Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) logo

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PIGLBSE: 543912Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2018 on NSE, May 2023 on BSE · Issue price ₹33
Last close ₹89.73down ₹0.33 (0.37%)BSE ₹89.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹90.06.

28 Oct: open ₹92.80, high ₹92.80, low ₹89.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹85.16Low, 26 Oct 2026₹165.11High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹190 Cr2,401st largest listed
P/E
12.83
P/B
1.24
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
12.8%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
17,55948.4% delivered

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.69%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions1.13%
  • Individuals and others48.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.88%0.00%58.39%59.88%52.09%52.89%52.09%52.09%52.09%40.95%40.95%45.71%45.71%46.09%46.28%50.69%50.69%50.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%0.75%0.82%1.13%41.61%40.12%47.91%47.11%47.91%47.91%47.91%59.05%59.05%54.29%54.21%53.91%53.71%48.54%48.49%48.17%Sep 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.39%58.39%58.39%59.88%52.09%52.89%52.09%52.09%52.09%40.95%40.95%45.71%45.71%46.09%46.28%50.69%50.69%50.69%
Indian promoters58.39%58.39%58.39%59.88%52.09%52.89%52.09%52.09%52.09%40.95%40.95%45.71%45.71%46.09%46.28%50.69%50.69%50.69%
41.60%41.60%41.61%40.12%47.91%47.11%47.91%47.91%47.91%59.05%59.05%54.29%54.29%53.91%53.72%49.31%49.31%49.31%
Shares in issue83,93,90083,93,90083,93,9001,24,43,9001,26,33,9001,24,43,9001,26,33,9001,26,33,9001,26,33,9001,60,72,9001,60,72,9001,74,82,9001,74,82,9001,77,72,9001,80,22,9002,11,68,9002,11,68,9002,11,68,900
Shares locked in63,31,50013,50,000040,50,00040,50,00040,50,00032,25,00025,50,00025,50,00059,89,00059,95,00080,55,50080,49,50044,50,00023,90,00050,96,00050,06,00049,06,000
Promoters' shares locked in49,01,5000025,50,00025,50,00025,50,00025,50,00025,50,00025,50,00025,50,00025,50,00044,10,50044,10,50041,60,00022,00,00041,50,00041,50,00041,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

223Sep 21228Mar 22264Sep 22259Mar 231,840Jun 232,165Sep 232,567Dec 234,174Mar 244,561Jun 244,232Sep 246,442Dec 247,498Mar 258,219Jun 259,333Sep 2510,268Dec 2510,448Mar 2610,812Jun 2610,578Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2232282642591,8402,1652,5674,1744,5614,2326,4427,4988,2199,33310,26810,44810,81210,578
666677777101010988999
Indian promoters666677777101010988999
2172222582531,8332,1582,5604,1674,5544,2226,4327,4888,2109,32510,26010,43910,80310,569
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PADMARAJ PADMNABHAN PILLAI, 15.40%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PADMARAJ PADMNABHAN PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.40%32,59,8000.00%
PADMAVIR HOSPITALITY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.03%17,00,000100.00%
PADMAVATI PADMANABHAN PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.99%16,90,5000.00%
POWER INFRA CONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.79%16,50,000100.00%
KAVITA PADMARAJ PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.50%11,65,0000.00%
PADMARAJ P PILLAI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.78%8,00,000100.00%
SHREEKALA PADMANABHAN PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%2,86,0000.00%
PADMARAJ PADMANABH PILLAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.85%1,80,0000.00%
SREELATHA PADMANABHAN NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Power & Instrumentation (Gujarat), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KASHEE INNOVATIONCompanies–––––––––––––1.13%–1.89%1.89%1.89%
SUMITKUMAR RAMESH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%––1.92%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.35%1.35%1.25%1.25%1.51%1.49%1.29%1.39%1.29%
MITHUN KHAITANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.14%
ARIHANT BHARAT ADVANTAGE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––1.13%
SHALAKA INFRA TECH INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.61%1.58%1.61%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.24%1.24%1.14%1.14%1.13%––––
MINDSET SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED.Companies–––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––
AMIT DHANYAKUMAR CHORDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%1.00%1.00%–––––
MANOJ AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.62%2.62%2.62%–1.74%1.77%1.74%1.74%1.31%1.03%––––––––
PRANJAL BHANDARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––
SMK IMPEX SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.96%5.96%5.96%4.02%3.96%3.21%2.70%2.70%1.06%–––––––––
DHAIRYA AMIT THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.57%1.39%1.41%1.39%–––––––––––
PUJAN AMIT THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.41%1.39%1.43%1.39%–––––––––––
NIKHIL GAMBHIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.72%2.50%2.56%2.85%–––––––––––––
MANOJ AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.77%––––––––––––––
ANKUR BHUPENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––
MANISHA . GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––
NARESH CHANDRA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––
HETAL AMIT THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––
VRINDA AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%–––––––––––––––
SANGITHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.08%––––––––––––––––
PREMLATHA PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.37%––––––––––––––––
PREMLATHA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ARIHANT BHARAT ADVANTAGE FUND newly named at 1.13%
  • Individuals and others: MITHUN KHAITAN newly named at 1.14%; SUMITKUMAR RAMESH GUPTA 1.29%, −0.10 pts