Samvardhana Motherson International logo

Samvardhana Motherson International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MOTHERSONBSE: 517334Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Samvardhana Motherson International Limited · Formerly Motherson Sumi Systems · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1993 on BSE, Aug 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹156.50down ₹3.50 (2.19%)BSE ₹156.55

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹160.00.

30 Oct: open ₹159.90, high ₹160.47, low ₹155.57

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹101.08Low, 11 Nov 2025₹173.27High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,65,177 Cr77th largest listed
P/E
37.71
P/B
4.03
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
12.2%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
89,86,27358.9% delivered

Samvardhana Motherson International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Samvardhana Motherson International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.60%
  • Foreign institutions13.04%
  • Indian institutions20.80%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others17.31%
  • Employee trusts0.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
68.16%0.00%48.60%13.04%20.80%17.31%0.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.10%63.10%63.10%63.10%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%68.16%68.16%68.16%68.16%64.77%64.77%64.77%64.78%60.36%60.36%58.13%58.13%58.13%48.60%48.58%48.60%48.60%48.60%48.60%
Indian promoters35.34%35.34%35.34%35.34%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.36%28.37%28.37%28.37%27.33%27.32%27.31%27.31%27.30%27.31%27.31%27.31%27.31%
Foreign promoters27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%27.77%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%36.41%36.41%36.41%36.41%31.98%31.98%30.80%30.80%30.81%21.28%21.28%21.28%21.28%21.28%21.29%
36.90%36.90%36.90%36.90%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%38.27%31.84%31.84%31.84%31.84%35.23%35.23%35.23%35.22%39.64%39.64%41.87%41.87%41.87%51.40%51.42%51.26%51.18%51.18%51.15%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.14%0.22%0.22%0.26%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.85%7.77%6.75%5.44%4.58%2.99%3.48%4.32%3.64%3.72%4.56%5.38%9.24%13.05%11.51%10.69%7.19%4.21%3.69%4.38%4.38%3.78%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.18%1.91%2.32%1.86%2.00%1.98%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.34%2.34%
Shares in issue1,40,35,26,3271,40,35,26,3271,40,35,26,3272,10,52,89,4912,10,52,89,4912,10,52,89,4912,10,52,89,4912,10,52,89,4913,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2373,15,79,34,2374,51,76,14,2444,51,76,14,2444,51,76,14,2446,77,64,21,3666,77,64,21,3666,77,64,21,3666,77,64,21,3666,77,64,21,3666,77,64,21,3666,77,64,21,3667,03,62,95,0677,03,62,95,0677,03,62,95,0677,03,62,95,06710,55,44,42,60110,55,44,42,60110,55,44,42,60110,55,44,42,60110,55,44,42,601
Shares locked in35,22,83,2411,77,62,4601,77,62,4602,66,43,6902,66,43,6902,66,43,6902,66,43,69003,99,65,5353,99,65,5353,99,65,535––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in35,22,83,2411,77,62,4601,77,62,4602,66,43,6902,66,43,6902,66,43,6902,66,43,69003,99,65,5353,99,65,5353,99,65,535––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Samvardhana Motherson International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,10,245Dec 161,01,169Mar 171,01,912Jun 171,21,791Sep 171,28,974Dec 171,62,233Mar 181,79,209Jun 182,05,401Sep 182,45,587Dec 182,55,595Mar 192,77,030Jun 192,88,041Sep 192,72,504Dec 193,25,656Mar 203,77,294Jun 203,72,364Sep 203,58,340Dec 204,62,862Mar 215,87,928Jun 216,57,469Sep 216,87,524Dec 219,03,614Mar 229,48,151Jun 229,75,215Sep 2210,60,332Dec 2210,27,023Mar 239,93,807Jun 239,93,292Sep 2310,34,246Dec 2310,39,407Mar 2410,83,236Jun 2412,18,776Sep 2412,64,328Dec 2413,06,219Mar 2513,03,287Jun 2513,40,450Sep 2512,55,307Dec 2512,20,691Mar 2611,93,976Jun 2611,84,858Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,10,2451,01,1691,01,9121,21,7911,28,9741,62,2331,79,2092,05,4012,45,5872,55,5952,77,0302,88,0412,72,5043,25,6563,77,2943,72,3643,58,3404,62,8625,87,9286,57,4696,87,5249,03,6149,48,1519,75,21510,60,33210,27,0239,93,8079,93,29210,34,24610,39,40710,83,23612,18,77612,64,32813,06,21913,03,28713,40,45012,55,30712,20,69111,93,97611,84,858
99999999999999999999914131313141414141414141414111111111111
Indian promoters5555555555555555555557666777777777666666
Foreign promoters4444444444444444444447777777777777555555
1,10,2361,01,1601,01,9031,21,7821,28,9651,62,2241,79,2002,05,3922,45,5782,55,5862,77,0212,88,0322,72,4953,25,6473,77,2853,72,3553,58,3314,62,8535,87,9196,57,4606,87,5159,03,6009,48,1389,75,20210,60,31910,27,0099,93,7939,93,27810,34,23210,39,39310,83,22212,18,76212,64,31413,06,20513,03,27613,40,43912,55,29512,20,67911,93,96411,84,846
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000000–1111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Samvardhana Motherson International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SEHGAL FAMILY TRUST (SHRI SEHGALS TRUSTEE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, TRUSTEE), 13.22%. The filing names 27 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SEHGAL FAMILY TRUST (SHRI SEHGALS TRUSTEE COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED, TRUSTEE)Indian companies, trusts and others13.22%1,39,52,55,2190.00%
MR. VIVEK CHAAND SEHGALNon-resident and foreign individuals12.49%1,31,86,45,9660.00%
Renu Sehgal Trust (1. Shri Sehgals Trustee Company Private Limited, Trustee; 2. Ms. Geeta Soni jointly with Mr. Laksh Vaaman Sehgal, Trustees)Indian companies, trusts and others11.96%1,26,18,57,6550.00%
RADHA RANI HOLDINGS PTE LTDForeign companies and others7.33%77,40,46,40115.50%
MOTHERSON ENGINEERING RESEARCH AND INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.60%16,90,55,6700.00%
ADVANCE TECHNOLOGIES AND AUTOMOTIVE RESOURCES PTE LTDForeign companies and others0.93%9,80,47,0680.00%
MS. VIDHI SEHGALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.53%5,54,97,5260.00%
MS. GEETA SONIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%3,35,18,2190.00%
MS. NILU MEHRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%2,23,90,3270.00%
MR. LAKSH VAAMAN SEHGALNon-resident and foreign individuals0.01%5,79,4530.00%
MR. ARVIND SONIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,20,6100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Samvardhana Motherson International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Samvardhana Motherson International

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUMITOMO WIRING SYSTEMS LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%–1.80%
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%–
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%–1.63%–––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.23%1.24%1.19%–––––––––––––1.13%1.14%1.16%1.10%1.53%1.32%1.45%1.28%––1.78%1.51%–1.24%–––1.07%––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE nCOMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.92%––1.46%–––––––––––
SOJITZ CORPORATIONForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––3.46%3.46%3.46%1.57%–––––––––––––––
HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OF HERMES GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.08%1.11%1.10%1.24%1.24%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.51%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI GROWTH FUND newly named at 1.80%; LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUND no longer named, from 1.67%; NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER I newly named at 1.23%; 1 more moved