Panama Petrochem logo

Panama Petrochem financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: PANAMAPETBSE: 524820Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Panama Petrochem Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Sep 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹450.60down ₹5.30 (1.16%)BSE ₹450.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹455.90.

30 Oct: open ₹460.00, high ₹467.10, low ₹448.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹229.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹599.60High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,726 Cr1,199th largest listed
P/E
5.69
P/B
1.86
Dividend yield
0.67%
ROE
35.2%
ROCE
38.4%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
1,68,46250.0% delivered

Panama Petrochem's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Panama Petrochem annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
83443Mar 171,34661Mar 181,26952160Mar 191,0032950Mar 201,44713565Mar 212,13223030Mar 222,2492330Mar 232,35719525Mar 242,7931872.5Mar 253,06421378Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹3,064 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹834 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
13.9%2.9%9.2%8.0%7.9%5.3%13.2%13.9%13.7%10.8%8.8%9.0%5.2%4.5%4.1%2.9%9.4%10.8%10.4%8.3%6.7%6.9%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,064
  2. Materials and goods−2,535
  3. Employee costs−39
  4. Other expenses−215
  5. Operating profit276
  6. Depreciation−14
  7. Other income+13
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−12
  10. Profit before tax263
  11. Tax−50
  12. Net profit213

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹669 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹594 Cr
  • Receivables₹574 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹82 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,469 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹294 Cr
  • Borrowings₹78 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹78 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Panama Petrochem quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 12 Aug
Revenue from operations8341,3461,2691,0031,4472,1322,2492,3572,7933,0644,106
7571,2381,1699491,2561,8361,9402,1032,5462,7893,498
Materials and goods bought7041,1231,0688611,1201,6601,7581,9662,3362,5353,154
Employee costs––91026242415283970
Other expenses––9278109152157122182215273
Operating profit before depreciation7710810054191296309254247276609
Operating margin9.2%8.0%7.9%5.3%13.2%13.9%13.7%10.8%8.8%9.0%14.8%
Materials, % of revenue––84.1%85.9%77.4%77.8%78.2%83.4%83.7%82.7%76.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue––0.7%1.0%1.8%1.1%1.1%0.6%1.0%1.3%1.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––7.3%7.8%7.6%7.1%7.0%5.2%6.5%7.0%6.7%
Depreciation and amortisation556788910121414
Operating profit after depreciation721029446183288300244234262594
Other income223356714121313
Finance costs9142517971218181214
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax66907232180286295241228263593
2229203445662464150114
Net profit43615229135230233195187213479
Other comprehensive income––00015411818
Total comprehensive income––5229135231238199188230497
Net margin5.2%4.5%4.1%2.9%9.4%10.8%10.4%8.3%6.7%6.9%11.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026
4144335617689521,1031,2551,469
Share capital1212121212121212
Reserves4024215497569401,0911,2431,457
Borrowings160506530025278
496315421476272293226404
10910911144346
Total assets9197579931,2531,2351,4091,5241,919
177191208242267293355426
7425667841,0129681,1171,1691,493
Net debt1449−10−110−222−108−179−4
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026
55170210−28162−69
9422927117201−25
−98−71−39−243−53−320
Receivables−744−31−56−99−64
Inventories−111−125166−16782−259
Payables7397−161−18−3577
Other working capital15−47−14−1−1−74
Tax paid−39−59−61−45−39−44
Capital spending253035492754
Free cash flow30140174−77135−124
−14−111−7967−12−72
−1−67−96−40−7845
Dividends paid72454483618
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash40−835−272−96
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Panama Petrochem dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026
₹7.14₹10.08₹8.58₹4.76₹22.37₹38.08₹38.51₹32.26₹30.92₹35.13
As stated that year₹10.71₹10.08₹8.58₹4.76₹22.37₹38.08₹38.51₹32.26₹30.92₹35.13
₹7.14₹10.08₹8.58₹4.76₹22.37₹38.08₹38.51₹32.26₹30.92₹35.13
₹0.67₹1.20₹1.20₹1.20₹2.00₹8.00₹8.00₹7.00₹5.00₹3.00
Book value per share––₹68.40₹71.58₹92.73₹126.99₹157.37₹182.27₹207.44₹242.76
Dividend payout9.3%11.9%14.0%25.2%8.9%21.0%20.8%21.7%16.2%8.5%
Shareholder yield––––0.8%1.5%3.1%2.4%1.6%1.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5911,1587821718771,6041,7682,0112,3031,404
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Panama Petrochem PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 26 MayMar 2026
Revenue growth10.9%61.5%−5.7%−21.0%44.3%47.4%5.5%4.8%18.5%9.7%
Operating profit growth57.4%40.5%−7.2%−46.3%256.0%55.1%4.4%−17.8%−2.9%11.7%
Net profit growth71.7%41.2%−14.9%−44.5%370.3%70.2%1.1%−16.2%−4.2%13.6%
Earnings per share growth–41.2%−14.9%−44.5%370.0%70.2%1.1%−16.2%−4.2%13.6%
––12.5%6.8%27.2%34.7%27.1%19.0%15.9%15.6%
–––−5.7 pts20.4 pts7.4 pts−7.6 pts−8.1 pts−3.1 pts−0.3 pts
From the net margin–––−3.7 pts15.4 pts4.2 pts−1.4 pts−5.4 pts−3.6 pts0.6 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.2 pts8.5 pts4.7 pts−1.6 pts−0.3 pts1.0 pts−1.1 pts
From borrowing–––−0.8 pts−3.4 pts−1.4 pts−4.6 pts−2.4 pts−0.5 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––16.4%9.6%29.3%36.0%31.5%21.6%18.6%16.9%
Cash conversion––––40.8%73.8%89.9%−14.3%86.7%−32.6%
Interest cover8.47.43.72.720.540.725.913.612.921.9
Debt to equity––0.390.110.120.040.000.020.000.05
Receivable days––9091825457636668
Inventory days––13110811910867916496
Payable days––1081091079454453342
Cash conversion cycle, days––1149094687010997122
Working capital days––11294897377111100129
Asset turnover––1.381.201.651.901.811.781.901.78
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.221.981.761.691.451.291.241.26
Sales per rupee of plant––8.696.218.2811.2010.799.7512.0013.00
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.283.593.745.022.203.94
Plant being built, % of plant in use––7.6%10.7%12.8%2.6%6.3%0.5%8.2%20.3%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
12.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−25.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate15.1%16.2%10.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate23.8%9.4%−3.0%
Return on equity, average–22.4%16.8%
Return on capital employed, average–24.9%19.1%
Operating margin, average10.0%11.2%9.5%
Net margin, average6.9%8.6%7.3%
Asset turnover, average–1.831.82
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–93109
Interest cover, average15.823.016.1
Debt to equity, average–0.020.03

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations44465−69
Cash from investing−207−17−72
Cash from financing−237−7345
Capital spending19613154
Dividends paid18110318
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised10110175
Borrowings repaid88230

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––763455
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.593.034.525.828.138.009.395.68
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.07−2.02−2.07−1.46−1.77−1.91
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––10.7815.258.2111.832.5120.56
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.730.530.560.11
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––0.98−15.57−49.134.4511.505.564.26
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−14.4513.69−13.81−39.8539.86−35.5954.89
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.840.082.010.370.57−0.782.88
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.761.080.210.480.035.972.83
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.1632.3727.4810.4724.6019.5420.9118.9518.1119.06
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−1.210.100.340.862.23
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
12 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - ST-BG/LCShort-term scaleCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm585
12 Oct 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditLong-term scaleCARE A+Review, Re-affirmOutlook RevisedPositive64
15 May 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]A+Review, Re-affirmStable6
15 May 2026ICRA LimitedNon-fund based-Others[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm118
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.