NIIT logo

NIIT shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NIITLTDBSE: 500304Other Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

NIIT Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1993 on BSE, Aug 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹66.76down ₹3.34 (4.76%)BSE ₹66.79

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹70.10.

30 Oct: open ₹70.00, high ₹70.72, low ₹66.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹49.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹111.10High, 7 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹915 Cr1,462nd largest listed
P/E
170.09
P/E without one-offs
65.24
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
1.50%
ROE
0.5%
ROE without one-offs
1.3%
ROCE
−3.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,78,49141.3% delivered

NIIT's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NIIT, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.78%
  • Foreign institutions8.11%
  • Indian institutions11.05%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others39.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
41.78%0.01%41.78%8.11%11.05%0.01%39.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.19%34.18%34.18%34.16%31.71%31.70%31.68%31.61%31.60%31.55%31.54%31.47%34.35%34.35%34.33%34.29%34.27%34.15%35.31%35.12%35.08%35.03%34.98%34.88%34.86%34.85%34.84%34.81%34.73%34.72%34.66%37.26%37.22%37.19%37.16%37.01%36.98%36.98%40.87%41.78%
Indian promoters34.19%34.18%34.18%34.16%31.71%31.70%31.68%31.61%31.60%31.55%31.53%31.46%34.34%34.34%34.31%34.28%34.26%34.13%35.29%35.10%35.07%35.02%34.97%34.87%34.85%34.84%34.82%34.80%34.72%34.71%34.65%37.24%37.20%37.18%37.15%36.99%36.97%36.97%40.86%41.76%
Foreign promoters––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
65.81%65.82%65.82%65.84%68.29%68.30%68.32%68.39%68.40%68.45%68.46%68.53%65.65%65.65%65.67%65.71%65.73%65.85%64.69%64.88%64.92%64.97%65.02%65.12%65.14%65.15%65.16%65.19%65.27%65.28%65.34%62.74%62.78%62.81%62.84%62.99%63.02%63.02%59.13%58.22%
Shares in issue16,57,19,88616,57,49,88616,58,89,85116,59,71,81916,65,29,53516,65,93,39116,66,92,72116,70,42,21316,71,13,12716,73,47,89216,75,14,05916,78,89,70314,15,08,40114,15,08,40114,15,97,27714,17,56,60814,18,08,13114,23,44,98413,28,15,54813,35,36,37213,36,59,67013,38,67,24713,40,66,58313,44,46,52613,45,26,19413,45,64,36013,46,14,36013,47,18,19413,50,04,88813,50,65,22213,52,80,54113,53,60,45313,55,09,70413,55,87,70413,57,18,44013,62,82,10413,63,83,75913,63,83,75913,66,53,76313,69,93,744
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NIIT shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

75,095Dec 1676,370Mar 1771,691Jun 1769,056Sep 1767,207Dec 1764,478Mar 1864,702Jun 1866,801Sep 1868,766Dec 1866,705Mar 1963,406Jun 1963,268Sep 1962,104Dec 1961,339Mar 2062,254Jun 2069,463Sep 2075,370Dec 2083,743Mar 2176,719Jun 2192,382Sep 2198,307Dec 211,07,305Mar 221,06,671Jun 221,07,619Sep 221,05,350Dec 2297,285Mar 231,02,789Jun 231,09,611Sep 231,09,097Dec 231,13,155Mar 241,11,191Jun 241,13,590Sep 241,10,118Dec 241,11,659Mar 251,13,331Jun 251,13,015Sep 251,12,095Dec 251,09,708Mar 261,08,184Jun 261,04,616Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders75,09576,37071,69169,05667,20764,47864,70266,80168,76666,70563,40663,26862,10461,33962,25469,46375,37083,74376,71992,38298,3071,07,3051,06,6711,07,6191,05,35097,2851,02,7891,09,6111,09,0971,13,1551,11,1911,13,5901,10,1181,11,6591,13,3311,13,0151,12,0951,09,7081,08,1841,04,616
13131313121212121212212120202020202020202020202020202020181818191818181818181818
Indian promoters13131313121212121212202018181818181818181818181818181818161616171616161616161616
Foreign promoters––––––––––112222222222222222222222222222
75,08276,35771,67869,04367,19564,46664,69066,78968,75466,69363,38563,24762,08461,31962,23469,44375,35083,72376,69992,36298,2871,07,2851,06,6511,07,5991,05,33097,2651,02,7691,09,5911,09,0791,13,1371,11,1731,13,5711,10,1001,11,6411,13,3131,12,9971,12,0771,09,6901,08,1661,04,598
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NIIT promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIJAY KUMAR THADANI AS TRUSTEE OF THADANI FAMILY TRUST, 20.56%. The filing names 23 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIJAY KUMAR THADANI AS TRUSTEE OF THADANI FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others20.56%2,81,63,254
RAJENDRA SINGH PAWAR AS TRUSTEE OF PAWAR FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others20.16%2,76,14,670
ARVIND THAKURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%5,66,829
NEETI PAWAR AND RAJENDRA SINGH PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%3,69,845
VIJAY KUMAR THADANI AND RENUKA VIJAY THADANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%1,55,000
RAJENDRA SINGH PAWAR AND NEETI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%1,55,000
UNNATI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%60,000
URVASHI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%60,000
UDAI PAWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%60,000
RASINA UBEROINon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%15,464
RENU KANWAR AND VANDANA KATOCHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2,339
RENUKA VIJAY THADANI AND VIJAY KUMAR THADANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,527
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of NIIT, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.87%6.22%6.22%6.20%5.81%5.78%5.77%5.76%5.75%5.74%5.73%–5.75%5.75%5.73%5.73%5.72%5.72%5.71%5.71%5.70%5.67%5.66%5.66%5.65%5.64%
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVFAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%2.94%
AKM SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––2.39%2.45%2.46%2.77%2.77%3.28%3.33%3.26%3.15%3.06%2.94%3.05%3.03%3.03%3.02%3.02%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.99%2.98%2.98%2.97%2.97%–2.95%2.94%2.90%2.89%2.89%
CHETAN JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––2.64%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.88%2.91%2.89%3.08%3.08%3.07%3.06%3.06%–3.06%3.06%3.05%3.05%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.03%3.02%3.02%3.02%––
SI INVESTMENTS AND BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%–––––––
HORNBILL ORCHID INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%2.63%2.62%2.62%2.62%–––––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.49%2.49%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.19%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.32%2.32%2.31%2.31%2.31%1.86%1.12%–––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.57%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.87%2.86%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.52%2.26%2.25%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.86%––––––––––––
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE IF TECHNOLOYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.75%––––––––––––––
MARATHIN EDGE INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.06%––––––––––––––
CS INVESTMENT FUNDS2 - CREDIT SUISSE (LUX) EDUTAINMENT EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––2.25%3.53%3.96%3.95%3.95%3.94%3.57%3.00%2.54%1.34%1.32%––1.23%––––––––––––––
CS INVESTMENT FUNDS 2 - CREDIT SUISSE (LUX) EDUTAINMENTForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.32%–––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––
POLUNIN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND, LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.41%1.43%1.43%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.47%1.49%1.49%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.83%1.82%1.80%–––––––––––––––––––
1729 CAPITALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.06%1.29%1.73%1.94%2.48%2.30%2.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIZARD INTERNATIONAL MASTER FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.27%1.58%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAM MULTISTOCK - EMERGING MARKETS EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.27%1.92%1.78%1.73%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.15%3.47%3.47%3.46%3.45%3.45%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.73%2.73%2.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.98%2.98%2.93%2.93%2.92%1.54%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vistra ITCL India LimitedOther non-institutions1.96%1.96%1.96%–––1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLER COMPANIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––4.02%4.01%4.00%4.00%2.90%1.90%1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD SHAREHOLDERS BEYOND SOLVENCY MARGINOther non-institutions––––––1.92%1.75%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKM Systems Pvt. Ltrd.Other non-institutions––––––2.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY # AKM SYSTEMS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––2.34%2.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JULIUS BAER MULTISTOCK - EMERGING EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.15%2.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRUST # Vistra ITCL India LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.96%1.95%1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY # RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD SHAREHOLDERS BEYOND SOLVENCY MARGINOther non-institutions–––––1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY # RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE CO LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.55%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY # TASHA INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––1.24%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.77%1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TASHA INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–1.25%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN LTD. AS TRUSTEE OF BLACKROCK INDIA EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TASHA ENTERPRISIS LLPOther non-institutions1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 5.64%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVF 2.94%, −0.07 pts
  • Individuals and others: CHETAN JAYANTILAL SHAH 1.09%, −0.01 pts