Nagpur Power & Industries logo

Nagpur Power & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532362Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Nagpur Power & Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2000
Last close ₹136.70down ₹5.25 (3.70%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹141.95.

29 Oct: open ₹142.00, high ₹142.00, low ₹136.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹80.16Low, 11 Dec 2025₹214.90High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹179 Cr2,421st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−3.2%
ROCE
−2.7%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, BSE
936

Nagpur Power & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nagpur Power & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.23%
  • Indian institutions6.73%
  • Individuals and others32.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.23%6.73%61.23%6.73%32.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.34%60.64%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%
Indian promoters17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.26%17.56%17.58%17.58%17.58%17.58%17.58%18.15%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%61.23%
Foreign promoters43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%43.08%––––––––––––––––
39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.66%39.36%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%38.77%
Shares in issue1,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,5071,30,95,507
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nagpur Power & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,881Dec 163,866Mar 173,813Jun 173,771Sep 173,702Dec 173,692Mar 183,690Jun 183,656Sep 183,642Dec 183,602Mar 193,572Jun 193,569Sep 193,546Dec 193,544Mar 203,545Jun 203,544Sep 203,519Dec 203,509Mar 213,483Jun 213,502Sep 213,618Dec 213,650Mar 223,936Jun 224,087Sep 224,043Dec 224,015Mar 233,982Jun 234,080Sep 234,442Dec 234,573Mar 244,866Jun 245,079Sep 244,920Dec 244,883Mar 254,831Jun 254,870Sep 255,043Dec 254,676Mar 264,565Jun 264,481Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8813,8663,8133,7713,7023,6923,6903,6563,6423,6023,5723,5693,5463,5443,5453,5443,5193,5093,4833,5023,6183,6503,9364,0874,0434,0153,9824,0804,4424,5734,8665,0794,9204,8834,8314,8705,0434,6764,5654,481
10101010101010999999999999999999999988888888888
Indian promoters9999999888888888888888889999988888888888
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111––––––––––––––––
3,8713,8563,8033,7613,6923,6823,6803,6473,6333,5933,5633,5603,5373,5353,5363,5353,5103,5003,4743,4933,6093,6413,9274,0784,0344,0063,9734,0714,4334,5654,8585,0714,9124,8754,8234,8625,0354,6684,5574,473
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nagpur Power & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Zeppelin Investment Private Limited, 43.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Zeppelin Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others43.08%56,41,100
Gautam P KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.63%7,36,805
Geeta P KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.39%5,75,200
Informed Technologies India LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.94%2,54,232
Suelve G KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%2,07,150
Uday Siddharth KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%2,01,250
Sia G KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%2,01,250
Tara G KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.53%2,00,950
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Nagpur Power & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––8.28%7.13%–6.76%6.76%6.76%6.76%6.76%6.76%6.76%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%
The Estate of Bharat Jayantilal Patel .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%
Shreyansh Babulal Shah HufOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.25%1.25%–––
Shah Shreyansh BabulalOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.23%1.24%––––––
Mithlesh GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––1.04%1.03%1.03%1.02%–––––––––––
Shafali AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.14%1.19%1.18%–––––––––––––
Sameer AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.07%1.11%–––––––––––––
Lici Asam Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––6.89%––––––––––––––
BHARAT JAYANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%2.44%2.44%3.21%3.21%3.21%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%––––––––––––––
LIC ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––10.38%10.01%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.10%12.07%11.93%11.90%11.90%11.90%11.90%11.90%11.90%11.90%10.88%10.38%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.