Mac Charles India logo

Mac Charles India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MCCHRLS-BBSE: 507836Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Mac Charles India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1986
Last close ₹675.05up ₹13.95 (2.11%)BSE ₹668.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹661.10.

29 Oct: open ₹674.25, high ₹684.95, low ₹655.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹512.00Low, 29 Jan 2026₹799.90High, 5 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹884 Cr1,567th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
17374.6% delivered

Mac Charles India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mac Charles India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.78%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others26.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.02%73.78%0.02%26.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.63%81.66%81.66%81.66%81.66%81.66%81.66%81.66%81.66%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%
Indian promoters73.41%80.44%80.44%80.44%80.44%80.44%80.44%80.44%80.44%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%
Foreign promoters1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%0.00%0.00%––––––
25.37%18.34%18.34%18.34%18.34%18.34%18.34%18.34%18.34%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%89.89%89.89%89.89%89.89%89.89%89.89%89.89%89.89%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%97.87%99.49%99.49%99.49%99.49%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,0521,31,01,052
Shares locked in–––––––1,60,0001,60,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––1,60,0001,60,000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mac Charles India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,580Dec 1611,902Mar 1711,909Jun 1711,959Sep 179,967Dec 179,948Mar 189,920Jun 189,950Sep 189,515Dec 189,489Mar 199,438Jun 199,292Sep 199,084Dec 199,005Mar 208,990Jun 208,957Sep 208,807Dec 208,778Mar 218,485Jun 218,241Sep 218,191Dec 218,068Mar 228,059Jun 228,125Sep 228,180Dec 228,145Mar 238,099Jun 237,986Sep 237,889Dec 237,829Mar 247,787Jun 247,758Sep 247,712Dec 247,669Mar 257,615Jun 257,573Sep 257,536Dec 257,470Mar 267,399Jun 267,372Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,58011,90211,90911,9599,9679,9489,9209,9509,5159,4899,4389,2929,0849,0058,9908,9578,8078,7788,4858,2418,1918,0688,0598,1258,1808,1458,0997,9867,8897,8297,7877,7587,7127,6697,6157,5737,5367,4707,3997,372
2333333333333333333333333333333322222222
Indian promoters1222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111111––––––––
12,57811,89911,90611,9569,9649,9459,9179,9479,5129,4869,4359,2899,0819,0028,9878,9548,8048,7758,4828,2388,1888,0658,0568,1228,1778,1428,0967,9837,8867,8267,7847,7557,7107,6677,6137,5717,5347,4687,3977,370
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mac Charles India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is EMBASSY PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED, 73.41%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
EMBASSY PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others73.41%96,16,952
JITENDRA MOHANDAS VIRWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%48,835
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mac Charles India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.01%–––2.99%2.99%2.96%2.95%2.95%
IEPFOther non-institutions2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SNEHLATA RAJESH NOWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.