MPL Plastics logo

MPL Plastics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526143Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

MPL Plastics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1993
Last close ₹6.37up ₹0.34 (5.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.03.

29 Oct: open ₹6.11, high ₹6.40, low ₹6.11

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹5.28Low, 30 Mar 2026₹10.04High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹7.96 Cr4,807th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−244.9%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
740

MPL Plastics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MPL Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.00%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others75.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.98%0.01%24.00%0.02%75.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%
Indian promoters33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%33.22%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%
66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%66.78%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%76.00%
Shares in issue1,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,98,5501,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,0001,24,97,0001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,1001,24,97,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MPL Plastics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,333Dec 1610,323Mar 1710,975Jun 1710,973Sep 1710,978Dec 1710,809Mar 1810,775Jun 1810,696Sep 1810,697Dec 1810,657Mar 1910,571Jun 1910,565Sep 1910,504Dec 1910,485Mar 2010,494Jun 2010,475Sep 2010,417Dec 2010,347Mar 2110,366Jun 2110,642Sep 2111,037Dec 2111,927Mar 2212,097Jun 2212,055Sep 2212,297Dec 2212,264Mar 2312,205Jun 2312,200Sep 2312,339Dec 2312,665Mar 2413,008Jun 2413,374Sep 2413,632Dec 2413,737Mar 2513,692Jun 2513,716Sep 2513,617Dec 2513,596Mar 2613,599Jun 2613,525Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,33310,32310,97510,97310,97810,80910,77510,69610,69710,65710,57110,56510,50410,48510,49410,47510,41710,34710,36610,64211,03711,92712,09712,05512,29712,26412,20512,20012,33912,66513,00813,37413,63213,73713,69213,71613,61713,59613,59913,525
14141414141414141414999999994444444444444444444444
Indian promoters14141414141414141414999999994444444444444444444444
10,31910,30910,96110,95910,96410,79510,76110,68210,68310,64310,56210,55610,49510,47610,48510,46610,40810,33810,36210,63811,03311,92312,09312,05112,29312,26012,20112,19612,33512,66113,00413,37013,62813,73313,68813,71213,61313,59213,59513,521
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MPL Plastics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VAGHANI MADHUP BANSILAL, 23.07%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VAGHANI MADHUP BANSILALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.07%28,83,274
STEAD FAST HOLDING PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.44%54,443
INDRAJIT BANSILAL VAGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%32,160
INDIRA BANSILAL VAGHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%30,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MPL Plastics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Chiranjiv Ishwarlal VaghaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%–––––
Krushanu C SonpalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.00%1.00%–––2.12%2.42%2.91%3.22%3.68%3.76%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%–––––
Dinesh Ishwarlal VaghaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%–––––
Sona KhoslaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.15%1.29%1.41%1.41%1.37%1.01%––1.58%1.58%–––––
Mahavir PrasadResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.07%1.07%–1.07%––––1.07%–1.07%–––1.08%–1.08%–––––––1.09%–––––
Daksha VaghaniNon-resident Indians1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––
Mahavir ParshadResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.07%1.07%––1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.07%–1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%–1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––
Raj Kumar KhoslaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.04%1.67%1.98%2.02%2.02%2.04%2.55%2.39%2.47%2.13%1.95%1.76%–––––––
Vikas KhoslaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.35%1.35%1.58%1.57%1.55%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––
Ayaz MuhammadResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––
SUMAN CHEPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.29%–––––––––––––
DASHA VAGHANINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––
GUNJAN CHHAJERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.11%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
BADJATE STOCK AND SHARES PVT LTD.Other non-institutions1.81%––2.11%1.16%–1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LSC SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.44%1.43%1.43%1.46%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STRESSED ASSETS STABILIZATION FUNDOther non-institutions3.38%3.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBHKAM VENTURES I PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions4.37%2.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
L.S.E. SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.