Mishra Dhatu Nigam logo

Mishra Dhatu Nigam shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MIDHANIBSE: 541195Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2018 · Issue price ₹90
Last close ₹368.70up ₹6.70 (1.85%)BSE ₹369.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹362.00.

27 Oct: open ₹366.25, high ₹377.70, low ₹365.80

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹266.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹482.40High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹6,907 Cr681st largest listed
P/E
51.18
P/B
4.51
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
6,25,13333.2% delivered

Mishra Dhatu Nigam's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mishra Dhatu Nigam, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.00%
  • Foreign institutions2.09%
  • Indian institutions7.30%
  • Individuals and others16.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.00%0.52%74.00%2.09%7.30%16.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%
Indian promoters74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%
26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%
Shares in issue18,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,46,97418,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,00018,73,40,000
Shares locked in13,86,31,60013,86,31,60013,86,31,59413,86,31,59413,86,31,5943,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,000–000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in13,86,31,60013,86,31,60013,86,31,59413,86,31,59413,86,31,5943,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,0003,74,68,000–000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mishra Dhatu Nigam shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,201Mar 1833,955Jun 1835,075Sep 1834,631Dec 1832,646Mar 1932,233Jun 1931,818Sep 1933,517Dec 1942,778Mar 2059,779Jun 2074,860Sep 2075,472Dec 2087,620Mar 2190,146Jun 2193,754Sep 2187,553Dec 2186,505Mar 2285,599Jun 2278,813Sep 2281,201Dec 2282,463Mar 2378,588Jun 2393,631Sep 231,01,808Dec 231,23,007Mar 241,42,559Jun 241,53,279Sep 241,56,888Dec 241,57,106Mar 251,64,891Jun 251,62,111Sep 251,66,811Dec 251,64,331Mar 261,54,762Jun 261,56,612Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,20133,95535,07534,63132,64632,23331,81833,51742,77859,77974,86075,47287,62090,14693,75487,55386,50585,59978,81381,20182,46378,58893,6311,01,8081,23,0071,42,5591,53,2791,56,8881,57,1061,64,8911,62,1111,66,8111,64,3311,54,7621,56,612
71111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters71111111111111111111111111111111111
38,19433,95435,07434,63032,64532,23231,81733,51642,77759,77874,85975,47187,61990,14593,75387,55286,50485,59878,81281,20082,46278,58793,6301,01,8071,23,0061,42,5581,53,2781,56,8871,57,1051,64,8901,62,1101,66,8101,64,3301,54,7611,56,611
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 74.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments74.00%13,86,31,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mishra Dhatu Nigam, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mishra Dhatu Nigam

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.19%1.23%1.23%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.39%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.37%1.20%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.01%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies8.73%7.72%7.67%7.51%7.22%6.58%5.52%3.33%2.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.55%1.46%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.01%