Nile logo

Nile shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NILEBSE: 530129Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

Nile Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹1,315.40down ₹37.40 (2.76%)BSE ₹1,318.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,352.80.

30 Oct: open ₹1,326.10, high ₹1,360.00, low ₹1,310.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,201.00Low, 9 Oct 2026₹2,064.95High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹395 Cr1,858th largest listed
P/E
8.14
P/B
1.25
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
18.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
1,38066.3% delivered

Nile's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nile, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.39%
  • Foreign institutions0.16%
  • Indian institutions0.27%
  • Individuals and others49.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.43%0.01%50.39%0.16%0.27%49.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%
Indian promoters50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%50.39%
49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.61%49.61%49.61%49.61%49.61%49.61%49.61%49.61%49.61%
Shares in issue30,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,90030,01,900
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nile shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,202Dec 163,778Mar 174,620Jun 175,031Sep 177,089Dec 177,555Mar 187,646Jun 187,377Sep 187,261Dec 187,117Mar 196,942Jun 196,754Sep 196,583Dec 196,402Mar 206,258Jun 206,351Sep 206,051Dec 206,126Mar 216,280Jun 216,588Sep 216,395Dec 216,344Mar 226,443Jun 226,303Sep 226,092Dec 226,007Mar 236,228Jun 236,109Sep 236,602Dec 236,751Mar 247,601Jun 2410,535Sep 2411,563Dec 2411,476Mar 2511,486Jun 2511,069Sep 2511,030Dec 2510,706Mar 2610,708Jun 2611,502Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,2023,7784,6205,0317,0897,5557,6467,3777,2617,1176,9426,7546,5836,4026,2586,3516,0516,1266,2806,5886,3956,3446,4436,3036,0926,0076,2286,1096,6026,7517,60110,53511,56311,47611,48611,06911,03010,70610,70811,502
6555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters6555555555555555555555555555555555555555
3,1963,7734,6155,0267,0847,5507,6417,3727,2567,1126,9376,7496,5786,3976,2536,3466,0466,1216,2756,5836,3906,3396,4386,2986,0876,0026,2236,1046,5976,7467,59610,53011,55811,47111,48111,06411,02510,70110,70311,497
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nile promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VUYYURU RAJESWARI, 26.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VUYYURU RAJESWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.71%8,01,836
SANDEEP VUYYURU RAMESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.52%4,05,844
RAMESH VUYYURUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.63%2,89,208
V SHILPA FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.52%15,719
KODE SWETHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nile, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHIRAJ OMPRAKASH SACHDEVResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.75%1.79%1.89%2.14%2.23%2.26%2.49%2.70%2.71%
PRANJAL CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
AKANKSHA CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.15%1.15%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.75%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.32%
MANOJ KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.11%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.23%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
MOHAN REDDY KOMATIREDDYNon-resident Indians––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.95%1.93%–1.84%1.82%1.70%1.56%1.56%1.50%–––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.27%1.14%–––––––
VISHESH KUMAR CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––
SUNITHA VEMULAPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.90%–––––––––
MADHU SUNIL MANSHARAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%––––––––––
SAROJINI VEERMACHANENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.38%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––
SUDHA JAWAHAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––
MANOJ MOHANLAL KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––
JYOTHSANA AKKINENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––
TIZIANA GMBHOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%–––––––––––––
SAIBABU BANDLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––
YASH ARVIND PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.92%––––––––––––––––––
ARVIND MAGANLAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.83%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.90%1.92%1.92%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––
VIRENDRA PAL SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.00%1.03%1.05%1.12%1.13%1.19%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––
V SAROJINIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOHAN REDDY KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAH PRASHANT BANSIDHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.12%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATISH RATANSHI PASADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.83%2.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AKANKSHA CHUGH 1.32%, +0.07 pts; DHIRAJ OMPRAKASH SACHDEV 2.71%, +0.01 pts