Marsons logo

Marsons shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MARSONSBSE: 517467Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Marsons Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1994 on BSE, Mar 2026 on NSE
Last close ₹148.62up ₹24.57 (19.81%)BSE ₹148.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹124.05.

30 Oct: open ₹125.99, high ₹148.86, low ₹125.99

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹100.45Low, 12 Aug 2026₹176.40High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,558 Cr1,085th largest listed
P/E
57.84
P/B
11.75
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
26.0%
ROCE
18.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,96,41,02919.3% delivered

Marsons' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Marsons, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.65%
  • Foreign institutions1.06%
  • Indian institutions0.18%
  • Individuals and others45.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.01%53.65%1.06%0.18%45.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.05%24.18%23.60%23.60%23.60%14.00%14.00%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%75.00%75.00%75.00%66.90%66.72%66.72%66.24%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%
Indian promoters27.05%24.18%23.60%23.60%23.60%14.00%14.00%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%96.38%75.00%75.00%75.00%66.90%66.72%66.72%66.24%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%53.65%
72.95%75.82%76.40%76.40%76.40%86.00%86.00%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%25.00%25.00%25.00%33.10%33.28%33.28%33.76%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%46.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares35.49%39.70%40.68%40.68%40.68%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.83%10.83%10.83%3.25%1.62%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00012,50,00,00014,00,00,00014,00,00,00014,00,00,00014,00,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,00017,21,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––12,00,00,00012,04,80,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,000––––––47,94,4101,97,94,4101,50,00,0001,26,51,4104,47,52,8104,47,52,810––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––12,00,00,00012,04,80,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,00012,00,00,000––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Marsons shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,052Dec 1617,278Mar 1717,303Jun 1717,169Sep 1716,899Dec 1716,772Mar 1816,660Jun 1816,168Mar 2016,171Jun 2015,877Sep 2013,006Dec 2011,316Mar 2111,247Jun 2111,003Sep 2110,923Dec 2110,913Mar 2210,898Jun 2211,332Sep 2211,648Dec 2211,588Mar 2311,683Jun 2311,928Sep 2312,442Dec 2312,955Mar 2413,383Jun 2424,921Sep 2434,182Dec 2433,014Mar 2530,542Jun 2529,419Sep 2528,140Dec 2527,035Mar 2630,677Jun 2631,451Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,05217,27817,30317,16916,89916,77216,66016,16816,17115,87713,00611,31611,24711,00310,92310,91310,89811,33211,64811,58811,68311,92812,44212,95513,38324,92134,18233,01430,54229,41928,14027,03530,67731,451
21202020191919222222222222222222111111111
Indian promoters21202020191919222222222222222222111111111
17,03117,25817,28317,14916,88016,75316,64116,16616,16915,87513,00411,31411,24511,00110,92110,91110,89611,33011,64611,58611,68111,92612,44012,95313,38124,92034,18133,01330,54129,41828,13927,03430,67631,450
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Marsons promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YASHODA INN PRIVATE LIMITED, 53.65%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
YASHODA INN PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others53.65%9,23,38,461
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Marsons, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANUPRIYA CONSULTANTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––3.84%3.84%3.84%8.78%8.78%8.78%8.78%8.60%8.60%8.60%8.60%8.60%8.60%8.60%8.60%6.93%5.35%
JMS MINES & MINERALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––5.36%5.36%5.36%5.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%
BAGRRYS HOLDING LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%––1.45%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%
CITADEL SECURITIES INDIA MARKETS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%
PSL LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%
VIVEK KUMAR SINGHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
MKJ ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
HEMANT KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.51%–
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.22%–
SANJEEV KHAITANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.24%1.27%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.14%––
GIRIRAJ STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––
BAGGRYS HOLDING LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%–––––––
RIDHI SIDHI DISTRIBUTOR (P) LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%–––––––
TRANS GLOBAL LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––
RBS CREDIT & FINANCIAL DEVELOPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––3.84%3.84%3.84%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%–2.06%––––––––
RBS CREDIT AND FINANCIAL DEVELOPMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.79%–––––––––
VAB VENTURES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––3.93%3.93%3.93%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.47%–––––––––
RIDHI SIDHI DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––
PREMIER FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.58%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.15%–––––––––
SHIRYANSH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.10%1.10%1.09%–––––––––––
ALLAHABAD BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––9.60%9.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions––––––2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATALIA STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.05%1.61%1.72%1.77%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHISHIR MADHAV CHAVANOther non-institutions3.37%1.88%1.88%1.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAGAT SINGH DUDHERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PUNE E STOCK BROKING PVT LTD- CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATISH DEVENDRA BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ANUPRIYA CONSULTANTS PVT LTD 5.35%, −1.58 pts; HEMANT KUMAR JAIN no longer named, from 1.51%; CITADEL SECURITIES INDIA MARKETS PVT LTD newly named at 1.41%; 3 more moved