Oriental Hotels logo

Oriental Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ORIENTHOTBSE: 500314Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Oriental Hotels Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1974 on BSE, Aug 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹159.52up ₹1.59 (1.01%)BSE ₹158.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹157.93.

28 Oct: open ₹158.50, high ₹160.80, low ₹156.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹80.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹160.80High, 28 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹2,849 Cr1,200th largest listed
P/E
42.37
P/B
3.63
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
11.0%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
10,61,70945.6% delivered

Oriental Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Oriental Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.48%
  • Foreign institutions2.18%
  • Indian institutions2.13%
  • Individuals and others27.20%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
68.52%0.36%68.48%2.18%2.13%27.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.13%62.11%62.10%61.97%61.71%61.67%61.67%61.83%61.87%61.86%61.86%62.17%62.33%62.33%66.33%66.33%66.50%66.44%67.59%67.58%67.59%67.56%67.55%67.56%67.56%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%67.55%68.24%68.52%68.48%
Indian promoters53.29%53.28%53.27%53.14%52.88%52.84%52.84%53.00%53.03%53.02%52.97%53.29%53.45%53.44%53.44%53.44%53.34%53.28%53.18%53.17%53.18%53.14%53.14%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.07%57.76%58.04%58.00%
Foreign promoters8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.88%8.88%8.88%8.88%12.89%12.89%13.16%13.16%14.41%14.41%14.41%14.41%14.41%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%10.48%
37.87%37.89%37.90%38.03%38.29%32.75%32.75%38.17%32.55%32.56%32.56%32.24%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.20%32.25%32.36%32.41%32.41%32.44%32.44%32.44%32.44%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%32.45%31.76%31.48%31.52%
Depositary receipts–––––5.58%5.58%–5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.58%1.58%1.58%1.31%1.31%0.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.91%0.76%0.76%3.25%6.93%10.06%10.06%10.04%10.03%8.90%13.02%12.95%12.92%5.58%0.26%0.26%0.26%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.12%0.12%0.12%
Shares in issue17,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,18017,85,99,180
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––99,72,43099,72,430–99,72,43099,72,43099,72,43099,72,43099,72,43099,72,43028,22,43028,22,43023,34,93023,34,9301,00,070000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Oriental Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,341Dec 1617,240Mar 1718,325Jun 1719,867Sep 1721,615Dec 1721,920Mar 1824,440Jun 1824,081Sep 1823,816Dec 1823,476Mar 1923,648Jun 1919,716Sep 1919,144Dec 1918,900Mar 2020,453Jun 2020,241Sep 2020,439Dec 2020,330Mar 2132,327Jun 2132,777Sep 2140,889Dec 2144,696Mar 2245,508Jun 2251,734Sep 2253,139Dec 2250,418Mar 2351,160Jun 2356,949Sep 2365,915Dec 2382,580Mar 2478,661Jun 2478,768Sep 2479,096Dec 2477,987Mar 2575,686Jun 2577,837Sep 2577,378Dec 2575,998Mar 2674,048Jun 2672,170Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,34117,24018,32519,86721,61521,92024,44024,08123,81623,47623,64819,71619,14418,90020,45320,24120,43920,33032,32732,77740,88944,69645,50851,73453,13950,41851,16056,94965,91582,58078,66178,76879,09677,98775,68677,83777,37875,99874,04872,170
54545454545453525252525252525353545454535352525151505050505051515049494949494948
Indian promoters46464646464645444444444444444444444444434342424242414141414142424140404040404039
Foreign promoters88888888888888991010101010101099999999999999999
15,28717,18618,27119,81321,56121,86524,38624,02923,76323,42323,59519,66319,09118,84720,39920,18720,38420,27532,27232,72440,83644,64445,45651,68353,08850,36851,11056,89965,86582,53078,61078,71779,04677,93875,63777,78877,32975,94973,99972,122
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Oriental Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LIMITED, 28.54%. The filing names 71 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE INDIAN HOTELS COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others28.54%5,09,72,9100.00%
PRAMOD RANJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.00%1,42,88,1400.00%
IHOCO B.V.Foreign companies and others5.25%93,84,8600.00%
D. VARADA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.70%66,14,7630.00%
RAMESH DOULATRAM HARIANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.14%38,13,7880.00%
PIEM HOTELS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.05%36,57,1700.00%
DODLA AMIT REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.68%30,00,9380.00%
GIRIJA GOLLAMUDI REDDYNon-resident and foreign individuals1.50%26,87,6250.00%
D. VIJAYAGOPAL REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.45%25,97,0600.00%
CHILAMILIKA LALINI HARIANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%25,38,9090.00%
TATA CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.41%25,23,0000.00%
ROHIT REDDY DIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.24%22,12,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Oriental Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
DINSHAW KEKU PARAKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––
SUDHIR MUNDHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.55%1.49%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––
DEUTSCHE BANK TRUST COMPANY AMERICASOverseas depositories5.58%––––––5.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 1.07%