P.G.Foils logo

P.G.Foils shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526747Non - Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

P.G.Foils Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹180.10down ₹1.95 (1.07%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹182.05.

28 Oct: open ₹188.70, high ₹188.70, low ₹177.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹165.50Low, 18 Dec 2025₹294.00High, 19 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹212 Cr2,211th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.64
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
2,146

P.G.Foils' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns P.G.Foils, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.49%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others43.51%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
56.78%0.01%56.49%43.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.83%57.76%57.76%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.81%54.73%57.80%57.80%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%58.73%58.73%58.73%56.78%56.78%56.78%51.63%51.63%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%54.37%54.37%56.49%
Indian promoters58.83%57.76%57.76%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.81%54.73%57.80%57.80%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%58.73%58.73%58.73%56.78%56.78%56.78%51.63%51.63%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%54.37%54.37%56.49%
41.17%42.24%42.24%42.19%42.19%42.19%42.19%42.19%42.19%45.27%42.20%42.20%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%41.27%41.27%41.27%43.22%43.22%43.22%48.37%48.37%49.02%49.01%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%45.63%45.63%43.51%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.24%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue81,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,09,90081,09,90081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00081,10,00090,93,00090,93,00090,93,0001,08,73,0001,08,73,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,0001,17,95,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––300200––––––3,27,3583,27,35813,10,3589,83,0009,83,00027,63,00027,63,00031,02,00031,02,00017,72,00017,72,00017,72,00012,50,00012,50,00012,56,60938,50,95038,50,95034,00,9504,00,0004,00,000–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––3,27,0583,27,0587,27,0584,00,0004,00,0008,50,0008,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,10938,43,74738,43,74733,93,7474,00,0004,00,000–
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,000––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of P.G.Foils shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,894Dec 167,043Mar 177,014Jun 176,999Sep 177,632Dec 177,603Mar 187,670Jun 187,575Sep 187,576Dec 187,504Mar 197,422Jun 196,066Sep 195,996Dec 195,926Mar 205,905Jun 205,964Sep 205,866Dec 205,930Mar 216,820Jun 216,640Sep 216,964Dec 217,040Mar 227,020Jun 227,030Sep 227,092Dec 226,978Mar 236,431Jun 236,627Sep 237,110Dec 237,243Mar 246,854Jun 248,058Sep 248,468Dec 248,054Mar 258,151Jun 258,218Sep 258,149Dec 257,798Mar 267,676Jun 267,620Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,8947,0437,0146,9997,6327,6037,6707,5757,5767,5047,4226,0665,9965,9265,9055,9645,8665,9306,8206,6406,9647,0407,0207,0307,0926,9786,4316,6277,1107,2436,8548,0588,4688,0548,1518,2188,1497,7987,6767,620
16131313131313131313121211111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters16131313131313131313121211111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
6,8787,0307,0016,9867,6197,5907,6577,5627,5637,4917,4106,0545,9855,9155,8945,9535,8555,9196,8096,6296,9537,0297,0097,0197,0816,9676,4206,6157,0997,2326,8438,0478,4578,0438,1408,2078,1387,7877,6657,609
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

P.G.Foils promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PIPALIA CABLES AND WIRES PVT LTD, 16.04%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PIPALIA CABLES AND WIRES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others16.04%18,91,99918,91,999
FOILS INDIA LAMINATES (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others14.85%17,51,63917,51,639
PANKAJ P SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.99%8,25,0538,25,053
MANJU PANKAJRAJ SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.25%5,01,3055,01,305
MADRAS ALUCON PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.84%4,52,6874,52,687
PREM ALUCON PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.56%4,19,6474,19,647
PREM FOILS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.99%3,53,0003,53,000
SAHIL P SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.13%2,50,8092,50,809
JINENDRA COMMERCIAL COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.60%1,88,3001,11,000
NEETAL P SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%15,0000
PALAK P SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%14,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of P.G.Foils, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MIRACLE FOILS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.72%5.72%5.72%5.74%5.74%5.74%4.53%9.08%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%9.04%4.67%5.17%4.61%4.61%4.61%3.86%3.86%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.23%5.13%4.70%4.65%4.15%4.15%4.15%3.47%3.47%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%––––––––––––––––––––2.75%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%
GOPI KISHAN MALANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.47%1.60%
AKASH SONIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
RAJAN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.23%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
STONE COLOUR EXIM PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––5.98%5.98%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%2.12%2.12%–
SEEMA MANISH NUWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%2.76%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%–––––––
RP METALIKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.26%2.26%–––––––
LEELADEVI SATYANARAYAN NUWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.84%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–––––––
VICCO PRODUCTS BOMBAY PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.56%1.56%1.84%2.23%2.06%1.15%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––
MANISH SATYANARAYAN NUWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.20%2.20%1.84%1.84%1.70%–––––––––––––
SANKET RAJAN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.24%1.24%1.15%–––––––––––––
SYNCHEM CHEMICALS INDIA PVT LTDCompanies1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––
P G WAREHOUSING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.39%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.87%––––4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAREKHAN LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––3.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THUNDERBIRD IND. INC.Other non-institutions4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: STONE COLOUR EXIM PRIVATE LTD no longer named, from 2.12%; GOPI KISHAN MALANI 1.60%, +0.13 pts