Marico logo

Marico shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MARICOBSE: 531642Agricultural Food & other ProductsMid Cap

Marico Limited · Formerly Marico Industries · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹769.65down ₹6.50 (0.84%)BSE ₹772.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹776.15.

28 Oct: open ₹773.00, high ₹776.50, low ₹762.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹705.80Low, 7 Nov 2025₹889.10High, 30 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,00,070 Cr110th largest listed
P/E
53.00
P/B
23.77
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
46.1%
ROCE
47.0%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
8,32,40964.6% delivered

Marico's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Marico, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.83%
  • Foreign institutions22.26%
  • Indian institutions14.10%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.52%
  • Employee trusts0.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
59.48%0.00%58.83%22.26%14.10%4.52%0.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.73%59.72%59.72%59.71%59.71%59.71%59.71%59.71%59.71%59.71%59.70%59.60%59.60%59.60%59.62%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.61%59.52%59.51%59.49%59.48%59.48%59.48%59.42%59.42%59.40%59.39%59.35%59.28%59.20%59.11%59.05%59.03%58.94%58.93%58.93%58.91%58.83%
Indian promoters59.59%59.58%59.58%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.57%59.56%59.46%59.46%59.46%59.48%59.47%59.47%59.47%59.47%59.44%59.42%59.40%59.40%59.40%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.37%59.36%59.35%59.28%59.20%59.11%59.05%59.03%58.94%58.93%58.93%58.91%58.83%
Foreign promoters0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
40.07%40.06%40.06%40.07%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.22%40.21%40.21%40.32%40.33%40.32%40.30%40.31%40.29%40.29%40.29%40.38%40.40%40.40%40.41%40.41%40.43%40.47%40.48%40.49%40.53%40.54%40.61%40.69%40.81%40.83%40.85%40.80%40.85%40.88%40.91%40.88%
Employee trusts0.21%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.07%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.07%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.09%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.08%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.08%0.12%0.12%0.26%0.22%0.19%0.17%0.29%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%
Shares in issue1,29,03,71,1981,29,04,71,1981,29,04,71,1981,29,07,71,1981,29,07,71,1981,29,08,64,3981,29,08,64,3981,29,08,64,3981,29,08,64,3981,29,08,64,3981,29,09,44,3981,29,09,44,3981,29,09,44,3981,29,10,18,0881,29,10,75,9281,29,12,30,8481,29,12,74,6281,29,13,49,9981,29,13,89,0881,29,19,43,1281,29,23,66,3981,29,27,87,2781,29,29,26,7781,29,29,57,5381,29,30,19,3881,29,30,84,3781,29,31,77,3681,29,35,96,4881,29,38,51,9181,29,41,01,8281,29,46,34,6631,29,47,42,7231,29,52,49,0821,29,54,97,5991,29,59,99,2901,29,79,35,6681,29,80,87,6591,29,81,48,9351,29,83,86,3991,30,02,04,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Marico shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

64,235Dec 1662,906Mar 1762,213Jun 1760,748Sep 1762,973Dec 1763,318Mar 1867,120Jun 1874,008Sep 1880,901Dec 1889,844Mar 1990,551Jun 1998,555Sep 191,27,468Dec 191,70,865Mar 201,79,505Jun 201,81,160Sep 201,83,003Dec 202,07,710Mar 212,06,599Jun 212,72,808Sep 212,94,460Dec 213,32,229Mar 223,39,017Jun 223,43,641Sep 223,44,575Dec 223,47,569Mar 233,30,907Jun 233,08,025Sep 233,16,579Dec 233,18,556Mar 242,99,154Jun 243,02,183Sep 243,00,805Dec 242,86,770Mar 252,88,218Jun 252,89,152Sep 252,82,209Dec 252,87,764Mar 262,93,560Jun 262,98,597Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders64,23562,90662,21360,74862,97363,31867,12074,00880,90189,84490,55198,5551,27,4681,70,8651,79,5051,81,1601,83,0032,07,7102,06,5992,72,8082,94,4603,32,2293,39,0173,43,6413,44,5753,47,5693,30,9073,08,0253,16,5793,18,5562,99,1543,02,1833,00,8052,86,7702,88,2182,89,1522,82,2092,87,7642,93,5602,98,597
24232323232323232322222424242424242425272727262626262626262525252830303030292929
Indian promoters23222222222222222221212323232323232323252525242424242424242424242729292929282828
Foreign promoters1111111111111111112222222222211111111111
64,21062,88262,18960,72462,94963,29467,09673,98480,87789,82190,52898,5301,27,4431,70,8401,79,4801,81,1351,82,9782,07,6852,06,5732,72,7802,94,4323,32,2013,38,9903,43,6143,44,5483,47,5423,30,8803,07,9983,16,5523,18,5302,99,1283,02,1573,00,7762,86,7392,88,1872,89,1212,82,1782,87,7342,93,5302,98,567
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Marico promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Harsh C Mariwala with Rajen K Mariwala for Valentine Family Trust, 11.07%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Harsh C Mariwala with Rajen K Mariwala for Valentine Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.07%14,38,84,9500.00%
Harsh C Mariwala with Ravindra K Mariwala for Taurus Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.07%14,38,90,7500.00%
Harsh C Mariwala with Rajen K Mariwala for Aquarius Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.07%14,38,71,9500.00%
Harsh C Mariwala with Ravindra K Mariwala for Gemini Family TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.07%14,38,86,3500.00%
Rajvi H MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.18%2,84,08,0000.00%
Harsh C MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%2,81,02,9000.00%
Rishabh H MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%2,49,76,5000.00%
Ravindra K MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.72%2,24,23,41013.38%
Sharrp Ventures Capital Private Limited (Formerly The Bombay Oil Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others1.41%1,82,97,0000.00%
Archana H MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.30%1,69,66,6000.00%
Paula R MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%1,36,48,07927.84%
Anjali R MariwalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.99%1,29,19,05036.38%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Marico, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Marico

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.86%1.86%––––3.61%2.84%–––1.21%3.13%3.66%3.66%4.80%4.84%5.29%5.25%3.41%3.71%3.69%3.97%4.01%3.84%3.63%3.66%3.78%3.88%4.48%4.51%4.52%4.45%4.34%2.69%1.33%1.14%1.18%1.67%1.65%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.12%1.04%––1.19%–1.03%1.04%1.24%1.35%1.59%1.68%1.33%–
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.24%4.24%4.24%3.90%3.17%3.35%3.14%2.64%2.64%2.64%1.77%1.15%––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.18%–1.01%––––––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%–––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–4.62%4.12%3.64%––3.64%3.64%3.64%3.25%3.94%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%4.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.22%––2.22%2.22%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority - Fund No. 208Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.46%1.26%1.29%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––3.64%3.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––1.86%2.76%3.61%3.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(ii) Cartica Capital LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.59%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iii) Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.22%2.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iv) Kuwait Investment Authority - Fund No. 208Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–1.27%1.27%––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(i) Prazim Trading and Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
(iv) Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 223Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cartica Capital LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.54%1.93%2.30%2.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Partners (Asia) Pte Ltd. A/C Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.73%2.22%2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Depositary of First State Asia Pacific Leaders Fund A Sub Fund of First State Investments IcvcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hasham Investment and Trading Company Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global no longer named, from 1.33%
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.65%, −0.02 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS0.08%10,45,106
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.