Munjal Showa logo

Munjal Showa shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MUNJALSHOWBSE: 520043Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Munjal Showa Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1987 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹123.65up ₹5.18 (4.37%)BSE ₹124.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹118.47.

28 Oct: open ₹120.54, high ₹124.52, low ₹118.82

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹110.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹147.10High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹495 Cr1,847th largest listed
P/E
19.93
P/B
0.73
Dividend yield
3.64%
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
1.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
30,91474.7% delivered

Munjal Showa's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Munjal Showa, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.02%
  • Foreign institutions0.05%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others34.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.02%0.01%65.02%0.05%0.01%34.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%65.02%
Indian promoters39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.01%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%40.12%
Foreign promoters26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%24.90%
34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%34.98%
Shares in issue3,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0503,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,0003,99,95,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Munjal Showa shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,243Dec 1614,628Mar 1715,330Jun 1715,628Sep 1717,467Dec 1718,745Mar 1818,576Jun 1818,901Sep 1819,078Dec 1818,970Mar 1918,739Jun 1918,707Sep 1918,464Dec 1918,314Mar 2018,467Jun 2022,395Sep 2022,048Dec 2020,741Mar 2122,146Jun 2123,132Sep 2122,636Dec 2123,156Mar 2223,028Jun 2223,368Sep 2223,037Dec 2222,797Mar 2323,304Jun 2323,758Sep 2324,147Dec 2328,868Mar 2427,989Jun 2432,416Sep 2431,329Dec 2430,856Mar 2530,581Jun 2530,969Sep 2530,699Dec 2529,736Mar 2629,096Jun 2628,874Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,24314,62815,33015,62817,46718,74518,57618,90119,07818,97018,73918,70718,46418,31418,46722,39522,04820,74122,14623,13222,63623,15623,02823,36823,03722,79723,30423,75824,14728,86827,98932,41631,32930,85630,58130,96930,69929,73629,09628,874
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
14,24014,62515,32715,62517,46418,74218,57318,89819,07518,96718,73618,70418,46118,31118,46422,39222,04520,73822,14323,12922,63323,15323,02523,36523,03422,79423,30123,75524,14428,86527,98632,41331,32630,85330,57830,96630,69629,73329,09328,871
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Munjal Showa promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dayanand Munjal Investments Private Limited, 40.10%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dayanand Munjal Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.10%1,60,39,973
HITACHI ASTEMO LTDForeign companies and others24.90%99,60,027
Nidhi KapoorIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%4,194
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Munjal Showa, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.36%1.46%1.51%1.56%
ESVEE CAPITALForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.25%1.25%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.50%1.75%1.75%2.13%1.38%1.38%––––
ENAM SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%––––––––––––––5.38%–4.34%–––1.48%––––––––––––––
ENAAM SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––5.38%–3.42%–––––––––––––––––
Enam Securities Private Limited (CIN U67120MH2005PTC152297)Other non-institutions–––––5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%5.38%–––––––––––––––––––––
KTCU(Korean Teachers Credit Union)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Zaki Abbas Nasser 1.56%, +0.05 pts