Mishra Dhatu Nigam logo

Mishra Dhatu Nigam financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: MIDHANIBSE: 541195Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2018 · Issue price ₹90
Last close ₹378.50up ₹6.25 (1.68%)BSE ₹378.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹372.25.

29 Oct: open ₹373.30, high ₹380.80, low ₹368.75

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹266.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹482.40High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹7,091 Cr681st largest listed
P/E
52.54
P/B
4.63
Dividend yield
0.55%
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
3,55,96436.0% delivered

Mishra Dhatu Nigam's financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Mishra Dhatu Nigam annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
666131Mar 18711131107Mar 19713160134Mar 20813166160Mar 21859176268Mar 22872156387Mar 231,07391324Mar 241,074110234Mar 251,209131284Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,209 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹666 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
30.5%8.5%28.7%25.8%27.7%30.2%30.5%29.5%18.1%20.3%19.7%19.7%18.4%22.4%20.4%20.5%17.9%8.5%10.2%10.8%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 3.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,209
  2. Materials and goods−520
  3. Employee costs−145
  4. Other expenses−306
  5. Operating profit238
  6. Depreciation−66
  7. Other income+38
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−25
  10. Profit before tax184
  11. Tax−53
  12. Net profit131

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹1,333 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,141 Cr
  • Receivables₹554 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹192 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,531 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,291 Cr
  • Borrowings₹284 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹114 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Mishra Dhatu Nigam quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 12 Aug
Revenue from operations6667117138138598721,0731,0741,2091,278
4755275155685976148798569711,038
Materials and goods bought118189119212191163449431520573
Employee costs–108123121123126134142145150
Other expenses–230272235284326296283306315
Operating profit before depreciation191184198245262258194218238240
Operating margin28.7%25.8%27.7%30.2%30.5%29.5%18.1%20.3%19.7%18.8%
Materials, % of revenue–26.6%16.7%26.0%22.2%18.7%41.8%40.1%43.1%44.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue–15.3%17.3%14.9%14.3%14.4%12.5%13.3%12.0%11.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue–32.3%38.2%28.9%33.0%37.4%27.6%26.3%25.3%24.6%
Depreciation and amortisation20232627335359636667
Operating profit after depreciation171161172218229204136155171173
Other income29373620313830313841
Finance costs96612212635292525
Profit before one-off items and tax192191202226239217131156184189
One-off items6000000000
Profit before tax198191202226239217131156184189
67604260636140465355
Net profit13113116016617615691110131134
Other comprehensive income–0−20100−111
Total comprehensive income–13115816617715691109132135
Net margin19.7%18.4%22.4%20.4%20.5%17.9%8.5%10.2%10.8%10.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8359581,0731,1911,2861,3191,4141,531
Share capital187187187187187187187187
Reserves6477718851,0031,0991,1321,2271,343
107134160268387324234284
534697643802801775686841
456743745788777811814848
Total assets1,8252,3982,4612,7812,8642,9062,9143,220
6618841,0101,1021,1201,1391,1281,105
1,1641,5141,4511,6781,7441,7671,7872,115
Net debt−91236620537330818392
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17652−35216217155
22813723255262209
−37−157−2634022−58
Receivables−8880−9−7−87−144
Inventories110−291−133−8529−52
Payables−4290−17−26−2721
Other working capital−16−37−104158107117
Tax paid−48−70−52−34−36−46
Capital spending15912673796849
Free cash flow17−74−108137149105
−115−103−3−65−96−150
−372743−148−12616
Dividends paid525960581416
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash24−2442−621
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Plant and property sold is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the line is filed below nought and is smaller than the rounding of its section's total, so the statement does not show which way it moved cash.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Mishra Dhatu Nigam dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹7.01₹6.97₹8.53₹8.88₹9.41₹8.32₹4.87₹5.88₹6.98
Diluted earnings per share₹7.01₹6.97₹8.53₹8.88₹9.41₹8.32₹4.87₹5.88₹6.98
Dividend per share₹2.10₹2.19₹2.56₹2.78₹3.10₹3.35₹1.41₹0.75₹2.10
Book value per share–₹44.56₹51.16₹57.26₹63.56₹68.66₹70.43₹75.50₹81.71
Dividend payout30.0%31.4%30.0%31.3%32.9%40.3%28.9%12.8%30.1%
Shareholder yield–––1.6%1.9%1.7%0.8%0.3%0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–2,6433,3513,3133,1033,4597,3865,0945,067

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Mishra Dhatu Nigam PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–6.7%0.3%14.1%5.7%1.4%23.0%0.1%12.5%
Operating profit growth–−3.8%7.6%24.1%7.0%−1.8%−24.6%12.3%9.0%
Net profit growth–−0.5%22.3%4.1%6.0%−11.6%−41.5%20.6%18.8%
Earnings per share growth–−0.6%22.4%4.1%6.0%−11.6%−41.5%20.7%18.7%
–15.6%17.8%16.4%15.6%12.6%7.0%8.1%8.9%
––2.2 pts−1.4 pts−0.8 pts−3.0 pts−5.6 pts1.0 pts0.8 pts
From the net margin––3.4 pts−1.6 pts0.1 pts−2.0 pts−6.6 pts1.4 pts0.5 pts
From asset turnover––−2.5 pts−0.1 pts−0.3 pts−0.8 pts1.2 pts−0.1 pts0.6 pts
From borrowing––1.3 pts0.3 pts−0.5 pts−0.2 pts−0.2 pts−0.3 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–17.1%15.7%17.7%15.7%12.2%8.3%9.4%9.4%
Cash conversion–––105.8%29.6%−22.7%236.3%197.1%118.3%
Interest cover20.025.229.018.210.77.93.95.26.8
Debt to equity–0.130.140.150.220.300.250.170.19
Receivable days–181152173130132110139167
Inventory days–9842,7841,3812,0882,7451,0661,086935
Payable days–249394148336357987980
Cash conversion cycle, days–9162,5421,4071,8822,5201,0781,1461,022
Working capital days–276430393447523422423407
Asset turnover–0.390.340.330.330.310.370.370.39
Assets per rupee of net worth–2.192.362.392.322.282.212.132.08
Sales per rupee of plant–1.681.621.900.920.861.041.001.14
Capital spending to depreciation–––5.893.811.371.351.070.74
Plant being built, % of plant in use–41.3%92.1%128.3%14.1%7.9%8.1%2.3%1.5%
No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
65.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–8.2%11.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−4.7%−5.7%
Return on equity, average–10.4%8.0%
Return on capital employed, average–11.0%9.0%
Operating margin, average25.6%23.6%19.4%
Net margin, average16.5%13.6%9.9%
Asset turnover, average–0.350.38
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–1,5301,082
Interest cover, average14.16.95.3
Debt to equity, average–0.220.20

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations604587155
Cash from investing−417−311−150
Cash from financing−189−25916
Capital spending39519649
Dividends paid2078816
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised677677245
Borrowings repaid1,007780195

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––6–––––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–3.26–––––––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−15.86––––––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––115.70––––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––12.71––––––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––9.60––––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.7931.66–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm150
30 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AA-Review, Re-affirmStable48.50
30 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm30
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.