Mukand logo

Mukand shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MUKANDLTDBSE: 500460Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Mukand Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1939 on BSE, Feb 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹148.42down ₹0.27 (0.18%)BSE ₹147.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹148.69.

28 Oct: open ₹148.80, high ₹150.89, low ₹146.31

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹114.31Low, 16 Mar 2026₹190.70High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹2,145 Cr1,186th largest listed
P/E
3.39
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
2.02%
ROE
51.2%
ROCE
2.0%
Debt to equity
1.11
Volume, NSE
1,19,56352.3% delivered

Mukand's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mukand, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.70%
  • Foreign institutions0.18%
  • Indian institutions0.41%
  • Individuals and others24.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.70%0.04%74.70%0.18%0.41%24.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.68%71.68%71.69%73.13%73.13%73.12%73.10%73.10%73.32%73.71%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.61%74.72%73.82%73.82%73.82%74.36%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%
Indian promoters71.68%71.68%71.69%73.13%73.13%73.12%73.10%73.10%73.32%73.71%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.35%74.61%74.72%73.82%73.82%73.82%74.36%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%74.70%
28.32%28.32%28.31%26.87%26.87%26.88%26.90%26.90%26.68%26.29%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.65%25.39%25.28%26.18%26.18%26.18%25.64%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%25.30%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares17.90%17.90%17.90%17.15%14.72%14.72%14.72%14.72%14.68%14.60%14.48%14.48%13.83%13.12%13.12%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue14,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,14,05,86114,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,56314,44,95,563
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––0000000794794000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mukand shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

42,415Dec 1641,726Mar 1741,883Jun 1744,453Sep 1740,556Dec 1741,782Mar 1841,314Jun 1840,676Sep 1838,411Dec 1837,696Mar 1937,110Jun 1936,813Sep 1936,404Dec 1936,006Mar 2036,015Jun 2035,365Sep 2033,743Dec 2033,580Mar 2131,754Jun 2132,641Sep 2132,347Dec 2133,096Mar 2244,627Jun 2245,267Sep 2243,175Dec 2243,783Mar 2344,839Jun 2347,593Sep 2349,809Dec 2349,481Mar 2449,355Jun 2452,366Sep 2452,088Dec 2451,699Mar 2551,160Jun 2551,390Sep 2550,213Dec 2549,218Mar 2649,306Jun 2648,756Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders42,41541,72641,88344,45340,55641,78241,31440,67638,41137,69637,11036,81336,40436,00636,01535,36533,74333,58031,75432,64132,34733,09644,62745,26743,17543,78344,83947,59349,80949,48149,35552,36652,08851,69951,16051,39050,21349,21849,30648,756
40404242424241414141414140404040434547363641505050383838373737373737363636363636
Indian promoters40404242424241414141414140404040434547363641505050383838373737373737363636363636
42,37541,68641,84144,41140,51441,74041,27340,63538,37037,65537,06936,77236,36435,96635,97535,32533,70033,53531,70732,60532,31133,05544,57745,21743,12543,74544,80047,55449,77249,44449,31852,32952,05151,66251,12451,35450,17749,18249,27048,720
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mukand promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITED, 19.92%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.92%2,87,80,252
BARODA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.69%1,83,36,482
BACHHRAJ & CO PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.35%1,49,56,818
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.62%1,38,93,343
NIRAJ BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.27%1,19,45,461
BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.63%81,34,333
BACHHRAJ FACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.86%70,16,015
SANRAJ NAYAN INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.55%22,44,898
SHEKHAR BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%7,11,596
MANISH SANTOSHKUMAR KEJRIWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%2,88,137
KUMUD BAJAJ (A/C NIMISHA BAJAJ FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.17%2,38,711
KUMUD BAJAJ (A/C NEELIMA BAJAJ FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.17%2,38,711
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mukand, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIDDHANT COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.26%–2.17%2.09%1.51%1.16%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.02%–
TEESTA RETAIL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies5.11%5.11%5.11%5.11%4.51%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH S GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%–1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHINANO RETAIL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.53%2.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH SAJJAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ASM NON PAR no longer named, from 1.02%