Prakash Steelage logo

Prakash Steelage shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRAKASHSTLBSE: 533239Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Prakash Steelage Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2010
Last close ₹3.28down ₹0.06 (1.80%)BSE ₹3.28

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.34.

28 Oct: open ₹3.39, high ₹3.39, low ₹3.22

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3.11Low, 23 Oct 2026₹6.57High, 30 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹57 Cr3,076th largest listed
P/E
92.33
P/B
5.90
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.7%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
39,42171.3% delivered

Prakash Steelage's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prakash Steelage, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.56%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others66.44%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
66.84%0.00%33.56%66.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.59%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.19%39.42%33.10%33.10%33.10%33.30%33.38%33.41%33.46%33.50%33.52%33.52%33.55%33.55%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%
Indian promoters49.59%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.19%39.42%33.10%33.10%33.10%33.30%33.38%33.41%33.46%33.50%33.52%33.52%33.55%33.55%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.56%
50.41%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.81%60.58%66.90%66.90%66.90%66.70%66.62%66.59%66.50%66.46%66.48%66.48%66.45%66.45%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.44%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.04%0.04%–––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares34.19%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%27.63%32.91%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%5.41%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Shares in issue17,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,39017,50,00,390
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––0000000065,00065,00000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prakash Steelage shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,304Dec 169,792Mar 179,904Jun 179,850Sep 179,684Dec 179,690Mar 189,699Jun 189,695Sep 1810,469Dec 1810,489Mar 1910,542Jun 1910,587Sep 1910,540Dec 1910,520Mar 2012,452Jun 2013,674Sep 2013,611Dec 2013,598Mar 2115,251Jun 2122,853Sep 2153,830Dec 2185,384Mar 2295,313Jun 221,00,139Sep 2296,979Dec 2293,785Mar 2393,633Jun 231,06,626Sep 231,19,612Dec 231,52,747Mar 241,51,951Jun 241,55,594Sep 241,65,045Dec 241,65,630Mar 251,63,099Jun 251,59,800Sep 251,57,335Dec 251,53,992Mar 261,51,327Jun 261,48,271Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,3049,7929,9049,8509,6849,6909,6999,69510,46910,48910,54210,58710,54010,52012,45213,67413,61113,59815,25122,85353,83085,38495,3131,00,13996,97993,78593,6331,06,6261,19,6121,52,7471,51,9511,55,5941,65,0451,65,6301,63,0991,59,8001,57,3351,53,9921,51,3271,48,271
16161616161616161616161616161616161616161414141414141414141414141414141414141413
Indian promoters16161616161616161616161616161616161616161414141414141414141414141414141414141413
9,2889,7769,8889,8349,6689,6749,6839,67910,45310,47310,52610,57110,52410,50412,43613,65813,59513,58215,23522,83753,81685,37095,2991,00,12596,96593,77193,6191,06,6111,19,5971,52,7331,51,9371,55,5801,65,0311,65,6161,63,0851,59,7861,57,3211,53,9781,51,3131,48,258
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prakash Steelage promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRAKASH CHHAGANLAL KANUGO, 8.50%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRAKASH CHHAGANLAL KANUGOIndian companies, trusts and others8.50%1,48,66,3980.00%
DHELIBEN MAFATLAL SETHIndian companies, trusts and others5.79%1,01,25,0000.00%
SETH IRON & STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.54%79,53,0930.00%
KAMAL PRAKASH KANUGOIndian companies, trusts and others3.01%52,73,7260.00%
HEMANT PRAKASH KANUGOIndian companies, trusts and others2.93%51,23,3010.00%
VIMAL PRAKASH KANUGOIndian companies, trusts and others2.83%49,51,5900.00%
KIRTI PRAKASH KANUGOIndian companies, trusts and others2.66%46,60,2850.00%
ASHOK MAFATLAL SETHIndian companies, trusts and others1.78%31,11,0110.00%
AMS TRADING AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.41%7,13,3338.41%
MAFATLAL CHOGAMAL SETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%5,00,0000.00%
MAFATLAL CHOGAMAL SETHIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%5,00,0000.00%
SETH ASHOK MAFATLAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%5,00,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Prakash Steelage, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AVANI IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%––––––––––––––––––
LTS INVESTMENT FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%–––––––––––––––––––
PARAMI INVESTMENTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%2.80%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.56%2.18%2.37%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––
PURSHOTTAM AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
BEETAL TRADING PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–––––––2.07%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Logisys Advisors Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.54%2.26%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mehta Equities Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EMERGING INDIA FOCUS FUNDSOther Institutions2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mentor Capital LimitedOther non-institutions1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.