National Plastic Industries logo

National Plastic Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526616Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

National Plastic Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹36.15down ₹0.14 (0.39%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹36.29.

30 Oct: open ₹36.25, high ₹37.69, low ₹35.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹34.30Low, 21 Oct 2026₹57.90High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹33 Cr3,565th largest listed
P/E
10.21
P/B
0.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.4%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, BSE
560

National Plastic Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns National Plastic Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 56.66%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.65%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others43.34%
  • Depositary receipts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
56.65%0.01%56.65%43.34%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%
Indian promoters56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%56.65%
43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.35%43.34%43.34%43.34%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%
Shares in issue91,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,60091,29,600
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––600600600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of National Plastic Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,300Dec 1614,316Mar 1714,481Jun 1714,423Sep 1714,675Dec 1711,318Mar 1811,337Jun 1811,218Sep 1810,701Dec 1810,641Mar 1910,590Jun 1910,551Sep 1910,462Dec 199,859Mar 209,870Jun 209,835Sep 209,796Dec 209,823Mar 219,757Jun 2110,433Sep 2110,658Dec 2110,464Mar 2210,194Jun 229,994Sep 229,348Dec 229,278Mar 239,118Jun 239,059Sep 238,729Dec 239,826Mar 249,701Jun 249,618Sep 249,187Dec 249,113Mar 259,065Jun 258,945Sep 258,399Dec 258,334Mar 268,273Jun 268,215Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,30014,31614,48114,42314,67511,31811,33711,21810,70110,64110,59010,55110,4629,8599,8709,8359,7969,8239,75710,43310,65810,46410,1949,9949,3489,2789,1189,0598,7299,8269,7019,6189,1879,1139,0658,9458,3998,3348,2738,215
99999999999999999999910101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters99999999999999999999910101010101010101010101010101010101010
14,29114,30714,47214,41414,66611,30911,32811,20910,69210,63210,58110,54210,4539,8509,8619,8269,7879,8149,74810,42410,64910,45410,1849,9849,3389,2689,1089,0498,7199,8169,6919,6089,1779,1039,0558,9358,3898,3238,2628,204
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

National Plastic Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PREETI PARESH PAREKH, 10.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PARESH VINOD PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.68%9,75,001
PREETI PARESH PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.68%9,75,000
NEETA KETAN PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.34%7,61,618
KETAN VINOD PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.41%5,85,223
KETAN VINOD PAREKH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.04%5,51,822
MISHAAL KETAN PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.00%4,56,480
HARSH PARESH PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.57%3,26,264
VIVEK P PAREKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.18%2,90,025
Enpee Credit and Capital (India) Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.63%1,48,511
PARESH VINOD PAREKH (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%1,02,421
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of National Plastic Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––5.59%–6.10%6.10%–––––––6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%6.77%7.55%7.55%7.55%7.55%8.06%8.06%8.06%8.06%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.63%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.30%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.29%
PINKY CHETAN SAMBHRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––5.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FOther non-institutions–––––5.59%–5.59%––5.59%5.59%5.59%6.78%6.78%6.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINKY SAMBHRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.17%1.19%1.22%1.22%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANGEETHA S 1.29%, −0.07 pts