Mohit Industries logo

Mohit Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MOHITINDBSE: 531453Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Mohit Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996 on BSE, Mar 2013 on NSE
Last close ₹21.01down ₹0.29 (1.36%)BSE ₹21.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.30.

28 Oct: open ₹21.99, high ₹21.99, low ₹20.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹18.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹34.80High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹30 Cr3,734th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.5%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.60
Volume, NSE
2,33181.6% delivered

Mohit Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mohit Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.94%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others45.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.94%0.00%54.94%45.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.53%68.28%68.28%67.22%64.97%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%50.97%50.97%51.25%51.25%51.88%51.88%52.40%52.71%54.10%54.10%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%
Indian promoters68.53%68.28%68.28%67.22%64.97%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%50.97%50.97%51.25%51.25%51.88%51.88%52.40%52.71%54.10%54.10%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.32%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%
31.47%31.72%31.72%32.78%35.03%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.15%49.03%49.03%48.75%48.75%48.12%48.12%47.60%47.29%45.90%45.90%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.68%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%
Shares in issue1,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,5751,41,57,575
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––8,97,0858,97,0858,97,0858,97,0858,97,08500000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––8,97,0858,97,0858,97,0858,97,0858,97,08500000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mohit Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,433Dec 162,508Mar 172,023Jun 172,142Sep 178,501Dec 1710,883Mar 1810,591Jun 1810,422Sep 1810,307Dec 1810,088Mar 199,948Jun 199,925Sep 199,869Dec 199,903Mar 209,853Jun 209,837Sep 209,667Dec 209,164Mar 219,312Jun 219,064Sep 219,151Dec 219,439Mar 229,550Jun 229,429Sep 229,128Dec 229,015Mar 239,073Jun 239,210Sep 238,943Dec 238,845Mar 249,764Jun 249,104Sep 2411,448Dec 2411,511Mar 2511,040Jun 2510,725Sep 2510,470Dec 2510,196Mar 2610,158Jun 2610,250Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4332,5082,0232,1428,50110,88310,59110,42210,30710,0889,9489,9259,8699,9039,8539,8379,6679,1649,3129,0649,1519,4399,5509,4299,1289,0159,0739,2108,9438,8459,7649,10411,44811,51111,04010,72510,47010,19610,15810,250
14141414141414141414141414141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters14141414141414141414141414141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131313131313
2,4192,4942,0092,1288,48710,86910,57710,40810,29310,0749,9349,9119,8559,8899,8399,8239,6539,1509,2989,0509,1379,4259,5379,4169,1159,0029,0609,1978,9308,8329,7519,09111,43511,49811,02710,71210,45710,18310,14510,237
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mohit Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MOHIT YARNS LIMITED, 13.92%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MOHIT YARNS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.92%19,70,609
MOHIT OVERSEAS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.29%15,98,622
MASK INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.09%14,28,881
NARAYAN SITARAM SABOOIndian companies, trusts and others5.55%7,85,779
MADHU NARAYAN SABOOIndian companies, trusts and others4.89%6,92,587
MOHIT EXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.24%6,00,000
NARESH SITARAM SABOOIndian companies, trusts and others1.90%2,68,445
MOHIT NARAYAN SABOOIndian companies, trusts and others1.15%1,62,836
MANISH NARAYAN SABOOIndian companies, trusts and others0.53%75,440
AYUSHI MANISH SABOOIndian companies, trusts and others0.42%60,000
SONIA NARESH SABOOIndian companies, trusts and others0.42%60,000
NARAYAN SITARAM SABOO(HUF)Indian companies, trusts and others0.32%44,866
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mohit Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NXT FAB PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.55%4.55%4.48%3.92%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%––2.43%2.43%2.43%––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%
SUJIT KRISHNA PUTHRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.24%1.07%––––1.01%1.24%1.31%1.15%
SUDHIR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.12%1.20%1.12%1.17%1.01%1.07%––1.03%–––
VENKATA SUBBARAO BOMMISETTYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––
NXT POLYESTER PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.45%1.45%1.37%––––––––––––––––––
CHARAN SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LTDOther non-institutions––4.40%4.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMUKA CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––3.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREE VISHWAMURTE TRADINVEST PVT LDOther non-institutions–2.70%2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
C. M. GOENKA STOCK BROKERS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––2.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUUDEEP LUNIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEERA CHANDANMAL GUJRANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA STOCK BROKING LTD. - CLIENT A/COther non-institutions–1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPETENT FINMAN PVT. LTDOther non-institutions1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUJIT KRISHNA PUTHRAN 1.15%, −0.16 pts