Nandan Denim logo

Nandan Denim shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NDLBSE: 532641Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Nandan Denim Limited · Formerly Nandan Exim · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2005 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹2.51down ₹0.01 (0.40%)BSE ₹2.52

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.52.

29 Oct: open ₹2.52, high ₹2.55, low ₹2.48

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹3.38High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹362 Cr2,003rd largest listed
P/E
9.85
P/B
0.56
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
4.9%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
5,86,94669.2% delivered

Nandan Denim's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nandan Denim, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.01%
  • Foreign institutions0.63%
  • Indian institutions1.31%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others47.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.87%0.00%51.01%0.63%1.31%0.01%47.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.27%58.27%58.44%60.18%60.65%61.17%62.64%63.14%64.21%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%64.87%58.47%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%
Indian promoters58.27%58.27%58.27%58.27%58.27%58.27%58.31%58.81%59.32%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.84%59.31%59.31%59.31%59.31%59.31%59.31%59.31%59.31%59.31%52.91%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%50.11%
Foreign promoters––0.17%1.91%2.38%2.90%4.32%4.32%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%0.90%
41.73%41.73%41.56%39.82%39.35%38.83%37.36%36.86%35.79%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.27%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%35.13%41.53%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%48.99%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares47.97%3.57%3.56%3.46%3.43%3.40%3.32%3.30%3.24%3.22%3.22%3.22%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,0564,80,49,05614,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,16814,41,47,1681,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,6801,44,14,71,680
Shares locked in37,99,00925,00,00025,00,000––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nandan Denim shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,207Dec 1632,142Mar 1732,125Jun 1732,844Sep 1734,536Dec 1735,175Mar 1835,251Jun 1834,430Sep 1834,189Dec 1833,779Mar 1933,067Jun 1932,662Sep 1930,633Dec 1929,750Mar 2029,936Jun 2029,584Sep 2028,682Dec 2027,619Mar 2126,968Jun 2125,639Sep 2125,001Dec 2128,873Mar 2231,431Jun 2234,003Sep 2234,091Dec 2233,760Mar 2334,670Jun 2334,493Sep 2336,889Dec 2335,585Mar 2472,148Jun 2496,003Sep 241,35,094Dec 241,69,051Mar 251,82,238Jun 251,88,934Sep 251,85,973Dec 251,85,111Mar 261,83,763Jun 261,83,297Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,20732,14232,12532,84434,53635,17535,25134,43034,18933,77933,06732,66230,63329,75029,93629,58428,68227,61926,96825,63925,00128,87331,43134,00334,09133,76034,67034,49336,88935,58572,14896,0031,35,0941,69,0511,82,2381,88,9341,85,9731,85,1111,83,7631,83,297
11121313131313131312121212121212121212121213131313131317171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters11121212121212121211111111111111111111111111111111111115151515151515151515151515
Foreign promoters––11111111111111111112222222222222222222
32,19632,13032,11232,83134,52335,16235,23834,41734,17633,76733,05532,65030,62129,73829,92429,57228,67027,60726,95625,62724,98928,86031,41833,99034,07833,74734,65734,47636,87235,56872,13195,9861,35,0771,69,0341,82,2211,88,9171,85,9561,85,0941,83,7461,83,280
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nandan Denim promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHIRIPAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 24.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHIRIPAL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.96%35,98,28,100
CHIRIPAL EXIM LLPIndian companies, trusts and others9.30%13,40,13,500
DEVKINANDAN CORPORATION LLPIndian companies, trusts and others6.04%8,71,30,920
BRIJMOHAN DEVKINANDAN CHIRIPALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.36%4,84,75,000
JYOTIPRASAD D CHIRIPALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%1,89,00,000
URMILADEVI JYOTIPRASAD CHIRIPALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%1,89,54,060
NANDAN TERRY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.25%1,80,00,000
NISHI J AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%1,44,00,000
JAIPRAKASH D CHIRIPALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.78%1,12,89,750
VINEETA CHIRIPALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.53%76,86,250
CHIRIPAL TEXTILE MILLS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.51%74,10,000
VEDPRAKASH CHIRIPALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.37%53,32,620
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nandan Denim, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NAKSHATRA STRESSED ASSETS FUND SCHEME IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
MONIL CHIRIPALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.38%3.38%3.08%2.92%2.59%2.44%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%–2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.05%1.89%1.44%––––––––––
SAROJ GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––––
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––
DEEPIKA AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––
RAJAT RAMESHCHAND TAYAL HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––
MANMOHAN S AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––
DISHANT MILANBHAI PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.25%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––
ANIL R DHANUKANon-resident Indians–––––––––2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.78%2.82%2.40%2.40%2.40%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––
MANUJ CHIRIPALNon-resident Indians–––––––––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.54%2.54%2.60%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.18%––––––––––––––––
Lotus Global Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.17%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
Polus Global FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%4.75%4.75%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTS Investment Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.42%2.42%1.19%––3.44%2.22%2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New Leaina Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.29%3.29%2.89%2.27%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.29%1.25%1.20%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hexa International Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.