Malu Paper Mills logo

Malu Paper Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MALUPAPERBSE: 532728Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Malu Paper Mills Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹30.83down ₹0.01 (0.03%)BSE ₹31.44

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.84.

29 Oct: open ₹30.84, high ₹31.70, low ₹30.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹27.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹44.11High, 21 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹59 Cr3,346th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−1.6%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
5,98872.0% delivered

Malu Paper Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Malu Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.90%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others27.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.90%0.00%72.90%27.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.48%68.49%68.94%68.99%69.28%69.31%69.31%69.83%69.87%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.94%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.69%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%72.90%
Indian promoters68.48%68.49%68.94%68.99%69.28%69.31%69.31%69.83%69.87%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.94%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.69%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.95%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%69.80%72.90%
31.52%31.51%31.06%31.01%30.72%30.69%30.69%30.17%30.13%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.06%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.31%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.05%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%30.20%27.10%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares74.48%74.47%73.99%73.92%73.62%73.59%73.58%73.04%72.99%72.94%72.94%72.94%72.93%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%72.92%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,71,22,6721,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,70,59,2501,90,08,250
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Malu Paper Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,264Dec 165,173Mar 175,079Jun 175,015Sep 175,661Dec 175,554Mar 185,132Jun 184,550Sep 184,619Dec 184,829Mar 194,814Jun 195,400Sep 196,053Dec 196,249Mar 206,121Jun 206,009Sep 206,825Dec 207,138Jun 217,682Sep 217,506Dec 217,623Mar 227,703Jun 227,884Sep 228,061Dec 227,933Mar 237,839Jun 238,021Sep 238,184Dec 239,519Mar 249,330Jun 249,946Sep 2410,214Dec 249,893Mar 2510,023Jun 259,796Sep 259,765Dec 259,454Mar 269,253Jun 269,237Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2645,1735,0795,0155,6615,5545,1324,5504,6194,8294,8145,4006,0536,2496,1216,0096,8257,1387,6827,5067,6237,7037,8848,0617,9337,8398,0218,1849,5199,3309,94610,2149,89310,0239,7969,7659,4549,2539,237
353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353434343434343433333331313131313131
Indian promoters353535353535353535353535353535353535353535353434343434343433333331313131313131
5,2295,1385,0444,9805,6265,5195,0974,5154,5844,7944,7795,3656,0186,2146,0865,9746,7907,1037,6477,4717,5887,6687,8508,0277,8997,8057,9878,1509,4859,2979,91310,1819,8629,9929,7659,7349,4239,2229,206
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Malu Paper Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sushila Malu, 11.39%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sushila MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.39%21,65,145
Frontline Commercial Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others7.97%15,14,102
Kaveridevi Jeetmal MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.48%10,42,487
Wistaria Farms Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.44%10,33,500
Purushottam MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.83%7,27,726
Vasudeo Bhanwarlal MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.82%7,26,774
Shrawan Kumar MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.57%6,78,991
Sashikala Vasudeo MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.52%6,68,753
Sunflame Fuels Pvt. LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.77%5,27,255
Marigold Farms Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.17%4,12,500
Suman MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%4,03,750
Banwarilal Bhanwarlal MaluIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.96%3,72,912
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Malu Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bips Tradecom LlpCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.29%2.29%2.23%2.23%2.23%––2.17%2.17%2.13%1.91%
Atulkumar Rameshwar RathiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.44%1.83%2.01%1.90%
Bips Tradecom P. LtdOther non-institutions––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.38%2.41%2.41%2.41%–––––––––––––––––
BIPS TRADECOM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok Kumar Kishorilal DamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dr Ramesh Chimanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Bips Tradecom Llp 1.91%, −0.22 pts; Atulkumar Rameshwar Rathi 1.90%, −0.11 pts