Maral Overseas logo

Maral Overseas shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MARALOVERBSE: 521018Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Maral Overseas Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1991 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹58.45up ₹0.69 (1.19%)BSE ₹59.99

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.76.

28 Oct: open ₹58.90, high ₹62.55, low ₹57.76

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹34.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹68.89High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹243 Cr2,432nd largest listed
P/E
7.68
P/B
1.94
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
29.1%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
2.72
Volume, NSE
26,03362.5% delivered

Maral Overseas' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Maral Overseas, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.95%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.95%0.08%74.95%0.08%24.97%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%
Indian promoters74.95%6.79%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%
Foreign promoters–68.16%–––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%
Shares in issue4,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,0004,15,08,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Maral Overseas shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,816Dec 1616,693Mar 1716,528Jun 1716,412Sep 1716,113Dec 1716,403Mar 1816,065Jun 1815,977Sep 1815,855Dec 1815,915Mar 1915,801Jun 1915,711Sep 1915,660Dec 1915,547Mar 2015,579Jun 2015,547Sep 2015,150Dec 2014,888Mar 2115,037Jun 2115,947Sep 2116,464Dec 2116,519Mar 2216,394Jun 2216,696Sep 2216,908Dec 2216,699Mar 2316,481Jun 2317,320Sep 2317,369Dec 2318,507Mar 2418,020Jun 2417,650Sep 2417,083Dec 2416,904Mar 2516,800Jun 2517,048Sep 2516,917Dec 2516,640Mar 2616,502Jun 2616,350Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,81616,69316,52816,41216,11316,40316,06515,97715,85515,91515,80115,71115,66015,54715,57915,54715,15014,88815,03715,94716,46416,51916,39416,69616,90816,69916,48117,32017,36918,50718,02017,65017,08316,90416,80017,04816,91716,64016,50216,350
16161515111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111115151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters1691515111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111115151515151515151515151515
Foreign promoters–7–––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
16,80016,67716,51316,39716,10216,39216,05415,96615,84415,90415,79015,70015,64915,53615,56815,53615,13914,87715,02615,93616,45316,50816,38316,68516,89716,68816,47017,30517,35418,49218,00517,63517,06816,88916,78517,03316,90216,62516,48716,335
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Maral Overseas promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Agarwal Trademart Private Limited, 47.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Agarwal Trademart Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others47.61%1,97,60,00069.75%
Agarwal Finestate Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others17.82%73,96,0560.00%
Diplomat Leasing and Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.74%11,35,5000.00%
Smt. Shashi AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%10,37,6000.00%
Shri Shekhar AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%7,55,573100.00%
Shri Shantanu AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%5,54,5000.00%
Shekhar Agarwal HUF (Karta Shri Shekhar Agarwal)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%4,03,800100.00%
Smt. Shuchi PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%56,1000.00%
Smt. Alka AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%4,2000.00%
Shekhar Agarwal-Trust (Trustee Shri Shekhar Agarwal)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,7500.00%
Shantanu Agarwal HUF (Karta: Shri Shantanu Agarwal)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,7500.00%
SSSA Family Private Limited (Trustee of Shantanu Agarwal Family Pvt. Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Maral Overseas, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.63%1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.69%
INTER GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMIMTEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%
BIZ SECURE LABS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
INTER GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–
Inter Globe Capital Market Ltd.Companies1.08%1.08%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.35%–1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.56%1.56%1.56%–1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––
Santosh Sitaram GoenkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.11%1.22%1.29%1.27%1.10%1.01%–1.01%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%–––1.87%–––––––––––––
ARCH FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.14%1.20%–––––––––––––––
INTER CLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTER GLOBAL CAPITAL MARKET LTD.Other non-institutions––––––1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INTER GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMIMTED newly named at 1.56%; INTER GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.56%; Ajay Upadhyaya 1.69%, −0.05 pts