Onward Technologies logo

Onward Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ONWARDTECBSE: 517536IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Onward Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995 on BSE, Mar 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹383.80down ₹20.20 (5.00%)BSE ₹384.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹404.00.

30 Oct: open ₹395.00, high ₹396.00, low ₹383.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹208.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹495.65High, 19 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹854 Cr1,754th largest listed
P/E
17.94
P/B
3.47
Dividend yield
2.08%
ROE
19.9%
ROCE
25.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
35,082

Onward Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Onward Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.20%
  • Foreign institutions9.28%
  • Indian institutions1.74%
  • Individuals and others47.26%
  • Employee trusts1.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
54.24%0.00%40.20%9.28%1.74%47.26%1.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.41%65.13%55.74%55.63%55.24%55.03%55.83%57.84%59.18%58.98%61.00%61.74%61.56%62.20%62.21%61.84%61.85%61.71%57.33%45.97%45.79%45.69%45.52%45.43%45.21%45.07%44.96%38.15%38.12%38.02%37.94%37.86%38.66%39.02%39.02%39.09%39.07%39.97%40.20%
Indian promoters65.41%65.13%55.74%55.63%55.24%55.03%55.83%57.84%59.18%58.98%61.00%61.74%61.56%62.20%62.21%61.84%61.85%61.71%57.33%45.97%45.79%45.69%45.52%45.43%45.21%45.07%44.96%38.15%38.12%38.02%37.94%37.86%38.66%39.02%39.02%39.09%39.07%39.97%40.20%
34.59%34.87%44.26%44.37%44.76%44.97%44.17%42.16%40.82%41.02%39.00%38.26%38.44%37.80%37.79%38.16%38.15%38.29%42.67%54.03%54.21%54.31%54.48%54.57%54.79%54.93%55.04%61.85%61.88%61.98%62.06%62.14%61.34%60.91%60.10%59.55%59.57%58.64%58.28%
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.88%1.36%1.36%1.39%1.52%
Shares in issue1,51,20,9701,51,96,2701,53,33,8701,53,64,5701,54,74,4701,55,42,0701,56,51,5701,56,96,5701,57,51,6701,58,04,8701,59,02,7701,59,77,9701,60,23,0701,60,42,5701,61,17,1701,62,13,9701,62,84,9701,63,38,7701,75,87,3702,19,34,6702,20,20,8702,20,67,0702,21,52,6702,21,94,6702,23,05,2702,23,70,7702,24,28,2702,25,01,7702,25,19,5702,25,79,1702,26,27,1702,26,71,6702,26,85,5702,27,31,9702,27,31,9702,27,42,9702,27,53,8702,22,42,8902,22,49,390
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––11,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00043,00,0000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Onward Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,107Dec 167,135Mar 176,747Jun 176,587Sep 178,914Dec 179,382Mar 189,253Jun 189,133Sep 189,028Dec 188,957Mar 198,720Jun 198,585Sep 198,438Dec 198,204Mar 208,163Jun 208,459Sep 2010,220Dec 2010,891Mar 2111,795Sep 2111,242Dec 2111,571Mar 2211,552Jun 2211,623Sep 2210,911Dec 2210,681Mar 2312,133Jun 2314,278Sep 2315,365Dec 2316,931Mar 2419,327Jun 2421,422Sep 2422,582Dec 2422,721Mar 2523,310Jun 2522,267Sep 2522,254Dec 2520,829Mar 2622,336Jun 2621,521Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,1077,1356,7476,5878,9149,3829,2539,1339,0288,9578,7208,5858,4388,2048,1638,45910,22010,89111,79511,24211,57111,55211,62310,91110,68112,13314,27815,36516,93119,32721,42222,58222,72123,31022,26722,25420,82922,33621,521
666666666666666666666666555555555555555
Indian promoters666666666666666666666666555555555555555
7,1017,1296,7416,5818,9089,3769,2479,1279,0228,9518,7148,5798,4328,1988,1578,45310,21410,88511,78911,23611,56511,54611,61710,90510,67612,12814,27315,36016,92619,32221,41722,57722,71623,30422,26122,24820,82322,33021,515
Employee trusts––––––––––––––––––000000000000000111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Onward Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jhm Enterprises Private Limited, 35.39%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jhm Enterprises Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others35.39%78,75,000
Jigar Harish MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.80%4,00,000
Heral Harish MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%2,50,059
Harish Shantilal MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.99%2,20,000
Prachi MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%2,00,127
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Onward Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INFINITY DIRECT HOLDINGSForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––24.38%24.33%24.21%–24.08%17.33%17.32%17.27%8.75%8.73%8.73%8.71%8.71%8.71%8.70%8.55%8.55%
INFINITY PORTFOLIO HOLDINGSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.49%8.47%8.46%8.45%8.45%8.44%8.44%8.29%8.29%
PARISH ARUN MEGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.76%1.75%1.63%1.30%–1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.51%1.51%
THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.03%1.10%1.15%1.15%1.35%1.41%
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.94%3.34%3.33%3.32%2.33%–––––––
Jainam Broking LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%1.03%––––––––––
Nishid Babulal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.00%–––––––––––
Meghani Parish ArunResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.83%1.82%1.82%1.81%1.80%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Byna MuraliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Securities LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prabhudas Lilladher Pvt Ltd- Client AccountOther non-institutions––2.32%2.30%2.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Il and Fs Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prabhudas Lilladher Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shriram Insight Share Brokers LtdOther non-institutions3.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: THERMO CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.41%, +0.06 pts