Motherson Sumi Wiring India logo

Motherson Sumi Wiring India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MSUMIBSE: 543498Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 2022
Last close ₹34.87up ₹0.20 (0.58%)BSE ₹34.88

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.67.

28 Oct: open ₹34.50, high ₹35.05, low ₹34.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹32.70Low, 5 Oct 2026₹53.59High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹23,125 Cr288th largest listed
P/E
36.86
P/B
10.70
Dividend yield
1.66%
ROE
32.5%
ROCE
35.4%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
39,43,06651.9% delivered

Motherson Sumi Wiring India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Motherson Sumi Wiring India, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.73%
  • Foreign institutions7.54%
  • Indian institutions18.31%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others12.40%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
61.73%0.00%61.73%7.54%18.31%0.02%12.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%
Indian promoters33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.95%33.95%
Foreign promoters27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%
38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.26%38.25%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%–
Depositary receipts–––––0.01%0.02%––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares19.24%19.24%19.24%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2374,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9324,42,11,07,9326,63,16,61,8986,63,16,61,8986,63,16,61,8986,63,16,61,8986,63,16,61,898
Shares underlying depositary receipts00002,02,5944,89,79610,13,441000000––000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Motherson Sumi Wiring India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,78,238Mar 226,43,861Jun 226,48,348Sep 226,78,282Dec 226,85,401Mar 236,94,219Jun 237,21,760Sep 237,75,566Dec 238,88,941Mar 248,89,943Jun 249,20,343Sep 249,39,882Dec 249,54,433Mar 259,28,406Jun 259,15,956Sep 258,77,308Dec 258,57,987Mar 268,74,956Jun 268,89,774Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,78,2386,43,8616,48,3486,78,2826,85,4016,94,2197,21,7607,75,5668,88,9418,89,9439,20,3439,39,8829,54,4339,28,4069,15,9568,77,3088,57,9878,74,9568,89,774
9999999999999999999
Indian promoters5555555555554333333
Foreign promoters4444444444445666666
6,78,2296,43,8526,48,3386,78,2726,85,3906,94,2067,21,7457,75,5578,88,9328,89,9349,20,3349,39,8739,54,4249,28,3979,15,9478,77,2998,57,9788,74,9478,89,765
Employee trusts0011111000000––000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Motherson Sumi Wiring India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, 33.43%. The filing names 31 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others33.43%2,21,70,76,370
SUMITOMO WIRING SYSTEMS LIMITEDForeign companies and others25.10%1,66,45,38,310
VIVEK CHAAND SEHGALNon-resident and foreign individuals2.32%15,36,47,343
GEETA SONIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%1,80,81,688
NILU MEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%1,65,26,349
H K WIRING SYSTEMS LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.24%1,60,86,736
RADHA RANI HOLDINGS PTE LTDForeign companies and others0.11%72,29,508
LAKSH VAAMAN SEHGALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%1,57,848
VIDHI SEHGALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%1,57,588
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Motherson Sumi Wiring India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Motherson Sumi Wiring India

HolderMar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - FRANKLIN INDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.11%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.15%––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.64%1.80%1.90%1.83%1.41%1.31%1.21%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.