PCS Technology logo

PCS Technology shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517119IT - ServicesSmall Cap

PCS Technology Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1988
Last close ₹20.02down ₹0.16 (0.79%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.18.

28 Oct: open ₹20.45, high ₹20.96, low ₹20.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹16.70Low, 30 Mar 2026₹31.06High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹42 Cr3,566th largest listed
P/E
23.66
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.8%
ROCE
−3.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
10,913

PCS Technology's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns PCS Technology, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.16%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.80%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.16%0.80%70.16%0.80%29.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%
Indian promoters70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%70.16%64.17%64.17%36.95%64.17%64.17%64.17%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.99%5.99%33.22%5.99%5.99%5.99%
29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%29.84%
Shares in issue2,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,6772,09,50,677
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of PCS Technology shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,483Dec 1630,320Mar 1730,219Jun 1730,095Sep 1729,855Dec 1729,824Mar 1829,752Jun 1829,679Sep 1829,592Dec 1829,418Mar 1929,219Jun 1929,170Sep 1929,131Dec 1929,066Mar 2025,435Jun 2025,415Sep 2025,336Dec 2025,288Mar 2125,536Jun 2125,927Sep 2126,094Dec 2126,465Mar 2226,780Jun 2227,267Sep 2227,410Dec 2227,221Mar 2327,100Jun 2327,224Sep 2327,296Dec 2326,934Mar 2426,916Jun 2428,450Sep 2428,653Dec 2428,627Mar 2528,504Jun 2528,482Sep 2528,403Dec 2528,200Mar 2628,162Jun 2628,232Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,48330,32030,21930,09529,85529,82429,75229,67929,59229,41829,21929,17029,13129,06625,43525,41525,33625,28825,53625,92726,09426,46526,78027,26727,41027,22127,10027,22427,29626,93426,91628,45028,65328,62728,50428,48228,40328,20028,16228,232
24242424242424242525252525242424232323232323232323222222222121212121212121212121
Indian promoters24242424242424242525252525242424232323232323232323222222222121212121191916191919
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––225222
30,45930,29630,19530,07129,83129,80029,72829,65529,56729,39329,19429,14529,10629,04225,41125,39125,31325,26525,51325,90426,07126,44226,75727,24427,38727,19927,07827,20227,27426,91326,89528,42928,63228,60628,48328,46128,38228,17928,14128,211
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

PCS Technology promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJNIKANTA G PATNI, 11.87%.

Holder
RAJNIKANTA G PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.87%24,87,192
PCS FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.08%19,01,560
PCS CULLINET PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.08%19,01,559
ASHOKA COMPUTER SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.08%19,01,560
SADHANA A PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.55%17,91,047
VASUNDHARA APOORVA PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.77%10,00,000
POONAM NARENDRAKUMAR PATNINon-resident and foreign individuals3.32%6,95,626
GAJENDRAKUMAR S PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%5,79,685
ASHOKKUMAR S PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.75%5,75,995
ANIRUDH NARENDRAKUMAR PATNINon-resident and foreign individuals2.67%5,59,270
APOORVA ASHOKKUMAR PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.39%5,00,745
ARIHANT GAJENDRAKUMAR PATNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%3,84,186
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of PCS Technology, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POONAM BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.70%1.70%1.72%1.79%1.96%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
BALRAM THAKURDAS BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––4.98%–––––––––––––––––
MUKESH MOHANLAL KELAWALA hufOther non-institutions1.78%–1.22%–––1.88%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH 1.96%, +0.17 pts