Nelcast logo

Nelcast shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NELCASTBSE: 532864Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Nelcast Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 2007
Last close ₹132.60up ₹6.70 (5.32%)BSE ₹131.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹125.90.

28 Oct: open ₹125.89, high ₹135.84, low ₹123.48

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹85.98Low, 30 Jan 2026₹173.20High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,154 Cr1,446th largest listed
P/E
28.09
P/B
1.93
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
7.1%
ROCE
8.2%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
8,10,86324.8% delivered

Nelcast's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nelcast, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.87%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.12%
  • Individuals and others24.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.87%0.00%74.87%0.02%0.12%24.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.72%74.72%74.72%74.72%74.83%74.83%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%
Indian promoters74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%74.72%56.16%56.16%56.16%56.27%56.27%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%56.30%
Foreign promoters–––––18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%18.57%
25.47%25.47%25.47%25.47%25.28%25.28%25.28%25.28%25.17%25.17%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%
Shares in issue8,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,2008,70,01,200
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––0000000005000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nelcast shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,471Dec 1614,426Jun 1714,522Sep 1716,479Dec 1718,410Jun 1820,088Dec 1821,210Jun 1921,732Dec 1923,014Jun 2023,974Dec 2027,522Jun 2129,109Sep 2129,253Dec 2128,811Mar 2228,697Jun 2227,524Sep 2228,772Dec 2228,725Mar 2328,375Jun 2328,915Sep 2328,566Dec 2330,278Mar 2430,016Jun 2430,410Sep 2430,111Dec 2429,583Mar 2529,028Jun 2528,988Sep 2528,913Dec 2528,516Mar 2628,233Jun 2627,959Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,47114,42614,52216,47918,41020,08821,21021,73223,01423,97427,52229,10929,25328,81128,69727,52428,77228,72528,37528,91528,56630,27830,01630,41030,11129,58329,02828,98828,91328,51628,23327,959
33333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters33333222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters–––––111111111111111111111111111
13,46814,42314,51916,47618,40720,08521,20721,72923,01123,97127,51929,10629,25028,80828,69427,52128,76928,72228,37228,91228,56230,27530,01330,40730,10829,58029,02528,98528,91028,51328,23027,956
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nelcast promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is P DEEPAK, 39.63%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
P DEEPAKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.63%3,44,80,000
P DIVYANon-resident and foreign individuals18.57%1,61,55,000
P DEEPAK HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.67%1,45,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nelcast, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Dec 2018Jun 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KANURI FAMILY TRUSTOther non-institutions2.84%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.88%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%
VEENA PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.56%2.45%2.37%2.37%2.08%2.12%2.08%1.45%1.50%1.76%1.45%1.70%1.71%1.71%1.71%–1.71%1.71%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.45%
VIRAJA PERNETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.21%–1.22%1.13%1.15%––1.34%1.52%–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.60%1.42%1.42%1.42%
VEEMA [Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%–––––––
P VIRAJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–1.18%–––1.10%1.10%––1.10%––––––––––––
HEALTHY INVESTMENTS LTDOther non-institutions–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
P VEENAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%2.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––
P VIJAYA BHASKAR REDDYOther non-institutions2.17%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VEENA P 1.45%, −0.07 pts