Mankind Pharma logo

Mankind Pharma PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: MANKINDBSE: 543904Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Mankind Pharma Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 2023 · Issue price ₹1,080
Last close ₹2,490.00down ₹12.50 (0.50%)BSE ₹2,483.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,502.50.

28 Oct: open ₹2,496.60, high ₹2,549.00, low ₹2,477.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,909.70Low, 23 Mar 2026₹2,642.00High, 29 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,02,848 Cr119th largest listed
P/E
45.74
P/B
5.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
13.6%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
10,86,41051.5% delivered

Mankind Pharma's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 3 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Mankind Pharma PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings45.74today

    1 year

    Median 50.87

    Today is at or above 3% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Feb 2024

    Median 50.41

    Today is at or above 10% of the 672 days

  • Price to book5.85today

    1 year

    Median 6.02

    Today is at or above 30% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 8.66

    Today is at or above 10% of the 744 days

  • Price to sales6.69today

    1 year

    Median 6.71

    Today is at or above 46% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Feb 2024

    Median 8.17

    Today is at or above 17% of the 672 days

  • EV to EBITDA26.28today

    1 year

    Median 29.01

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Feb 2024

    Median 33.74

    Today is at or above 2% of the 672 days

  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.04%

    Today is at or above 22% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 67% of the 744 days

  • Earnings yield2.19%today

    1 year

    Median 1.97%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years, since Feb 2024

    Median 1.98%

    Today is at or above 90% of the 672 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹2,249 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹17,582 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹15,379 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹5,422 Cr−Cash₹1,137 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹4,077 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue41,30,45,090at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Mankind Pharma financials ›

Mankind Pharma valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Mankind Pharma dividend history

RatioMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)92,1651,00,03782,800
Price to earnings53.149.046.5
Price to book10.99.55.4
Price to sales9.38.66.0
EV to EBITDA38.933.626.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.05%
Earnings yield1.9%2.0%2.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Mankind Pharma market cap, since May 2023

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹1,18,836 Cr₹54,480 Cr₹1,02,848 CrMay 23Nov 23May 24Nov 24May 25Nov 25May 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,07,133 Cr
P/E to growth
1.61
Earnings per share
₹54.44
Book value per share
₹425.67
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹28,160 Cr

Against Pharmaceuticals

215 listed companies in Pharmaceuticals, each priced on its last trading day; Mankind Pharma is 8th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Mankind Pharma itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
28.1Across 157 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
79%Of 3,403 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.9Across 190 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
19.2Across 145 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.49%Across 89 other companies
Company
Laurus Labs logoLaurus LabsLAURUSLABS1,17,891107.8222.2459.10.09%
Zydus Lifesciences logoZydus LifesciencesZYDUSLIFE1,17,25725.984.3315.30.09%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories logoDr. Reddy's LaboratoriesDRREDDY1,11,46339.812.8723.40.60%
Cipla logoCiplaCIPLA1,10,32338.083.1222.60.95%
Mankind Pharma logoMankind PharmaMANKIND1,02,84845.745.8526.30.00%
Aurobindo Pharma logoAurobindo PharmaAUROPHARMA94,63825.492.5013.00.00%
Lupin logoLupinLUPIN90,21016.324.029.50.91%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals logoGlenmark PharmaceuticalsGLENMARK64,91236.106.1713.30.11%
Alkem Laboratories logoAlkem LaboratoriesALKEM60,61928.104.3920.01.05%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.