MSP Steel & Power logo

MSP Steel & Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MSPLBSE: 532650Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

MSP Steel & Power Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2005
Last close ₹29.64down ₹0.39 (1.30%)BSE ₹29.58

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.03.

30 Oct: open ₹29.64, high ₹30.00, low ₹29.43

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹26.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹46.12High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,680 Cr1,160th largest listed
P/E
44.31
P/E without one-offs
12.04
P/B
1.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.8%
ROE without one-offs
13.9%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
3,18,71174.6% delivered

MSP Steel & Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MSP Steel & Power, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.12%
  • Foreign institutions0.72%
  • Indian institutions15.43%
  • Individuals and others38.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.24%0.00%45.12%0.72%15.43%38.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%72.56%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%42.34%33.48%36.86%35.24%35.24%35.24%37.74%40.22%45.12%45.12%
Indian promoters71.90%71.90%71.90%71.90%72.56%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.61%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%41.62%42.34%33.48%36.86%35.24%35.24%35.24%37.74%40.22%45.12%45.12%
28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%27.44%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.39%58.39%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%58.38%57.66%66.52%63.14%64.76%64.76%64.76%62.26%59.78%54.88%54.88%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%99.09%39.49%39.49%39.49%83.23%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%98.29%99.55%81.33%81.33%81.33%81.33%75.95%71.27%63.53%63.53%
Shares in issue8,81,00,0008,81,00,0008,81,00,0008,81,00,0008,81,00,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00038,54,15,00048,74,90,38454,19,73,57256,67,96,64556,67,96,64556,67,96,64556,67,96,64556,67,96,64556,67,96,64556,67,96,645
Shares locked in––––46,98,02630,20,13,02630,20,13,02630,20,13,02629,73,15,00029,73,15,00020,56,61,0447,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,86,27,0007,86,27,0000000–0000000011,23,51,04913,65,39,12117,83,15,32018,76,45,9668,00,35,7953,65,59,4373,65,59,4373,65,59,4373,65,59,437
Promoters' shares locked in––––5,82,9699,70,62,0259,70,62,0259,70,62,0259,64,79,0569,64,79,0567,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0007,70,83,0000000–000000007,29,5347,29,5347,29,5343,65,59,4373,72,88,9713,65,59,4373,65,59,4373,65,59,4373,65,59,437
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MSP Steel & Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,776Dec 1610,677Mar 1710,604Jun 1710,674Sep 1710,330Dec 179,988Mar 189,961Jun 189,827Sep 189,782Dec 189,825Mar 199,869Jun 199,873Sep 199,863Dec 199,848Mar 209,885Jun 209,853Sep 209,980Dec 2010,529Mar 2113,791Jun 2116,689Sep 2127,198Dec 2156,577Mar 2257,295Jun 2258,167Sep 2257,384Dec 2257,690Mar 2357,536Jun 2354,764Sep 2348,600Dec 2349,660Mar 2451,687Jun 2458,974Sep 2459,460Dec 2459,211Mar 2558,804Jun 2559,609Sep 2557,646Dec 2556,983Mar 2655,388Jun 2656,944Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,77610,67710,60410,67410,3309,9889,9619,8279,7829,8259,8699,8739,8639,8489,8859,8539,98010,52913,79116,68927,19856,57757,29558,16757,38457,69057,53654,76448,60049,66051,68758,97459,46059,21158,80459,60957,64656,98355,38856,944
24242424262929292929292828282828282828282828282828282828282819192020202020202020
Indian promoters24242424262929292929292828282828282828282828282828282828282819192020202020202020
10,75210,65310,58010,65010,3049,9599,9329,7989,7539,7969,8409,8459,8359,8209,8579,8259,95210,50113,76316,66127,17056,54957,26758,13957,35657,66257,50854,73648,57249,63251,66858,95559,44059,19158,78459,58957,62656,96355,36856,924
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MSP Steel & Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAGRAN VYAPAAR PRIVATE LIMITED, 7.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAGRAN VYAPAAR PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.98%4,52,30,52686.52%0.00%
JAIK LEASING & COMMERCIAL INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.25%3,54,30,92781.96%7.38%
SIKHAR COMMOTRADE PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others5.49%3,11,00,04093.20%6.80%
MSP SPONGE IRON LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.36%2,47,36,500100.00%0.00%
SHREE VINAY FINVEST PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.03%2,28,66,84334.45%0.00%
PROCHETA CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.76%2,12,87,57563.93%36.07%
ILEX PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.23%1,83,30,34922.45%22.48%
M. A. HIRE PURCHASE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.20%1,81,30,00062.69%8.83%
SAMPAT MARKETING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.86%1,62,00,6420.00%37.64%
GINNY TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.51%1,42,03,8190.00%54.31%
DEXO TRADING PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.09%61,95,00025.42%74.58%
KIRAN AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%4,86,000100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of MSP Steel & Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TARINI MATA PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.01%9.90%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.47%9.47%
MOD COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%6.46%5.81%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%
UNION BANK OF INDIABanks––––––3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%4.87%4.07%2.26%––––––––––5.12%4.60%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%4.40%
INDIAN BANKBanks––––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%3.28%1.64%–––––––––––3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.02%3.02%
ICICI BANK LTDBanks––––––1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.29%2.29%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.03%
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKBanks––––––––––––––3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.41%––––––––––––2.17%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.62%1.55%
UCO BANKBanks––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.56%1.40%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.30%1.30%
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKBanks––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––1.46%1.31%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
CANARA BANKBanks––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
SWAGAT TREXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%8.80%8.80%8.80%6.96%6.26%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%5.98%––
RANGAN PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.34%1.69%2.08%2.42%2.78%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%3.31%2.98%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%–––
RAVI BUSINESS SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.53%2.27%2.17%2.17%2.17%––––
JAIDEEP NARENDRA SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.17%1.05%1.00%1.00%–––––
CANARA BANK-MUMBAIBanks––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––1.23%1.10%–––––––
SAMBHAV MERCANTILES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.25%1.31%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––
JAIDEEP SAMPATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.50%––––––––––
SHRINGAR MERCANTILE PVT. LTD.Companies–––––7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%7.32%––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks––––––12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%12.02%11.91%11.30%11.27%11.26%11.26%5.82%––––––––––––
PABITRA ENCLAVE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.61%1.51%––––––––––––––
BANK OF BARODAFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
ALLAHABAD BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.42%3.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATION BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SYNDICATE BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DENA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANUBHAV VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANCHWATI AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S. K. FINTEX PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOHIT VYAPAAR PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ICICI BANK LTD 2.03%, −0.16 pts; PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK 1.55%, −0.07 pts