Onida Electronics logo

Onida Electronics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ONIDABSE: 500279Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Onida Electronics Limited · Formerly MIRC Electronics · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1993 on BSE, May 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹25.22up ₹0.21 (0.84%)BSE ₹25.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.01.

28 Oct: open ₹25.01, high ₹26.19, low ₹24.67

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹21.50Low, 9 Dec 2025₹49.23High, 11 May 2026
Market cap
₹932 Cr1,405th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.92
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−42.1%
ROE without one-offs
−34.5%
ROCE
−18.9%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, NSE
1,87,227

Onida Electronics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Onida Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.50%
  • Foreign institutions0.19%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others59.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.42%0.01%40.50%0.19%0.08%59.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.27%57.71%57.71%57.71%57.71%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%40.51%40.51%40.51%40.50%
Indian promoters62.27%57.71%57.71%57.71%57.71%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%52.91%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%53.36%40.51%40.51%40.51%40.50%
37.73%42.29%42.29%42.29%42.29%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%46.64%59.49%59.49%59.49%59.50%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.80%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%34.51%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%
Shares in issue19,62,34,20221,17,52,61921,17,52,61921,17,52,61921,17,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,38,42923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61923,09,52,61928,04,42,46436,93,92,36436,93,92,36436,93,92,36436,95,27,844
Shares locked in–1,55,18,4171,55,18,4171,55,18,4171,61,18,4173,53,18,4171,98,00,0001,92,00,0001,92,00,000––––––––––000000000000000–2,00,9468,91,50,8468,91,50,8468,91,50,846–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Onida Electronics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,473Dec 1662,419Mar 1761,400Jun 1761,579Sep 1768,279Dec 1761,772Mar 1861,708Jun 1858,402Sep 1858,068Dec 1857,323Mar 1956,685Jun 1956,689Sep 1955,735Dec 1955,341Mar 2057,647Jun 2058,980Sep 2058,374Dec 2060,211Mar 2162,667Jun 2165,459Sep 2169,734Dec 2171,463Mar 2272,338Jun 2272,444Sep 2274,308Dec 2272,919Mar 2371,956Jun 2366,620Sep 2366,193Dec 2375,713Mar 2477,210Jun 2475,820Sep 2477,238Dec 2477,853Mar 2577,614Jun 2575,740Sep 2573,857Dec 2572,154Mar 2673,126Jun 2670,881Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,47362,41961,40061,57968,27961,77261,70858,40258,06857,32356,68556,68955,73555,34157,64758,98058,37460,21162,66765,45969,73471,46372,33872,44474,30872,91971,95666,62066,19375,71377,21075,82077,23877,85377,61475,74073,85772,15473,12670,881
888888888888888888888888888881010101010101010101010
Indian promoters888888888888888888888888888881010101010101010101010
62,46562,41161,39261,57168,27161,76461,70058,39458,06057,31556,67756,68155,72755,33357,63958,97258,36660,20362,65965,45169,72671,45572,33072,43674,30072,91171,94866,61266,18575,70377,20075,81077,22877,84377,60475,73073,84772,14473,11670,871
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Onida Electronics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gulu Lalchand Mirchandani, 17.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gulu Lalchand MirchandaniIndian companies, trusts and others17.64%6,51,88,1870.00%
Gulita Securities LtdIndian companies, trusts and others8.95%3,30,61,80882.35%
Marissa Vijay MansukhaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.54%3,15,54,1540.00%
360 One Investment Adviser and Trustee Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.66%1,72,12,70282.35%
Gita Gulu MirchandaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%14,98,69574.93%
Adino Electronics LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%5,74,9990.00%
Vijay MansukhaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%4,25,0000.00%
G L MirchandaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%1,21,4280.00%
Sasha Gulu MirchandaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%7,3980.00%
Kaval G MirchandaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%7,3980.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Onida Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Authum Investment and Infrastructure LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––21.25%21.25%21.24%
SSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.21%2.36%2.44%2.70%2.03%
VIKRAM KOTAK HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
Mona LaroiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.16%1.10%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––21.25%–––
Vikram Pratapbhai KotakResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.15%1.19%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.08%1.26%1.30%1.19%––––
Adonis Electronics Pvt LtdCompanies1.65%1.53%1.53%1.53%2.49%2.18%2.14%2.14%2.12%2.03%2.03%2.02%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.48%1.48%1.44%1.44%–––––––––
Hypnos Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.73%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.47%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.11%1.02%–––––––––––––––
Bennett, Coleman and Company LimitedOther non-institutions–7.33%7.33%7.33%7.33%6.72%6.72%6.72%6.70%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%4.48%4.52%––––––––––––––––––––––
Iifl Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Adonis Electronics Pvt LtOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Bengal Finance & Investment Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions–––––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.44%3.28%2.38%1.52%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%2.17%1.46%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kifs Trade Capital Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SSPL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED 2.03%, −0.67 pts; Mona Laroia 1.10%, −0.06 pts; Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited 21.24%, −0.01 pts