Meesho logo

Meesho shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MEESHOBSE: 544632RetailingMid Cap

Meesho Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2025 · Issue price ₹111
Last close ₹227.84up ₹4.26 (1.91%)BSE ₹227.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹223.58.

28 Oct: open ₹223.28, high ₹228.42, low ₹221.00

Range of traded prices from listing on 10 Dec 2025 to 28 Oct 2026
₹125.56Low, 16 Mar 2026₹254.40High, 18 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹1,05,456 Cr139th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
25.07
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Dec 2025
ROE
−21.9%
ROCE
−31.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,01,38,04149.9% delivered

Meesho's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Meesho, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters16.34%
  • Foreign institutions9.83%
  • Indian institutions13.66%
  • Individuals and others60.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.71%4.17%16.76%16.57%16.41%16.34%4.31%4.17%5.19%9.83%5.28%5.55%9.14%13.66%73.66%73.71%69.26%60.17%Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
16.76%16.57%16.41%16.34%
Indian promoters16.76%16.57%16.41%16.34%
83.24%83.43%83.59%83.66%
Shares in issue4,51,31,31,0004,56,40,55,1964,60,86,60,8514,62,85,20,929
Shares locked in4,23,25,70,3974,01,27,91,87392,95,25,32992,95,25,329
Promoters' shares locked in75,62,48,69775,62,48,69748,34,14,52048,34,14,520
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Meesho shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,13,179Dec 251,89,154Mar 262,46,157Jun 262,19,369Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,13,1791,89,1542,46,1572,19,369
7777
Indian promoters7777
2,13,1721,89,1472,46,1502,19,362
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Meesho promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vidit Aatrey, 9.86%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vidit AatreyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.86%45,65,39,14952.94%
Sanjeev KumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.47%29,96,75,78880.66%
Arovan Family Private Trust (SHALVI RAJ AND SANJEEV KUMAR)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000.00%
Ekaam Family Private Trust (MINU MARGERET MENACHERY AND VIDIT AATREY)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000.00%
Kalpa Family Private Trust (MINU MARGERET MENACHERY AND VIDIT AATREY)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000.00%
Navakari Family Private Trust (SANJEEV KUMAR AND SHALVI RAJ)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000.00%
Shikher AatreyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%33,3600.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Meesho, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Meesho

HolderDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NASPERS VENTURES BVForeign companies11.51%11.38%11.27%11.22%
ELEVATION CAPITAL V LIMITEDForeign companies12.30%12.16%12.04%10.86%
PEAK XV PARTNERS INVESTMENTS VForeign companies10.28%10.16%10.06%8.89%
SVF II MEERKAT (DE) LLCForeign companies8.78%8.68%8.60%6.84%
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCForeign companies3.70%3.66%3.62%3.61%
ASTREND INDIA INVESTMENT LIMITEDForeign companies2.15%2.13%1.88%1.82%
PEAK XV PARTNERS GROWTH INVESTMENTS IVForeign companies1.42%1.41%1.39%1.39%
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.17%
MARS EQUITY DRAGON FUND VCCForeign companies1.14%1.13%1.12%1.11%
RPS WOS II LLCForeign companies1.20%1.19%1.18%–
MEESHO PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.70%1.68%––
FID FDI 312 LLCForeign companies1.14%1.13%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING newly named at 1.17%
  • Individuals and others: SVF II MEERKAT (DE) LLC 6.84%, −1.76 pts; ELEVATION CAPITAL V LIMITED 10.86%, −1.18 pts; RPS WOS II LLC no longer named, from 1.18%; 5 more moved