The Orissa Minerals Development Company logo

The Orissa Minerals Development Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORISSAMINEBSE: 590086Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2010 on BSE, Sep 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹3,308.20up ₹11.40 (0.35%)BSE ₹3,304.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,296.80.

27 Oct: open ₹3,271.30, high ₹3,350.80, low ₹3,271.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,026.60Low, 23 Oct 2026₹5,544.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,985 Cr1,071st largest listed
P/E
595.89
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
18.7%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
5,00442.6% delivered

The Orissa Minerals Development Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Orissa Minerals Development Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.01%
  • Foreign institutions0.59%
  • Indian institutions10.58%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others38.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Mar 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
79.69%0.00%50.01%0.59%10.58%38.82%Mar 22Dec 22Sep 23Jun 24Mar 25Dec 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%None50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%
Indian promoters50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%–50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%
49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%100.00%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%
Shares in issue60,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00028,44,81860,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,000
Filings before Mar 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Orissa Minerals Development Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,054Dec 1617,996Mar 1718,027Jun 1718,371Sep 1718,119Dec 1718,281Mar 1818,514Jun 1818,736Sep 1818,736Dec 1818,666Mar 1918,528Jun 1918,022Sep 1917,310Dec 1917,419Mar 2017,570Jun 2019,169Sep 2018,531Dec 2018,531Mar 2118,531Jun 2118,531Sep 2118,531Dec 2124,466Mar 2220,865Jun 2219,651Sep 2219,309Dec 2219,380Mar 2318,138Jun 2317,249Sep 2319,704Dec 2319,726Mar 2420,496Jun 2421,061Sep 2421,135Dec 2421,204Mar 2523,337Jun 2523,731Sep 2523,584Dec 2523,702Mar 2623,828Jun 2623,215Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,05417,99618,02718,37118,11918,28118,51418,73618,73618,66618,52818,02217,31017,41917,57019,16918,53118,53118,53118,53118,53124,46620,86519,65119,30919,38018,13817,24919,70419,72620,49621,06121,13521,20423,33723,73123,58423,70223,82823,215
11111111111111111111111None1111111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111–1111111111111111
18,05317,99518,02618,37018,11818,28018,51318,73518,73518,66518,52718,02117,30917,41817,56919,16818,53018,53018,53018,53018,53024,46520,86419,65119,30819,37918,13717,24819,70319,72520,49521,06021,13421,20323,33623,73023,58323,70123,82723,214
Filings before Mar 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

The Orissa Minerals Development Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Eastern Investments Limited, 50.01%.

Holder
Eastern Investments LimitedCentral and state governments50.01%30,00,890
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Orissa Minerals Development Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––8.68%8.20%17.29%7.79%––6.80%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%
Indian BankBanks––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
3a Capital Services LimitedCompanies–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.29%1.07%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.56%1.56%1.60%1.70%1.92%1.92%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.78%––6.53%6.53%6.53%––––6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%–
31 CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.53%6.53%6.53%6.53%–––––––––
LIC ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––7.64%7.64%–––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies15.42%1.54%15.42%–15.42%15.42%15.42%15.42%15.42%15.42%15.16%14.92%14.51%13.05%12.35%11.14%11.02%11.02%11.02%11.02%11.02%–––––––––––––––––––
Aspi H TangreeResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––
Gothic CorporationInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––
ALLAHABADBANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALLHABAD BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Allbank Finance LimitedOther non-institutions–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Company of IndiaInsurance companies–––15.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aspl H TangreeResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI PVT. LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: 3a Capital Services Limited no longer named, from 6.53%