Marble City India logo

Marble City India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531281Other Construction MaterialsSmall Cap

MARBLE CITY INDIA LIMITED · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 1995
Last close ₹157.95down ₹7.00 (4.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹164.95.

27 Oct: open ₹160.00, high ₹169.90, low ₹157.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹83.90Low, 1 Jun 2026₹185.00High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹411 Cr2,187th largest listed
P/E
57.32
P/B
5.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
1.25
Volume, BSE
49,879

Marble City India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Marble City India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.41%
  • Indian institutions1.11%
  • Individuals and others59.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.29%1.11%39.41%1.11%59.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.65%26.66%26.73%26.22%26.26%26.22%26.26%26.44%26.63%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.68%26.67%43.24%40.86%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%37.23%37.23%37.23%35.82%35.83%35.45%40.20%40.00%39.41%
Indian promoters26.65%26.66%26.73%26.22%26.26%26.22%26.26%26.44%26.63%26.67%26.67%26.67%26.68%26.67%43.24%40.86%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%32.29%37.23%37.23%37.23%35.82%35.83%35.45%40.20%40.00%39.41%
73.35%73.34%73.27%73.78%73.74%73.78%73.74%73.56%73.37%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.32%73.33%56.76%59.14%67.70%67.70%67.70%67.70%67.70%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%67.71%62.77%62.77%62.77%64.18%64.17%64.55%59.80%60.00%60.59%
Shares in issue46,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22046,24,22092,48,44092,48,4401,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3081,19,47,3082,24,47,3082,24,47,3082,24,47,3082,33,35,1082,33,25,1082,35,75,1082,55,15,1082,56,45,1082,60,30,108
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,66,44,0751,66,48,4001,05,04,32545,00,000–56,27,80066,90,00031,84,44033,19,440
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––77,12,51877,12,51845,00,00045,00,000–45,00,00064,00,00027,64,44027,64,440
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Marble City India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,008Dec 161,027Mar 171,020Jun 171,048Sep 171,038Dec 171,026Mar 181,027Jun 181,053Sep 181,047Dec 181,041Mar 191,037Jun 191,039Sep 191,043Dec 191,043Mar 201,056Jun 201,112Sep 202,042Dec 202,039Mar 212,172Jun 212,169Sep 212,213Dec 212,232Mar 222,231Jun 222,176Sep 222,164Dec 222,170Mar 232,240Jun 232,275Sep 232,307Dec 232,426Mar 242,596Jun 242,428Sep 242,611Dec 242,440Mar 252,533Jun 252,504Sep 252,437Dec 252,395Mar 262,438Jun 262,532Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0081,0271,0201,0481,0381,0261,0271,0531,0471,0411,0371,0391,0431,0431,0561,1122,0422,0392,1722,1692,2132,2322,2312,1762,1642,1702,2402,2752,3072,4262,5962,4282,6112,4402,5332,5042,4372,3952,4382,532
5555555566666588555555555555566888888888
Indian promoters5555555566666588555555555555566888888888
1,0031,0221,0151,0431,0331,0211,0221,0481,0411,0351,0311,0331,0371,0381,0481,1042,0372,0342,1672,1642,2082,2272,2262,1712,1592,1652,2352,2702,3022,4202,5902,4202,6032,4322,5252,4962,4292,3872,4302,524
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Marble City India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is REVEN DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITED, 18.62%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
REVEN DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.62%48,48,0780.00%
AMIT DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.31%13,82,220100.00%
SAKET DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.31%13,82,220100.00%
N CONSTRUCTION PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.84%10,00,0000.00%
SND CONSTRUCTION PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.84%10,00,0000.00%
MANJU DEVI DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.48%6,44,6750.00%
RAJA RAM DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2770.00%
PUJA DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%30.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Marble City India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RONAK SUDHIR JOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.51%
BRAJINDER SINGH BATRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.90%2.90%2.90%2.79%2.79%2.76%2.55%2.53%2.50%
MUKUL BAGLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.90%2.90%2.90%2.79%2.79%2.76%2.55%2.53%2.50%
PSH CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies14.84%14.84%14.84%14.62%14.81%14.87%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.93%14.98%14.99%11.57%11.08%12.20%12.51%12.39%12.55%12.46%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%12.43%17.31%17.31%17.31%16.65%16.66%16.48%15.23%15.15%–
VPS CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies15.11%15.11%15.14%15.17%15.21%15.30%15.33%15.33%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.32%15.33%15.30%11.81%11.31%12.03%12.06%12.03%12.04%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.06%12.11%12.11%12.11%12.11%12.11%12.11%12.11%16.69%16.69%16.69%16.05%16.06%15.89%14.68%14.40%–
RISHI KAJARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%–
S V K TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies10.34%10.34%10.34%10.34%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.33%10.32%10.32%7.99%7.99%8.90%9.25%9.12%9.29%9.15%9.00%–9.03%9.14%9.14%9.11%9.11%9.00%8.96%8.58%4.49%4.49%4.49%3.76%3.29%3.25%3.01%1.38%–
XTENDED BUSINESS REPORTINGCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.30%1.30%1.31%1.22%1.17%–
VISHIV TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%5.16%5.16%8.90%9.29%9.25%9.44%9.43%9.30%9.30%9.30%9.42%9.42%9.37%9.37%9.27%9.20%8.81%4.62%4.62%4.62%3.77%3.82%3.78%3.49%––
MSD CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––
S V K TRADING PRIVATE LIMTEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––9.00%–––––––––––––––––
SMC GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOREPEN FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PSH CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 15.15%; VPS CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 14.40%; RONAK SUDHIR JOSHI newly named at 3.51%; 5 more moved