Murudeshwar Ceramics logo

Murudeshwar Ceramics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MURUDCERABSE: 515037Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1988 on BSE, May 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹26.30down ₹0.40 (1.50%)BSE ₹26.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹26.70.

28 Oct: open ₹27.18, high ₹27.90, low ₹25.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹24.22Low, 23 Oct 2026₹46.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹159 Cr2,424th largest listed
P/E
16.45
P/B
0.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.6%
ROCE
3.4%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
18,78270.9% delivered

Murudeshwar Ceramics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Murudeshwar Ceramics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.94%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others26.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.94%0.00%73.94%26.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.34%63.26%63.26%65.09%65.09%65.09%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%71.28%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%
Indian promoters61.34%63.26%63.26%65.09%65.09%65.09%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%69.84%69.84%69.84%69.84%71.28%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%72.65%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%73.94%
38.66%36.74%36.74%34.91%34.91%34.92%33.15%33.16%33.17%33.16%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%30.16%30.16%30.16%30.16%28.72%27.35%27.35%27.35%27.35%27.35%27.35%27.35%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%
Shares in issue4,08,13,9224,29,53,9224,29,53,9224,52,03,9224,52,03,9224,52,03,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9224,75,73,9225,23,31,3125,23,31,3125,23,31,3125,23,31,3125,49,47,8715,76,95,2605,76,95,2605,76,95,2605,76,95,2605,76,95,2605,76,95,2605,76,95,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,2606,05,45,260
Shares locked in–79,50,00079,50,0001,02,00,0001,02,00,00043,90,0001,25,70,0001,25,70,0001,25,70,00067,60,00067,60,00067,60,00067,60,00067,60,00046,20,00023,70,0001,30,58,0861,78,15,4761,78,15,47647,57,39047,57,3901,99,43,9492,26,91,3382,26,91,3383,48,31,8041,01,21,3381,01,21,3381,01,21,3381,01,21,3383,60,15,13882,13,94882,13,94882,13,94855,97,38928,50,00028,50,000––––
Promoters' shares locked in–79,50,00079,50,0001,02,00,0001,02,00,00043,90,0001,25,70,0001,25,70,0001,25,70,00067,60,00067,60,00067,60,00067,60,00067,60,00046,20,00023,70,0001,30,58,0861,78,15,4761,78,15,47647,57,39047,57,3901,99,43,9492,26,91,3382,26,91,3383,48,31,8041,01,21,3381,01,21,3381,01,21,3381,01,21,3383,60,15,13882,13,94882,13,94882,13,94855,97,38928,50,00028,50,000––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Murudeshwar Ceramics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,183Dec 1612,951Mar 1713,932Jun 1714,633Sep 1715,924Dec 1716,923Mar 1817,212Jun 1817,001Sep 1817,111Dec 1817,237Mar 1916,965Jun 1916,945Sep 1916,689Dec 1917,206Mar 2018,703Jun 2018,178Sep 2018,557Dec 2018,450Mar 2119,286Jun 2118,928Sep 2118,881Dec 2119,006Mar 2218,763Jun 2218,435Sep 2221,140Dec 2220,481Mar 2320,271Jun 2320,413Sep 2321,303Dec 2320,899Mar 2421,364Jun 2424,169Sep 2423,463Dec 2423,219Mar 2523,418Jun 2523,260Sep 2522,891Dec 2522,422Mar 2622,274Jun 2621,807Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,18312,95113,93214,63315,92416,92317,21217,00117,11117,23716,96516,94516,68917,20618,70318,17818,55718,45019,28618,92818,88119,00618,76318,43521,14020,48120,27120,41321,30320,89921,36424,16923,46323,21923,41823,26022,89122,42222,27421,807
35353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535343434343434333333
Indian promoters35353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353535343434343434333333
13,14812,91613,89714,59815,88916,88817,17716,96617,07617,20216,93016,91016,65417,17118,66818,14318,52218,41519,25118,89318,84618,97118,72818,40021,10520,44620,23620,37821,26820,86421,32924,13523,42923,18523,38423,22622,85722,38922,24121,774
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Murudeshwar Ceramics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MURUDESHWAR POWER CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITED, 38.26%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MURUDESHWAR POWER CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others38.26%2,31,62,172
RNS INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.23%1,28,52,966
SATISH RAMA SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.82%23,14,868
NAVEEN MECHANISED CONSTRUCTION COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.56%21,54,752
SUNIL R SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%6,38,259
NAVEEN RAMA SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%6,37,658
MAMTHA SUDESH HEGDEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%6,24,458
SHOBHA JEEVAN SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%6,22,060
SAMTHA ABHAYANAND SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%6,21,260
GEETA SANDIP MALLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%6,21,760
RAMA NAGAPPA SHETTY (on behalf of R N SHETTY FAMILY TRUST)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%1,74,590
BILLADI SUDESH HEGDEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%36,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Murudeshwar Ceramics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.46%2.24%–2.23%2.21%2.11%2.01%–2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%
UPDESH KUMAR KAUSHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.09%1.12%1.29%–1.02%–––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.61%2.50%2.60%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.34%2.34%1.12%2.42%2.42%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KESWANI HARESHOther non-institutions2.89%2.58%1.56%1.38%1.38%–1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KESHWANI HARESHOther non-institutions–––––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RICKY ISHWARDAS KIRPALANIOther non-institutions3.08%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS TRUST CO LTDOther non-institutions1.06%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.