PDS logo

PDS shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PDSLBSE: 538730Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

PDS Limited · Formerly PDS Multinational Fashions · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 2014
Last close ₹332.05up ₹5.05 (1.54%)BSE ₹329.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹327.00.

27 Oct: open ₹327.00, high ₹350.00, low ₹326.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹246.05Low, 23 Mar 2026₹418.50High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4,697 Cr826th largest listed
P/E
39.97
P/B
2.66
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
6.9%
ROCE
9.8%
Debt to equity
0.61
Volume, NSE
1,03,69227.3% delivered

PDS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PDS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.36%
  • Foreign institutions4.13%
  • Indian institutions4.78%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.55%
  • Employee trusts0.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
66.52%0.00%61.36%4.13%4.78%29.55%0.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.65%66.52%66.52%66.37%66.30%66.16%66.00%65.84%65.81%65.73%61.69%61.52%61.42%61.41%61.41%61.40%61.37%61.37%61.36%
Indian promoters53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%13.19%66.46%66.46%66.46%66.33%66.33%66.18%66.10%66.16%66.00%65.84%65.81%65.73%61.69%61.52%61.42%61.41%61.41%61.40%61.37%61.37%61.36%
33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.35%33.46%33.46%33.57%33.60%33.72%33.86%34.04%34.07%34.09%38.14%38.32%38.42%38.43%38.43%38.45%38.47%38.47%38.45%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%0.07%0.10%0.12%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.18%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.19%
Shares in issue2,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,46,7242,60,96,72413,04,83,62013,07,82,99513,09,27,72013,11,96,97013,15,07,84513,18,40,53913,19,03,13913,20,51,64114,06,93,20914,10,91,63314,13,18,38314,13,39,63314,13,49,63314,13,78,38314,14,42,13314,14,42,13314,14,60,433
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PDS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,650Dec 1618,269Mar 1717,428Jun 1716,709Sep 1716,897Dec 1715,587Mar 1815,250Jun 1814,974Sep 1814,748Dec 1814,556Mar 1914,274Jun 1913,970Sep 1913,718Dec 1913,343Mar 2013,286Jun 2013,049Sep 2012,576Dec 2012,151Mar 2112,466Jun 2113,059Sep 2113,936Dec 2113,999Mar 2214,319Jun 2216,470Sep 2218,521Dec 2220,655Mar 2322,127Jun 2324,146Sep 2326,780Dec 2328,850Mar 2428,738Jun 2430,787Sep 2432,091Dec 2430,720Mar 2531,159Jun 2532,480Sep 2531,101Dec 2530,098Mar 2630,943Jun 2632,449Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,65018,26917,42816,70916,89715,58715,25014,97414,74814,55614,27413,97013,71813,34313,28613,04912,57612,15112,46613,05913,93613,99914,31916,47018,52120,65522,12724,14626,78028,85028,73830,78732,09130,72031,15932,48031,10130,09830,94332,449
7777777777777777777777777733333333333333
Indian promoters5555555555555555555433333300000000–––––0
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222344444433333333333333
18,64318,26217,42116,70216,89015,58015,24314,96714,74114,54914,26713,96313,71113,33613,27913,04212,56912,14412,45913,05213,92913,99214,31116,46218,51320,64722,12324,14226,77628,84628,73430,78332,08730,71631,15532,47631,09730,09430,93932,445
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PDS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Payel Seth, 49.22%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Payel SethNon-resident and foreign individuals49.22%6,96,26,570
Deepak Kumar SethNon-resident and foreign individuals11.15%1,57,78,670
Pallak SethNon-resident and foreign individuals0.99%13,94,190
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PDS, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.78%2.78%2.78%2.97%2.97%3.14%3.31%3.57%3.83%3.86%3.98%4.93%5.04%5.38%5.43%5.95%6.09%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.31%6.32%6.31%5.68%5.66%5.47%5.19%5.18%4.57%4.56%4.70%4.71%4.82%5.18%5.32%5.37%5.37%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.63%1.63%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.73%2.73%2.72%2.64%2.57%2.57%2.41%2.46%2.45%2.45%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%
ENAM INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%
VISHAL RAMESHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.21%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.16%1.20%1.21%1.23%
UNICO GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.28%1.29%1.21%1.22%1.28%1.20%––
Enam Investment & Services Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%–––
Vallabh BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.63%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––
Premier Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.44%1.44%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.57%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.66%1.74%1.86%1.86%1.87%2.08%2.15%2.18%2.18%2.27%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.26%2.21%2.06%2.05%1.58%––––––––
Lts Investment Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I1.96%1.96%1.69%1.49%1.34%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––
Brescon Ventures Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.14%1.10%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––
C Mackertich Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.17%––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––
Abir Investments Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
Chetan Dhireshbhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.10%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.98%1.98%2.21%2.27%2.69%2.70%1.57%1.51%1.39%1.38%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.63%1.63%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lesing Mauritius LimitedOther non-institutions1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.38%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abhijit Nimish VasaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.07%1.27%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Chetan D Shah HufOther non-institutions1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nitinkumar Karsandas PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VISHAL RAMESHBHAI PATEL 1.23%, +0.02 pts