4.26%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.60%–4.60%4.10%4.10%4.40%4.68%4.27%4.09%4.09%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.77%––1.38%1.37%–1.37%1.37%
Lalchand Atmaram TahilramaniNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.35%
Mansi Share & Stock Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.19%1.19%
Mangal BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.90%1.90%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.75%1.48%1.48%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%
New Era Fabrics LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.63%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.69%2.61%2.61%1.91%1.90%–1.10%1.06%
Brescon Ventures Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.80%1.80%1.65%2.56%2.41%–––
Universal Trustees Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––7.20%7.19%7.19%7.19%5.74%4.74%3.33%2.44%––––
Saral BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––
Laxminarayan Vyapaar P LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.11%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––1.18%–––––
Cromewell Enterprise Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––
Laxminarayan Vyapaar Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.18%1.18%––––––
Aadi Financial Advisors LLPOther non-institutions2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%–2.84%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.30%2.20%2.20%2.47%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.90%1.69%–––––––––
Ravi Trilochan BhatiaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––
Mansi Share & Stock Advisors Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%––––––––––––
Manek BhanshaliOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%––––––––––––
Equity Intelligence India Private LimitedCompanies–––1.08%1.34%1.67%1.71%1.73%1.55%1.55%1.81%1.81%1.65%1.58%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––
Ratnabali Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.06%2.93%2.88%3.22%3.05%2.96%–––––––––––––––––
Brand Equity Treaties LimitedOther non-institutions4.83%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.39%3.25%3.25%––––––––––––––––––––
V E C Indian Special Situations Master Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
Heritage Foods LimitedOther non-institutions3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.23%3.23%3.23%2.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––
India Opportunities Growth Fund Limited - Pinewood StrategyInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––4.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aadi Financials LLPOther non-institutions––––––2.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bennett, Coleman & Company LimitedOther non-institutions–4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.52%4.52%4.49%3.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bennet, Coleman & Company LimitedOther non-institutions4.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 42 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Subhash Phootarmal Rathod. 4.54%, −0.37 pts; Lalchand Atmaram Tahilramani 1.35%, +0.31 pts; Johnson Dye Works Private Ltd 1.73%, −0.16 pts; 3 more moved

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Mr. Subhash Phootarmal Rathod45.45%1,68,85,712
Mr.Mathew Cyriac12.85%2,38,68,439
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.