Prakash Industries logo

Prakash Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PRAKASHBSE: 506022Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Prakash Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1981 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹111.89up ₹1.36 (1.23%)BSE ₹112.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹110.53.

27 Oct: open ₹110.55, high ₹113.53, low ₹110.43

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹110.02Low, 26 Oct 2026₹172.90High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,004 Cr1,080th largest listed
P/E
6.40
P/B
0.56
Dividend yield
1.61%
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
8.6%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
4,07,45746.3% delivered

Prakash Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prakash Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.38%
  • Foreign institutions3.79%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others51.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.83%0.01%44.38%3.79%0.02%51.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.11%44.97%41.97%40.79%40.76%39.66%39.66%39.30%39.30%39.30%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.04%42.04%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%42.94%43.29%43.29%43.31%43.31%44.11%44.24%44.24%44.24%44.24%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%
Indian promoters46.11%44.97%41.97%40.79%40.76%39.66%39.66%39.30%39.30%39.30%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.10%42.04%42.04%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.98%42.94%43.29%43.29%43.31%43.31%44.11%44.24%44.24%44.24%44.24%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38%
53.89%55.03%58.03%59.21%59.24%60.34%60.34%60.70%60.70%60.70%57.90%57.90%57.90%57.90%57.90%57.96%57.96%59.02%59.02%59.02%59.02%57.06%56.71%56.71%56.69%56.69%55.89%55.76%55.76%55.76%55.76%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%55.62%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares50.73%47.18%63.34%63.51%52.96%77.08%77.29%62.63%64.62%52.65%46.57%45.22%45.22%60.48%59.72%54.90%55.73%54.78%53.65%56.49%61.07%51.67%67.29%74.00%73.96%74.35%58.62%32.78%16.69%13.34%13.34%10.61%10.36%12.65%7.96%7.96%8.65%8.65%8.65%6.31%
Shares in issue13,56,01,46913,90,46,33114,89,56,93715,25,07,79715,26,13,79215,68,83,53615,68,83,53616,33,46,83016,33,46,83016,33,46,83017,12,63,85317,12,63,85317,12,63,85317,12,63,85317,12,63,85317,15,81,83917,15,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,83917,90,81,839
Shares locked in––––––––27,35,52827,35,5281,06,52,5511,04,23,1621,04,23,1621,04,23,16298,96,27898,96,2781,04,48,1621,82,48,1621,82,48,1621,62,68,9071,62,68,9071,62,68,9071,54,17,02375,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,0000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––27,35,52827,35,5281,06,52,5511,04,23,1621,04,23,1621,04,23,16298,96,27898,96,2781,04,48,1621,82,48,1621,82,48,1621,62,68,9071,62,68,9071,62,68,9071,54,17,02375,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,0000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prakash Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

52,304Dec 1649,569Mar 1748,467Jun 1753,656Sep 1762,095Dec 1795,476Mar 1895,988Jun 1895,951Sep 1893,476Dec 1891,204Mar 1990,680Jun 1988,108Sep 1986,150Dec 1986,388Mar 2089,811Jun 2087,162Sep 2083,418Dec 2084,958Mar 211,09,404Jun 211,10,897Sep 211,06,636Dec 2199,851Mar 2297,478Jun 2297,331Sep 2295,621Dec 2291,790Mar 2389,470Jun 2385,172Sep 2391,963Dec 2394,294Mar 2491,577Jun 241,02,493Sep 241,02,316Dec 2499,524Mar 2596,121Jun 2595,997Sep 2596,572Dec 2593,649Mar 2691,627Jun 2690,928Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders52,30449,56948,46753,65662,09595,47695,98895,95193,47691,20490,68088,10886,15086,38889,81187,16283,41884,9581,09,4041,10,8971,06,63699,85197,47897,33195,62191,79089,47085,17291,96394,29491,5771,02,4931,02,31699,52496,12195,99796,57293,64991,62790,928
41404141414141474647494948484847474848484848484747474848484848484841414141414141
Indian promoters41404141414141474647494948484847474848484848484747474848484848484841414141414141
52,26349,52948,42653,61562,05495,43595,94795,90493,43091,15790,63188,05986,10286,34089,76387,11583,37184,9101,09,3561,10,8491,06,58899,80397,43097,28495,57491,74389,42285,12491,91594,24691,5291,02,4451,02,26899,48396,08095,95696,53193,60891,58690,887
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prakash Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VED PRAKASH AGARWAL, 12.49%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VED PRAKASH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.49%2,23,61,3982.24%
GMK BUILDERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.56%81,64,80011.44%
WELTER SECURITIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.80%50,06,66610.33%
PRIME MERCANTILE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.07%37,01,47019.26%
VANSHI FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.76%31,57,9000.00%
HI TECH MERCANTILE (INDIA) PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.52%27,20,6950.00%
PRIMENET GLOBAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.38%24,70,5000.00%
SHREE LABH LAKSHMI CAPITAL SERVICES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.29%23,11,47116.54%
VED PRAKASH AGARWAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.23%22,08,6440.00%
AMBROSIA COMMERCE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.08%19,36,5005.89%
EVERSHINE MERCANTILE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.07%19,21,7000.00%
VISION MERCANTILE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.04%18,66,7540.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Prakash Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%2.00%
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.17%1.22%1.19%1.17%1.28%2.07%2.27%2.94%2.57%2.26%2.12%1.78%
AMARJOTI VANIJYA LLPOther non-institutions––––––––1.37%1.40%2.24%3.99%4.34%4.84%4.84%4.83%4.05%2.61%–––––1.20%1.45%1.83%2.15%1.06%––––1.06%1.02%––––––
ANKIT NIVESH & MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––
ALTIUS FINSERV PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.10%1.12%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––
LAKSHIT BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––
SYK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.62%––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKES RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.28%1.27%1.24%1.37%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.31%–1.31%1.31%1.25%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
MAKRANA TRADECOM LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––1.71%1.63%2.16%2.23%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBODH AGARWALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
SOYUZ TRADING COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions––––––1.34%––––1.49%1.49%1.82%1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.21%1.08%1.01%1.64%1.64%1.59%1.59%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.46%1.46%1.40%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUIT FUNDForeign venture capital investors––––––––––––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LUCKY HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.76%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ELARA CAPITAL PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.63%–2.58%2.25%2.25%1.50%1.48%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH CAPITALS LTDOther non-institutions–––1.10%1.26%–––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMARJOTI VANIJYA PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.84%1.27%–4.85%4.20%3.77%4.65%2.53%1.95%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAKRANA TRADECOM PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.59%––1.42%1.05%2.46%1.90%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NILKANTH FINCON PVT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITAGENon-bank lenders registered with RBI––3.37%5.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNIDHI CAPITAL PVT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI2.86%5.39%4.40%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST TECHSOLUTION PVT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–3.38%3.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PERFECT BUSINESS ADVISORY SERVICES PVT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJNIL SALES PVT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DOLLY KHANNA 1.78%, −0.34 pts; MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWAL 2.00%, +0.28 pts