Nile logo

Nile PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: NILEBSE: 530129Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

Nile Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹1,356.00down ₹2.90 (0.21%)BSE ₹1,350.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,358.90.

28 Oct: open ₹1,350.00, high ₹1,376.80, low ₹1,350.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,201.00Low, 9 Oct 2026₹2,064.95High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹407 Cr1,858th largest listed
P/E
8.40
P/B
1.29
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
18.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
69871.4% delivered

Nile's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Nile PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings8.40today

    1 year

    Median 9.70

    Today is at or above 7% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.27

    Today is at or above 2% of the 720 days

    5 years

    Median 9.98

    Today is at or above 25% of the 1,215 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 8.79

    Today is at or above 45% of the 2,301 days

  • Price to book1.29today

    1 year

    Median 1.65

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.81

    Today is at or above 6% of the 720 days

    5 years

    Median 1.45

    Today is at or above 44% of the 1,215 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 1.04

    Today is at or above 65% of the 1,949 days

  • Price to sales0.38today

    1 year

    Median 0.50

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.51

    Today is at or above 12% of the 720 days

    5 years

    Median 0.41

    Today is at or above 48% of the 1,215 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 0.27

    Today is at or above 67% of the 2,301 days

  • EV to EBITDA5.83today

    1 year

    Median 6.56

    Today is at or above 9% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.44

    Today is at or above 3% of the 720 days

    5 years

    Median 6.66

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,215 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 5.87

    Today is at or above 49% of the 1,949 days

  • Dividend yield0.37%today

    1 year

    Median 0.30%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 243 days

    3 years

    Median 0.26%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 737 days

    5 years

    Median 0.26%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 1,232 days

    10 years

    Median 0.33%

    Today is at or above 59% of the 2,470 days

  • Earnings yield11.91%today

    1 year

    Median 10.31%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.15%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 720 days

    5 years

    Median 10.02%

    Today is at or above 75% of the 1,215 days

    10 years, since Jun 2017

    Median 11.37%

    Today is at or above 55% of the 2,301 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹48 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹316 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,076 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹12 Cr−Cash₹34 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹66 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue30,01,900at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Nile financials ›

Nile valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Nile dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1792101035089167141383442422
Price to earningsNo full year6.97.53.910.16.87.411.413.58.2
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet0.80.40.61.00.81.81.81.4
Price to salesNo full year0.30.20.10.20.20.20.40.50.4
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet3.83.05.35.24.88.19.05.5
Dividend yield0.50%0.72%0.58%1.20%0.34%0.18%0.43%0.24%0.27%0.36%
Earnings yieldNo full year14.5%13.4%25.6%9.9%14.8%13.4%8.8%7.4%12.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Nile market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹732 Cr₹50 Cr₹407 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹385 Cr
P/E to growth
0.68
Earnings per share
₹161.52
Book value per share
₹1,053.19
Dividends, last 12 months
₹5.00
Public's market cap
₹202 Cr

Against Industrial Minerals

15 listed companies in Industrial Minerals, each priced on its last trading day; Nile is 10th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Nile itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
14.7Across 9 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
14%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.0Across 13 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
10.6Across 10 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.82%Across 7 other companies
Company
Ashapura Minechem logoAshapura MinechemASHAPURMIN4,093–2.489.40.47%
The Orissa Minerals Development Company logoThe Orissa Minerals Development CompanyORISSAMINE1,934580.47–119.90.00%
Petro Carbon and Chemicals logoPetro Carbon and ChemicalsPCCL98838.575.06–0.00%
20 Microns logo20 Microns20MICRONS5688.881.115.40.78%
Nile logoNileNILE4078.401.295.80.37%
Goa Carbon logoGoa CarbonGOACARBON372–2.20–0.00%
ASI Industries logoASI IndustriesASIIL1987.430.548.41.82%
Southern Magnesium and Chemicals Lt logoSouthern Magnesium and Chemicals LtSOUTHMG20–1.54–0.00%
Raw Edge Industrial Solutions logoRaw Edge Industrial SolutionsRAWEDGE1434.930.6611.80.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.