Nova Iron & Steel logo

Nova Iron & Steel shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513566Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Nova Iron & Steel Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹12.64down ₹0.37 (2.84%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.01.

27 Oct: open ₹13.01, high ₹13.48, low ₹12.42

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹10.54Low, 7 Apr 2026₹18.46High, 11 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹46 Cr3,517th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−13.5%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
1,121

Nova Iron & Steel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nova Iron & Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.16%
  • Indian institutions1.32%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others54.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.81%1.32%44.16%1.32%54.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.80%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%
Indian promoters69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.80%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%69.81%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%
30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.20%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%30.19%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
Shares in issue3,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,44,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,4883,61,39,488
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nova Iron & Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,60,545Dec 161,60,122Mar 171,59,728Jun 171,59,435Sep 171,59,112Dec 171,58,903Mar 181,58,649Jun 181,58,412Sep 181,58,169Dec 181,57,885Mar 191,57,605Jun 191,57,535Sep 191,57,371Dec 191,57,259Mar 201,57,199Jun 201,57,103Sep 201,56,864Dec 201,56,641Mar 211,56,402Jun 211,56,060Sep 211,55,988Dec 211,55,892Mar 221,55,842Jun 221,55,834Sep 221,55,833Dec 221,55,825Mar 231,55,369Jun 231,55,122Sep 231,54,821Dec 231,55,769Mar 241,55,558Jun 241,55,715Sep 241,56,011Dec 241,55,971Mar 251,55,745Jun 251,55,573Sep 251,55,379Dec 251,55,337Mar 261,55,180Jun 261,55,149Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,60,5451,60,1221,59,7281,59,4351,59,1121,58,9031,58,6491,58,4121,58,1691,57,8851,57,6051,57,5351,57,3711,57,2591,57,1991,57,1031,56,8641,56,6411,56,4021,56,0601,55,9881,55,8921,55,8421,55,8341,55,8331,55,8251,55,3691,55,1221,54,8211,55,7691,55,5581,55,7151,56,0111,55,9711,55,7451,55,5731,55,3791,55,3371,55,1801,55,149
22261512121212121212121212141414141414141414141414141313121212121212121295
Indian promoters22261512121212121212121212141414141414141414141414141313121212121212121295
1,60,5431,60,1201,59,7261,59,4291,59,0971,58,8911,58,6371,58,4001,58,1571,57,8731,57,5931,57,5231,57,3591,57,2471,57,1871,57,0891,56,8501,56,6271,56,3881,56,0461,55,9741,55,8781,55,8281,55,8201,55,8191,55,8111,55,3551,55,1081,54,8081,55,7561,55,5461,55,7031,55,9991,55,9591,55,7331,55,5611,55,3671,55,3251,55,1711,55,144
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nova Iron & Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AROMATIC STEEL PRIVATE LIMITED, 18.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AROMATIC STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.67%67,49,000
OLYMPIAN STEEL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.92%46,67,675
VINTAGE STEEL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.35%22,93,415
TITANIC STEEL INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.20%22,39,585
SANJAY SINGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nova Iron & Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BHUSHAN POWER AND STEEL LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%
SHRIM INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%–––––4.24%4.24%4.24%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%4.98%4.70%4.47%4.43%3.94%3.73%3.73%3.69%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%
SHRIM INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS P LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––4.22%4.24%4.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shrim Investment Soluion Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––4.09%4.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Krishna Securities LimitedOther non-institutions4.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.