PG Electroplast logo

PG Electroplast shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PGELBSE: 533581Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

PG Electroplast Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2011
Last close ₹538.15up ₹1.75 (0.33%)BSE ₹537.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹536.40.

29 Oct: open ₹534.00, high ₹546.90, low ₹530.75

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹436.55Low, 6 Apr 2026₹644.40High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹15,432 Cr415th largest listed
P/E
71.21
P/B
4.90
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
8.9%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
20,91,306

PG Electroplast's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PG Electroplast, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.20%
  • Foreign institutions8.72%
  • Indian institutions26.59%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.37%
  • Employee trusts0.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
65.24%0.00%43.20%8.72%26.59%0.00%21.37%0.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%61.95%61.95%61.95%61.95%61.95%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%68.20%68.20%69.53%69.88%69.83%69.83%65.83%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.24%61.33%61.33%61.20%53.59%53.59%53.70%53.56%53.42%49.37%49.37%43.72%43.60%43.41%43.41%43.37%43.20%
Indian promoters65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%61.95%61.95%61.95%61.95%61.95%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%68.20%68.20%69.53%69.88%69.83%69.83%65.83%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.24%61.33%61.33%61.20%53.59%53.59%53.70%53.56%53.42%49.37%49.37%43.72%43.60%43.41%43.41%43.37%43.20%
35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%38.05%38.05%38.05%38.05%38.05%33.48%33.48%33.48%33.48%31.80%31.80%30.47%30.12%30.17%30.17%34.17%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.51%38.66%38.66%38.59%46.21%46.40%46.30%46.18%46.39%50.63%50.63%56.23%56.40%56.32%56.58%56.54%56.68%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.25%0.01%0.01%0.21%0.19%0.01%Under 0.01%0.26%0.19%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.06%Under 0.01%0.27%0.01%0.09%0.12%
Shares in issue1,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,64,14,3321,86,54,3321,86,54,3321,86,54,3321,86,54,3321,95,28,9161,95,28,9161,95,28,9161,95,28,9161,96,93,9161,96,93,9162,08,89,8662,12,24,8662,12,24,8662,12,24,8662,13,78,0662,27,42,6172,27,42,6172,27,90,8172,60,24,6452,60,24,6452,60,26,2452,60,97,84426,16,34,44028,30,93,65828,30,93,65828,33,46,65828,40,75,65828,53,18,65828,53,42,65828,55,86,90828,67,57,108
Shares locked in–––––––––1,19,16,1221,19,16,1221,19,16,12222,40,0001,28,16,2061,28,16,2061,28,16,20631,14,58489,39,54089,85,0401,01,80,99048,56,03448,10,53425,10,53414,14,58417,02,23115,62,2316,87,6476,87,6475,87,6473,00,0001,95,00019,50,00019,50,0000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––1,19,16,1221,19,16,1221,19,16,12222,40,0001,28,16,2061,28,16,2061,28,16,20631,14,58488,79,54088,79,54088,79,54034,14,58434,14,58411,74,58411,74,58411,74,58411,74,5843,00,0003,00,0003,00,0003,00,0001,95,00019,50,00019,50,0000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PG Electroplast shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,493Dec 162,423Mar 172,251Jun 172,464Sep 172,532Dec 173,176Mar 183,308Jun 183,590Sep 184,017Dec 185,468Mar 195,918Jun 196,045Sep 195,949Dec 195,862Mar 206,255Jun 205,646Sep 205,185Dec 207,134Mar 218,231Jun 218,446Sep 2110,889Dec 2111,273Mar 2213,002Jun 2212,280Sep 2212,918Dec 2212,848Mar 2313,936Jun 2318,251Sep 2317,837Dec 2320,678Mar 2435,492Jun 241,03,595Sep 241,35,421Dec 241,58,667Mar 252,18,384Jun 252,55,336Sep 252,26,944Dec 252,23,484Mar 262,20,368Jun 262,08,164Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4932,4232,2512,4642,5323,1763,3083,5904,0175,4685,9186,0455,9495,8626,2555,6465,1857,1348,2318,44610,88911,27313,00212,28012,91812,84813,93618,25117,83720,67835,4921,03,5951,35,4211,58,6672,18,3842,55,3362,26,9442,23,4842,20,3682,08,164
888888888888877777666666666661010101012101010101010
Indian promoters888888888888877777666666666661010101012101010101010
2,4852,4152,2432,4562,5243,1683,3003,5824,0095,4605,9106,0375,9415,8556,2485,6395,1787,1278,2258,44010,88311,26712,99612,27312,91112,84113,92918,24417,83020,66735,4811,03,5841,35,4101,58,6542,18,3732,55,3252,26,9332,23,4732,20,3572,08,153
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000011111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PG Electroplast promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VISHAL GUPTA, 15.97%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VISHAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.97%4,58,08,270
VIKAS GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.84%4,54,35,310
ANURAG GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.58%2,46,12,010
NEELU GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%51,33,710
NITASHA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%15,89,590
SARIKA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%12,20,160
ADITYA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%22,490
PRANAV GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%33,000
VATSAL GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10,000
RAGHAV GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PG Electroplast, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding PG Electroplast

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.46%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.06%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.55%1.55%1.26%1.18%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.34%––––
MAHESH DINKAR VAZEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.15%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.06%1.06%––––––
BARING PRIVATE EQUITY INDIA AIFAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––4.42%4.42%4.41%2.64%2.21%2.21%1.85%1.57%1.02%–––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.05%––1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.31%––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE ASIA EX JAPANForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.11%1.08%––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND F238Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.23%–––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––
FAMY CARE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––
SUNITA SARWANKUMAR SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.84%1.85%1.85%1.79%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.30%1.28%1.27%1.20%1.19%1.20%1.18%1.14%––––––––––––––––
Blue Square Corporate Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.39%1.36%1.28%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––
Preeti AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.17%1.54%1.54%2.05%2.05%1.17%–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
Charu RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.11%1.09%1.08%1.13%1.40%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––
LTS Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
EL DORADO BIOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.34%1.23%––––––––––1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEEMA AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.19%–1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.42%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.34%–1.31%–1.76%1.85%2.00%–1.51%–1.50%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––3.66%3.66%3.66%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.48%2.68%2.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW LEAINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVIATOR GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PVT LTD - CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––1.80%–––––1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.78%1.70%1.50%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIT MEHTAOther non-institutions1.79%1.79%2.40%2.40%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATPAL KHATTAROther non-institutions––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%0.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRIRAM INSIGHT SHARE BROKERS LTD.Other non-institutions––––––3.78%2.49%3.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHUDAS LILLADHER PRIVATE LIMITED - CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY SURENDRABHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.68%3.68%3.68%3.15%3.18%1.20%1.11%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.96%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARTHA VRDDHI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.23%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRITI MEHTAOther non-institutions––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRIRAM CREDIT COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIABULLS VENTURES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––3.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARWANKUMAR DEVIDUTT SARAFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALOK KNIT EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SARWANKUMAR DEVIDUTT SARAF HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%1.58%1.57%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS CUSTODIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE &STOCK BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.24%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 42 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL no longer named, from 1.18%; BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 1.06%, −0.49 pts
  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.46%, +0.27 pts