Maris Spinners logo

Maris Spinners shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531503Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Maris Spinners Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1996
Last close ₹37.50down ₹0.09 (0.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.59.

28 Oct: open ₹37.59, high ₹37.60, low ₹37.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹23.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹45.00High, 2 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹30 Cr4,022nd largest listed
P/E
11.35
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
3.61
Volume, BSE
253

Maris Spinners' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Maris Spinners, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.38%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.38%0.33%74.38%25.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.38%74.38%74.38%
Indian promoters71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%71.98%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.38%74.38%74.38%
28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%28.02%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.62%25.62%25.62%
Shares in issue81,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36081,72,36079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,76079,24,760
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Maris Spinners shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,194Dec 161,200Mar 171,200Jun 171,227Sep 171,222Dec 171,221Jun 181,222Sep 181,233Dec 181,241Mar 191,111Jun 191,133Sep 191,145Dec 191,139Mar 201,139Jun 201,174Sep 201,148Dec 201,138Mar 211,087Jun 211,552Sep 212,032Dec 212,596Mar 223,057Jun 223,055Sep 223,011Dec 222,982Mar 232,949Jun 232,915Sep 232,789Dec 232,677Mar 242,626Jun 242,885Sep 242,826Dec 242,802Mar 252,766Jun 252,692Sep 252,659Dec 252,653Mar 262,624Jun 262,605Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1941,2001,2001,2271,2221,2211,2221,2331,2411,1111,1331,1451,1391,1391,1741,1481,1381,0871,5522,0322,5963,0573,0553,0112,9822,9492,9152,7892,6772,6262,8852,8262,8022,7662,6922,6592,6532,6242,605
151515151312121212111111111111111111111111111111101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters151515151312121212111111111111111111111111111111101010101010101010101010101010
1,1791,1851,1851,2121,2091,2091,2101,2211,2291,1001,1221,1341,1281,1281,1631,1371,1271,0761,5412,0212,5853,0463,0443,0002,9722,9392,9052,7792,6672,6162,8752,8162,7922,7562,6822,6492,6432,6142,595
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Maris Spinners promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARIGOVIND ANANTHAKUMAR, 20.72%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARIGOVIND ANANTHAKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.72%16,41,720
ANANDKUMAR RENGASWAMY- HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.62%9,99,860
RAGHURAMAN TIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.79%7,76,165
JAYARAMAN KARTHIK NARAYANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.54%6,76,615
THANGAVELU JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.62%5,24,650
THANGAVELU RAGHURAMAN-HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.62%4,45,100
MARIS HOTELS AND THEATRES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.10%3,25,000
G RAVINDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.29%2,61,100
GEETHANJALI SATHIAMOORTHYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.83%2,24,050
KRITHYA JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%20,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Maris Spinners, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJESH NATHMAL KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%–1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%2.04%2.01%1.93%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%–1.42%1.42%–1.56%–1.56%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%
SUMAN CHEPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.16%1.19%–
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%––––––––––––––––
THE KARUR VYSYA BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%–2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.62%2.62%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
VED PRAKASH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%–4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%5.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUMAN CHEPURI no longer named, from 1.19%; RAJESH NATHMAL KABRA 1.93%, −0.08 pts