Prakash Pipes logo

Prakash Pipes shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PPLBSE: 542684Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Prakash Pipes Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2019
Last close ₹216.45up ₹11.80 (5.77%)BSE ₹214.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹204.65.

27 Oct: open ₹204.00, high ₹220.45, low ₹204.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹163.21Low, 30 Mar 2026₹334.40High, 30 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹518 Cr1,841st largest listed
P/E
10.49
P/B
1.08
Dividend yield
1.57%
ROE
10.7%
ROCE
10.7%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
30,50855.5% delivered

Prakash Pipes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Prakash Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.50%
  • Foreign institutions0.14%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others55.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.62%0.01%44.50%0.14%0.03%55.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.30%39.30%39.30%39.36%38.87%38.99%38.99%40.40%40.40%41.72%41.72%44.09%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.50%44.50%44.50%
Indian promoters39.30%39.30%39.30%39.36%38.87%38.99%38.99%40.40%40.40%41.72%41.72%44.09%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.27%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.41%44.50%44.50%44.50%
60.70%60.70%60.70%60.64%61.13%61.01%61.01%59.60%59.60%58.28%58.28%55.91%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.73%55.59%55.59%55.59%55.59%55.59%55.59%55.50%55.50%55.50%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares50.26%27.00%27.00%49.12%48.47%39.35%29.54%19.10%19.10%9.00%9.00%0.00%11.36%49.04%49.66%49.66%36.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,04,18,3542,04,18,3542,04,18,3542,04,18,3542,04,18,3542,04,18,3542,04,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,3542,39,18,354
Shares locked in3,13,2663,13,2663,13,2663,13,2663,13,2662,47,4063,38,26638,38,26638,38,26635,90,86035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,13,2663,13,2663,13,2663,13,2663,13,2662,47,4063,38,26638,38,26638,38,26635,90,86035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00035,00,00000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Prakash Pipes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

86,111Jun 1980,579Sep 1976,381Dec 1973,858Mar 2072,575Jun 2068,841Sep 2065,833Dec 2064,717Mar 2175,681Jun 2173,458Sep 2171,829Dec 2172,086Mar 2277,907Jun 2280,135Sep 2278,617Dec 2276,440Mar 2373,970Jun 2377,493Sep 2380,014Dec 2381,854Mar 2479,849Jun 2481,132Sep 2486,610Dec 2487,151Mar 2587,284Jun 2582,997Sep 2582,050Dec 2584,720Mar 2681,998Jun 2678,634Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders86,11180,57976,38173,85872,57568,84165,83364,71775,68173,45871,82972,08677,90780,13578,61776,44073,97077,49380,01481,85479,84981,13286,61087,15187,28482,99782,05084,72081,99878,634
484948454544444443414139393939394040404040404040404040404040
Indian promoters484948454544444443414139393939394040404040404040404040404040
86,06380,53076,33373,81372,53068,79765,78964,67375,63873,41771,78872,04777,86880,09678,57876,40173,93077,45379,97481,81479,80981,09286,57087,11187,24482,95782,01084,68081,95878,594
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Prakash Pipes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VED PRAKASH AGARWAL, 19.11%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VED PRAKASH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.11%45,70,083
GMK BUILDERS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.27%10,20,598
WELTER SECURITIES LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others2.62%6,25,833
PRIME MERCANTILE PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.93%4,62,682
HI-TECH MERCANTILE (INDIA) PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.29%3,08,750
SHREE LABH LAKSHMI CAPITAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.21%2,88,933
VED PRAKASH AGARWAL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%2,76,079
AMBROSIA COMMERCE PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.01%2,42,062
EVERSHINE MERCANTILE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.00%2,40,212
DHRUV COMMERCE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.93%2,22,687
PRAKASH CAPITAL SERVICES LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.79%1,88,558
SAMYAK SECURITIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%1,87,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Prakash Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%
NILKANTH FINCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.12%1.57%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.35%2.39%2.71%2.78%2.83%2.71%2.78%3.24%3.14%2.87%2.91%3.79%3.71%4.08%3.16%1.69%––––
CONCATENATE ADVEST ADVISORY PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.14%––––––––
AMARJOTI VANIJYA LLPOther non-institutions2.63%7.50%5.76%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.78%4.40%3.50%2.94%3.53%3.04%3.28%3.96%5.50%5.50%5.48%3.45%2.64%2.36%–––––––––
MAKRANA TRADECOM LLPOther non-institutions1.71%3.49%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%2.94%2.94%2.94%3.50%2.94%2.32%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.41%––––––––––––
NEELKANTH FINCON PVT LTDOther non-institutions––2.03%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.79%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.47%2.01%–––––––––––––––––
LUCKY HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.76%–1.76%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.78%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.53%––––1.53%1.53%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––
R\AJNIL SALES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.47%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
SOYUZ TRADING COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RITA CHHAWCHHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ELARA CAPITAL PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.85%–1.35%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.