Panama Petrochem logo

Panama Petrochem shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: PANAMAPETBSE: 524820Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Panama Petrochem Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Sep 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹464.55down ₹35.65 (7.13%)BSE ₹463.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹500.20.

28 Oct: open ₹514.00, high ₹514.00, low ₹461.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹229.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹599.60High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,810 Cr1,199th largest listed
P/E
5.87
P/B
1.91
Dividend yield
0.65%
ROE
35.2%
ROCE
38.4%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
4,03,61750.3% delivered

Panama Petrochem's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Panama Petrochem, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.16%
  • Foreign institutions11.13%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others25.71%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
63.16%0.00%63.16%11.13%0.01%25.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.39%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.50%49.73%49.88%49.93%50.07%50.50%51.15%52.85%53.06%53.06%54.81%56.40%56.48%56.68%56.82%57.37%57.37%57.37%58.08%58.08%58.54%58.54%59.52%60.98%61.94%61.94%61.94%61.94%61.94%62.22%62.52%63.16%63.16%63.16%63.16%
Indian promoters49.39%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.50%49.73%49.88%49.93%50.07%50.50%51.15%52.85%53.06%53.06%54.81%56.40%56.48%56.68%56.82%57.37%57.37%57.37%55.05%55.05%55.51%55.51%56.49%57.95%58.91%58.91%58.91%58.91%58.91%59.19%59.49%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%
20.15%20.07%20.07%20.07%20.07%20.03%22.84%22.69%22.65%22.50%22.07%21.42%19.73%22.61%23.85%22.10%20.51%22.29%22.09%21.95%23.31%23.31%23.31%24.46%24.46%25.24%25.24%26.43%29.62%32.14%38.06%38.06%38.06%38.06%37.78%37.48%36.84%36.84%36.84%36.84%
Depositary receipts30.47%30.47%30.47%30.47%30.47%30.47%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%27.43%24.33%23.09%23.09%23.09%21.23%21.23%21.23%19.32%19.32%19.32%17.46%17.46%16.22%16.22%14.05%9.40%5.91%––––––––––
Shares in issue4,03,29,0654,03,29,0654,03,29,0654,03,29,0656,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,5986,04,93,598
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,22,86,7251,22,86,7251,22,86,7251,22,86,7251,84,30,0871,84,30,0871,65,92,5871,65,92,5871,65,92,5871,65,92,5871,65,92,5871,65,92,5871,65,92,5871,47,17,5871,39,67,5871,39,67,5871,39,67,5871,28,42,5871,28,42,5871,28,42,5871,16,85,9371,16,85,9371,16,85,9371,05,60,9371,05,60,93798,10,93798,10,93784,98,43756,85,93735,77,61237373737–0––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Panama Petrochem shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,818Dec 165,722Mar 176,293Jun 179,910Sep 1712,624Dec 1713,235Mar 1812,803Jun 1812,306Sep 1811,850Dec 1811,601Mar 1911,299Jun 1911,279Sep 1911,123Dec 1910,632Mar 2010,785Jun 2010,906Sep 2013,566Dec 2013,453Mar 2119,270Jun 2125,706Sep 2125,487Dec 2130,093Mar 2226,842Jun 2226,002Sep 2225,068Dec 2224,148Mar 2324,291Jun 2326,456Sep 2327,218Dec 2326,633Mar 2425,125Jun 2427,275Sep 2426,145Dec 2425,412Mar 2524,952Jun 2525,951Sep 2526,068Dec 2525,780Mar 2626,973Jun 2629,208Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,8185,7226,2939,91012,62413,23512,80312,30611,85011,60111,29911,27911,12310,63210,78510,90613,56613,45319,27025,70625,48730,09326,84226,00225,06824,14824,29126,45627,21826,63325,12527,27526,14525,41224,95225,95126,06825,78026,97329,208
19202020202020202020202020191920212121212121212121212121212121212121212121202020
Indian promoters19202020202020202020202020191920212121212121212020202020202020202020202018171717
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000011111111111113333
4,7985,7016,2729,88912,60313,21412,78212,28511,82911,58011,27811,25811,10210,61210,76510,88513,54413,43119,24825,68425,46530,07126,82025,98025,04624,12624,26926,43427,19626,61125,10327,25326,12325,39024,93125,93026,04725,76026,95329,188
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Panama Petrochem promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMIN AMIRALI RAYANI, 8.04%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMIN AMIRALI RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.04%48,63,401
ITTEFAQ ICE AND COLD STORAGE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.60%45,96,293
ARIF AMIRALI RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.07%36,70,567
SHELINA ARIF RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.27%31,90,462
PANAMA BUILDERS DEVELOPERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.66%28,19,865
BEGUMBANU AKBERALI RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.14%25,04,160
SAMIR AKBARALI RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.32%20,08,703
CHEMNIE AMIN RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.07%18,59,449
IQBAL VAZIRALI RAYANINon-resident and foreign individuals3.03%18,32,977
AKBARALI ESSABHI RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.64%15,95,346
SALIM ESSABHAI RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.52%15,21,587
SAPNA SAMIR RAYANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.52%15,22,207
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Panama Petrochem, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CONNECOR INVESTMENT ENTERPRISE LTDForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%
ALLSTARS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.63%2.82%3.19%
LGOF GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––0.94%1.05%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%2.87%2.87%
LEGENDS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
ABRIDGE INVESTMENTS LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%3.72%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%3.96%3.87%3.20%2.70%2.17%1.53%
RAMESH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.16%1.22%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.28%1.26%1.29%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.07%1.07%
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–––––––––
AVIATOR GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDForeign companies––––––3.04%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.27%1.58%–2.76%2.76%1.17%–1.86%1.67%–1.32%––1.86%1.39%2.60%2.60%–––––––––––––
MADHUKAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.75%2.75%2.77%2.37%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDOther Institutions1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ABRIDGE INVESTMENTS LTD 1.53%, −0.64 pts; ALLSTARS INVESTMENTS LIMITED 3.19%, +0.37 pts
  • Individuals and others: RAMESH DAMANI 1.22%, +0.06 pts