National Plastic Technologies logo

National Plastic Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531287Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

National Plastic Technologies Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1995
Last close ₹207.95up ₹0.40 (0.19%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹207.55.

27 Oct: open ₹209.95, high ₹209.95, low ₹207.70

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹190.00Low, 8 Jun 2026₹334.00High, 5 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹126 Cr2,658th largest listed
P/E
13.28
P/B
2.11
Dividend yield
0.72%
ROE
17.1%
ROCE
16.8%
Debt to equity
0.86
Volume, BSE
2,312

National Plastic Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns National Plastic Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.34%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.34%0.15%66.34%33.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.59%58.20%58.57%58.77%58.86%59.26%59.46%59.62%60.15%60.94%61.25%61.98%62.13%62.42%62.44%62.45%63.52%66.45%64.12%64.39%64.47%64.91%65.00%65.04%65.08%65.22%65.41%65.55%65.64%65.83%65.87%66.02%66.19%66.24%66.25%66.27%66.30%66.34%66.34%66.34%
Indian promoters57.59%58.20%58.57%58.77%58.86%59.26%59.46%59.62%60.15%60.94%61.25%61.98%62.13%62.42%62.44%62.45%63.52%66.45%64.12%64.39%64.47%64.91%65.00%65.04%65.08%65.22%65.41%65.55%65.64%65.83%65.87%66.02%66.19%66.24%66.25%66.27%66.30%66.34%66.34%66.34%
42.41%41.80%41.43%41.23%41.14%40.74%40.54%40.38%39.85%39.06%38.75%38.02%37.87%37.58%37.56%37.55%36.48%33.55%35.88%35.61%35.53%35.09%35.00%34.96%34.92%34.78%34.59%34.45%34.36%34.17%34.13%33.98%33.81%33.76%33.75%33.73%33.70%33.66%33.66%33.66%
Shares in issue60,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33058,64,12860,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,33060,78,330
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––3,1003,1002,4002,400––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of National Plastic Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,869Dec 162,856Mar 172,860Jun 172,885Sep 172,848Dec 172,842Mar 182,838Jun 182,343Sep 181,980Dec 181,965Mar 191,954Jun 191,945Sep 191,939Dec 192,453Mar 201,914Jun 202,464Sep 201,927Dec 201,929Mar 212,085Jun 212,365Sep 212,312Dec 212,378Mar 222,344Jun 222,322Sep 222,398Dec 222,406Mar 232,521Jun 232,594Sep 232,730Dec 233,577Mar 243,645Jun 244,325Sep 244,209Dec 244,220Mar 254,191Jun 254,205Sep 254,166Dec 254,108Mar 264,035Jun 263,920Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,8692,8562,8602,8852,8482,8422,8382,3431,9801,9651,9541,9451,9392,4531,9142,4641,9271,9292,0852,3652,3122,3782,3442,3222,3982,4062,5212,5942,7303,5773,6454,3254,2094,2204,1914,2054,1664,1084,0353,920
6666666666666666666666666666665555555555
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666665555555555
2,8632,8502,8542,8792,8422,8362,8322,3371,9741,9591,9481,9391,9332,4471,9082,4581,9211,9232,0792,3592,3062,3722,3382,3162,3922,4002,5152,5882,7243,5713,6404,3204,2044,2154,1864,2004,1614,1034,0303,915
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

National Plastic Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUDERSHAN PARAKH, 24.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUDERSHAN PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.98%15,18,505
ARIHANT PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.55%7,02,284
MANJU PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.41%6,33,001
NATIONAL POLYPLAST (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.87%5,99,996
ALOK PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.52%5,78,555
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of National Plastic Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEEPINDER SINGH POONIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.27%–––3.27%––3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%–3.27%3.27%3.27%3.39%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
RAJSHRI CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.08%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%–1.77%
DHAIRYASHIL NARAYANARAV CHATEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.02%1.00%1.00%1.01%1.00%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%–1.82%–1.82%–––1.77%––––
RAVI CHAWLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.41%1.55%1.49%1.47%1.43%1.32%1.23%1.18%–––––––––––––
SANJIV CHANDRAKANT SHAH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.87%––3.80%3.77%3.51%3.35%3.00%3.00%–2.99%–2.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJIV CHANDRAKANT SHAH JT1 : SONAL SANJIV SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAVIKANT CHOWDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.92%–––1.59%––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARAKI INVESTMENTS AND HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.04%4.04%3.94%3.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND newly named at 1.77%; Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 1.77%; DHAIRYASHIL NARAYANARAV CHATE 1.00%, −0.01 pts