Nahar Poly Films logo

Nahar Poly Films shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAHARPOLYBSE: 523391Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Nahar Poly Films Limited · Formerly Nahar Investments and Holding · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1991 on BSE, Mar 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹218.52up ₹9.41 (4.50%)BSE ₹216.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹209.11.

27 Oct: open ₹208.00, high ₹225.00, low ₹208.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹200.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹326.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹537 Cr1,762nd largest listed
P/E
7.43
P/B
0.62
Dividend yield
0.69%
ROE
8.7%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
3,80766.6% delivered

Nahar Poly Films' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nahar Poly Films, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.93%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others27.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.93%0.01%72.93%0.03%0.01%27.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.16%70.16%70.16%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.20%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.39%70.54%70.65%70.65%70.71%70.85%70.85%71.05%71.08%71.48%71.88%71.88%71.88%72.22%72.24%72.28%72.28%72.50%72.51%72.93%
Indian promoters70.16%70.16%70.16%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.19%70.20%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.29%70.39%70.54%70.65%70.65%70.71%70.85%70.85%71.05%71.08%71.48%71.88%71.88%71.88%72.22%72.24%72.28%72.28%72.50%72.51%72.93%
29.84%29.84%29.84%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.81%29.80%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.71%29.61%29.46%29.35%29.35%29.29%29.15%29.15%28.95%28.92%28.52%28.12%28.12%28.12%27.78%27.76%27.72%27.72%27.50%27.49%27.07%
Shares in issue2,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,9912,45,87,991
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––14000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nahar Poly Films shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,295Dec 1625,243Mar 1724,979Jun 1724,649Sep 1720,319Dec 1720,592Mar 1820,379Jun 1820,152Sep 1819,366Dec 1819,127Mar 1919,045Jun 1918,933Sep 1917,359Dec 1917,185Mar 2017,815Jun 2017,560Sep 2019,179Dec 2019,926Mar 2120,941Jun 2123,837Sep 2122,797Dec 2123,972Mar 2224,794Jun 2226,233Sep 2226,705Dec 2226,558Mar 2326,217Jun 2325,617Sep 2324,338Dec 2324,213Mar 2422,672Jun 2422,764Sep 2422,157Dec 2421,871Mar 2520,620Jun 2520,404Sep 2519,743Dec 2519,351Mar 2619,210Jun 2619,003Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,29525,24324,97924,64920,31920,59220,37920,15219,36619,12719,04518,93317,35917,18517,81517,56019,17919,92620,94123,83722,79723,97224,79426,23326,70526,55826,21725,61724,33824,21322,67222,76422,15721,87120,62020,40419,74319,35119,21019,003
191919191919191919181869131313131313131313131313131313131313131313141414141414
Indian promoters191919191919191919181869131313131313131313131313131313131313131313141414141414
25,27625,22424,96024,63020,30020,57320,36020,13319,34719,10919,02718,92717,35017,17217,80217,54719,16619,91320,92823,82422,78423,95924,78126,22026,69226,54526,20425,60424,32524,20022,65922,75122,14421,85820,60620,39019,72919,33719,19618,989
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nahar Poly Films promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAHAR CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD, 49.16%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAHAR CAPITAL AND FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others49.16%1,20,87,671
NAHAR SPINNING MILLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.09%46,94,436
SANKHESHWAR HOLDING CO. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others3.19%7,84,088
DINESH OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%1,48,024
CLOSETTRUNK PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.50%1,23,897
SAMBHAV OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%38,100
KAMAL OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%31,500
JAWAHAR LAL OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%21,214
ABHINAV OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
MANISHA OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
RISHABH OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
RITU OSWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nahar Poly Films, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.22%3.19%3.17%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.45%––2.41%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––1.13%1.28%1.33%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.18%
Investor Education Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%3.25%–––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.24%1.12%1.12%1.02%–––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADHAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.43%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.36%––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROVIDENT FUND AUTHORITY OF MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 3.17%, −0.02 pts; ANIL KUMAR GOEL 1.18%, +0.01 pts