NBCC (India) logo

NBCC (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NBCCBSE: 534309ConstructionSmall Cap

NBCC (India) Limited · Formerly National Buildings Construction Corporation · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 2012
Last close ₹70.50up ₹1.85 (2.69%)BSE ₹70.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹68.65.

27 Oct: open ₹69.00, high ₹70.50, low ₹68.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹67.02Low, 26 Oct 2026₹125.85High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹19,035 Cr294th largest listed
P/E
25.63
P/E without one-offs
28.73
P/B
6.31
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
27.0%
ROE without one-offs
24.1%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
60,11,43140.4% delivered

NBCC (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns NBCC (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.75%
  • Foreign institutions4.39%
  • Indian institutions10.19%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others23.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.75%0.00%61.75%4.39%10.19%23.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.50%74.29%73.69%73.75%70.57%68.18%68.18%65.93%64.95%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.50%74.29%73.69%73.75%70.57%68.18%68.18%65.93%64.95%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%0.00%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%61.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.50%25.71%26.31%26.25%29.43%31.82%31.82%34.07%35.05%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%
Shares in issue60,00,00,00090,00,00,00090,00,00,00090,00,00,00090,00,00,00090,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0001,80,00,00,0002,70,00,00,0002,70,00,00,0002,70,00,00,0002,70,00,00,0002,70,00,00,0002,70,00,00,0002,70,00,00,0002,70,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of NBCC (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,05,286Dec 161,23,551Mar 171,20,144Jun 171,22,895Sep 171,40,030Dec 171,72,448Mar 182,04,472Jun 182,25,992Sep 182,72,926Dec 182,75,919Mar 192,82,167Jun 192,94,016Sep 193,12,016Dec 193,17,827Mar 203,57,714Jun 204,05,669Sep 204,12,290Dec 204,70,011Mar 215,18,322Jun 215,30,612Sep 215,30,607Dec 215,49,670Mar 225,45,783Jun 225,39,908Sep 225,29,550Dec 225,28,298Mar 235,09,879Jun 235,56,080Sep 236,42,053Dec 2313,19,446Mar 2412,84,151Jun 2415,24,802Sep 2416,02,807Dec 2416,09,626Mar 2513,91,782Jun 2513,54,135Sep 2512,76,534Dec 2512,77,277Mar 2612,26,689Jun 2612,33,792Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,05,2861,23,5511,20,1441,22,8951,40,0301,72,4482,04,4722,25,9922,72,9262,75,9192,82,1672,94,0163,12,0163,17,8273,57,7144,05,6694,12,2904,70,0115,18,3225,30,6125,30,6075,49,6705,45,7835,39,9085,29,5505,28,2985,09,8795,56,0806,42,05313,19,44612,84,15115,24,80216,02,80716,09,62613,91,78213,54,13512,76,53412,77,27712,26,68912,33,792
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111110111111111111
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000001000000––––––
1,05,2851,23,5501,20,1431,22,8941,40,0291,72,4472,04,4712,25,9912,72,9252,75,9182,82,1662,94,0153,12,0153,17,8263,57,7134,05,6684,12,2894,70,0105,18,3215,30,6115,30,6065,49,6695,45,7825,39,9075,29,5495,28,2975,09,8785,56,0796,42,05213,19,44512,84,15015,24,80116,02,80616,09,62513,91,78113,54,13412,76,53312,77,27612,26,68812,33,791
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

NBCC (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 61.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments61.75%1,66,73,68,639
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of NBCC (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding NBCC (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies8.11%7.28%7.28%7.28%––––––––––––––––6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%5.96%5.11%5.11%5.11%5.11%4.65%4.56%4.50%4.50%4.50%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies––––6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.