Menon Pistons logo

Menon Pistons shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MENNPISBSE: 531727Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Menon Pistons Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹60.78up ₹2.78 (4.79%)BSE ₹60.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹58.00.

27 Oct: open ₹57.99, high ₹60.90, low ₹57.90

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹46.16Low, 30 Mar 2026₹85.88High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹310 Cr2,140th largest listed
P/E
11.90
P/B
1.74
Dividend yield
1.65%
ROE
15.6%
ROCE
19.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
11,357

Menon Pistons' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Menon Pistons, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.37%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others25.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.37%0.02%74.37%0.03%25.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%
Indian promoters74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%74.37%
25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%25.63%
Shares in issue5,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,0005,10,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Menon Pistons shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,845Dec 164,155Mar 174,423Jun 174,679Sep 175,634Dec 176,171Mar 186,199Jun 186,210Sep 186,219Dec 186,256Mar 196,146Jun 196,122Sep 196,053Dec 196,030Mar 206,280Jun 206,467Sep 206,576Dec 207,079Mar 218,976Jun 2110,155Sep 2113,222Dec 2116,660Mar 2216,537Jun 2217,942Sep 2216,856Dec 2216,346Mar 2315,786Jun 2320,842Sep 2322,366Dec 2332,590Mar 2431,413Jun 2430,510Sep 2430,073Dec 2429,646Mar 2529,146Jun 2528,658Sep 2527,806Dec 2527,490Mar 2627,294Jun 2626,900Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,8454,1554,4234,6795,6346,1716,1996,2106,2196,2566,1466,1226,0536,0306,2806,4676,5767,0798,97610,15513,22216,66016,53717,94216,85616,34615,78620,84222,36632,59031,41330,51030,07329,64629,14628,65827,80627,49027,29426,900
9988888888887777777777777777766666666666
Indian promoters9988888888887777777777777777766666666666
3,8364,1464,4154,6715,6266,1636,1916,2026,2116,2486,1386,1146,0466,0236,2736,4606,5697,0728,96910,14813,21516,65316,53017,93516,84916,33915,77920,83522,35932,58431,40730,50430,06729,64029,14028,65227,80027,48427,28826,894
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Menon Pistons promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sachin Ram Menon, 28.24%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sachin Ram MenonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.24%1,44,01,660
Gayatri Sachin MenonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.20%72,42,832
Menon Sharanya SachinIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.25%42,08,664
Menon Devika SachinIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.25%42,08,664
Menon Nivedita SachinIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.25%42,08,660
Menon Metals and Alloys LlpIndian companies, trusts and others7.17%36,57,430
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Menon Pistons, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vatsala NairResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.13%1.38%1.23%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.16%1.16%–1.14%–
Vatsala P NairResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.15%2.15%–2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–2.15%2.15%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%––––––––––––
VASTSALA P NAIRResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vatsala Nair no longer named, from 1.14%