Marico logo

Marico PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: MARICOBSE: 531642Agricultural Food & other ProductsMid Cap

Marico Limited · Formerly Marico Industries · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹800.00down ₹2.90 (0.36%)BSE ₹800.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹802.90.

30 Oct: open ₹805.00, high ₹806.80, low ₹796.95

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹705.80Low, 7 Nov 2025₹889.10High, 30 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,04,016 Cr110th largest listed
P/E
55.09
P/B
24.71
Dividend yield
0.50%
ROE
46.1%
ROCE
47.0%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
24,10,48667.2% delivered

Marico's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Marico PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings55.09today

    1 year

    Median 58.19

    Today is at or above 10% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 55.74

    Today is at or above 43% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 54.51

    Today is at or above 57% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 52.07

    Today is at or above 73% of the 2,479 days

  • Price to book24.71today

    1 year

    Median 24.76

    Today is at or above 48% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 22.96

    Today is at or above 83% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 19.56

    Today is at or above 90% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 17.60

    Today is at or above 93% of the 1,981 days

  • Price to sales7.27today

    1 year

    Median 7.77

    Today is at or above 10% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.98

    Today is at or above 19% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 7.49

    Today is at or above 44% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 7.01

    Today is at or above 65% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA41.68today

    1 year

    Median 44.00

    Today is at or above 10% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 42.07

    Today is at or above 46% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 39.61

    Today is at or above 66% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 38.32

    Today is at or above 75% of the 1,981 days

  • Dividend yield0.50%today

    1 year

    Median 0.87%

    Today is at or above 17% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.36%

    Today is at or above 14% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.37%

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,219 days

    10 years

    Median 1.35%

    Today is at or above 4% of the 2,458 days

  • Earnings yield1.82%today

    1 year

    Median 1.72%

    Today is at or above 90% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.79%

    Today is at or above 57% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.83%

    Today is at or above 43% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.92%

    Today is at or above 27% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,888 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹4,210 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹14,309 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹355 Cr−Cash₹493 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹2,492 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,30,02,04,050at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Marico financials ›

Marico valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Marico dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)38,04742,08644,74835,48253,11065,09662,03964,33084,40595,533
Price to earnings48.951.649.728.545.854.549.643.952.655.7
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet14.710.014.516.516.515.318.123.6
Price to sales6.46.86.24.87.17.06.46.78.17.3
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet35.723.933.938.935.132.239.642.2
Dividend yield1.19%1.30%1.37%2.46%1.82%1.84%0.94%1.91%0.54%0.95%
Earnings yield2.0%1.9%2.0%3.5%2.2%1.8%2.0%2.3%1.9%1.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Marico market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,13,044 Cr₹32,596 Cr₹1,04,016 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,03,878 Cr
P/E to growth
4.20
Earnings per share
₹14.52
Book value per share
₹32.38
Dividends, last 12 months
₹4.00
Public's market cap
₹42,824 Cr

Against Edible Oil

35 listed companies in Edible Oil, each priced on its last trading day; Marico is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Marico itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
13.7Across 24 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
83%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.1Across 29 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.2Across 18 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.61%Across 5 other companies
Company
Marico logoMaricoMARICO1,04,01655.0924.7141.70.50%
Patanjali Foods logoPatanjali FoodsPATANJALI39,70020.153.0321.11.59%
AWL Agri Business logoAWL Agri BusinessAWL21,33718.551.969.90.61%
Gokul Agro Resources logoGokul Agro ResourcesGOKULAGRO6,32913.583.737.50.00%
CIAN Agro Industries & Infrastructure logoCIAN Agro Industries & InfrastructureCIANAGRO2,8128.731.317.10.00%
Shri Venkatesh Refineries logoShri Venkatesh RefineriesSVRL1,63542.8112.44–0.14%
KN Agri Resources logoKN Agri ResourcesKNAGRI458–1.19–0.00%
Gokul Refoils and Solvent logoGokul Refoils and SolventGOKUL33916.380.9315.70.00%
Halder Venture logoHalder VentureHALDER33610.481.8818.50.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.