Loyal Equipments logo

Loyal Equipments financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 539227Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Loyal Equipments Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2015
Last close ₹146.85up ₹2.70 (1.87%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.15.

28 Oct: open ₹144.15, high ₹149.25, low ₹142.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹120.00Low, 1 Oct 2026₹225.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹158 Cr2,443rd largest listed
P/E
22.33
P/B
2.80
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
14.1%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, BSE
1,833

Loyal Equipments' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Loyal Equipments annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
192.2Mar 17212.0Mar 18414.57.5Mar 19332.99.1Mar 20260.915Mar 2132−5.116Mar 22496.012Mar 23717.112Mar 2475119.6Mar 25796.718Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹79 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹19 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
22.6%−15.9%22.6%18.9%17.8%17.2%8.0%−5.8%18.8%17.7%21.8%15.5%11.3%9.3%10.9%8.6%3.5%−15.9%12.1%10.0%14.2%8.5%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue79
  2. Materials and goods−40
  3. Employee costs−8.6
  4. Other expenses−18
  5. Operating profit12
  6. Depreciation−2.7
  7. Other income+1.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.8
  10. Profit before tax8.7
  11. Tax−2.0
  12. Net profit6.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹44 Cr
  • Inventory₹28 Cr
  • Receivables₹20 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹57 Cr
  • Borrowings₹18 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹10 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹9 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Loyal Equipments quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 13 MayJun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations19.321.341.433.525.632.349.370.875.379.086.5
14.917.334.127.723.634.140.058.358.966.773.1
Materials and goods bought10.111.022.013.712.821.426.741.241.140.145.7
Employee costs2.33.33.94.04.14.34.35.47.08.68.5
Other expenses2.53.08.210.06.68.49.111.710.818.018.9
Operating profit before depreciation4.44.07.45.82.1−1.99.312.616.412.313.4
Operating margin22.6%18.9%17.8%17.2%8.0%−5.8%18.8%17.7%21.8%15.5%15.5%
Materials, % of revenue52.5%51.6%53.0%41.1%50.0%66.4%54.1%58.2%54.6%50.8%52.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue11.8%15.5%9.5%11.9%16.1%13.4%8.7%7.6%9.3%10.9%9.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue13.1%14.0%19.7%29.8%25.8%26.0%18.4%16.5%14.3%22.8%21.9%
Depreciation and amortisation1.01.11.01.11.42.02.02.12.42.73.0
Operating profit after depreciation3.42.96.44.60.7−3.87.310.514.09.510.5
Other income0.20.20.40.21.90.10.30.30.41.00.9
Finance costs0.30.30.61.01.11.61.41.30.91.81.9
One-off items––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax3.32.86.23.81.4−5.36.29.513.68.79.4
1.10.81.70.90.5−0.20.32.42.92.02.3
Net profit2.22.04.52.90.9−5.16.07.110.76.77.1
Other comprehensive income––0.00.0−0.10.00.00.00.0−0.1−0.1
Total comprehensive income––4.52.90.8−5.16.07.110.76.77.0
Net margin11.3%9.3%10.9%8.6%3.5%−15.9%12.1%10.0%14.2%8.5%8.2%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 13 May
17.920.821.616.522.529.650.956.5
Share capital10.210.210.210.210.210.210.810.8
Reserves7.710.611.46.312.319.440.145.8
7.59.115.215.612.112.29.617.7
12.215.523.821.723.320.522.228.4
0.80.65.17.55.53.92.47.9
Total assets30.936.950.545.751.353.975.592.8
8.39.517.216.715.514.519.840.4
22.627.433.329.035.939.455.752.5
Net debt5.37.812.415.39.83.9−3.017.4
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 13 May
2.9−0.26.38.13.11.5
3.30.37.410.68.44.7
0.11.5−2.8−1.8−8.7−9.1
Receivables1.4−4.1−2.4−1.2−9.42.4
Inventories−2.83.9−3.93.60.0−11.4
Payables3.3−1.01.8−5.60.55.8
Other working capital−1.82.81.71.40.2−5.9
Tax paid−0.40.2−0.4−2.5−3.1−1.9
Capital spending6.61.10.20.95.019.2
Free cash flow−3.7−1.26.27.2−1.9−17.8
−6.4−0.90.5−0.9−7.0−19.0
5.0−1.4−4.9−1.28.25.3
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.01.1
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.011.70.0
Net change in cash1.5−2.52.06.04.3−12.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Loyal Equipments dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 13 May
₹2.14₹2.34₹4.43₹2.81–−₹5.00₹5.85₹6.95₹8.42₹6.24
As stated that year₹3.21₹2.34₹4.43₹2.81–−₹5.00₹5.85₹6.95₹8.42₹6.24
₹2.14₹2.34₹4.43₹2.81–−₹5.00₹5.85₹6.95₹8.42₹6.24
Dividend per share––––––––₹1.00–
Book value per share––₹17.59₹20.40₹21.22₹16.22₹22.08₹29.00₹47.15₹52.41
Dividend payout––––––––10.1%–
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%−5.2%0.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)33543638293058160225165
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Loyal Equipments PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 13 May
Revenue growth73.4%10.5%94.3%−19.3%−23.4%25.9%52.8%43.7%6.3%4.9%
Operating profit growth–−7.4%83.1%−22.0%−64.2%––35.3%30.5%−25.2%
Net profit growth315.2%−8.8%126.2%−36.1%−69.0%––18.8%50.4%−36.8%
Earnings per share growth–9.3%89.3%−36.6%–––18.8%21.2%−25.9%
––25.1%14.9%4.2%−26.8%30.6%27.2%26.5%12.5%
–––−10.2 pts−10.6 pts−31.0 pts57.4 pts−3.3 pts−0.7 pts−14.0 pts
From the net margin–––−5.2 pts−8.8 pts−23.4 pts47.3 pts−5.3 pts11.3 pts−10.5 pts
From asset turnover–––−5.3 pts−2.4 pts−2.8 pts10.5 pts8.2 pts−5.2 pts−3.1 pts
From borrowing–––0.2 pts0.6 pts−4.9 pts−0.4 pts−6.2 pts−6.8 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed––25.0%15.4%1.8%−11.9%21.0%25.1%23.2%12.8%
Cash conversion––––326.7%–105.9%114.1%29.3%21.7%
Interest cover11.18.511.44.60.6–5.37.916.35.3
Debt to equity––0.420.440.700.940.540.410.190.31
Receivable days––587173105866610892
Inventory days––211475589286283151151258
Payable days––52134239126126313690
Cash conversion cycle, days––217411423265244186223261
Working capital days––134212270198139106142178
Asset turnover––1.340.990.590.671.021.351.160.94
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.721.752.062.522.482.021.611.57
Sales per rupee of plant––8.553.683.032.323.966.186.455.18
Capital spending to depreciation––––4.690.540.080.432.127.02
Plant being built, % of plant in use––65.9%0.2%70.7%––0.0%23.3%104.4%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
11.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate21.6%25.2%17.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate29.0%49.8%4.1%
Return on equity, average–14.0%22.1%
Return on capital employed, average–14.0%20.4%
Operating margin, average15.3%13.6%18.3%
Net margin, average7.3%5.8%10.9%
Asset turnover, average–1.031.15
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–236223
Interest cover, average7.98.79.8
Debt to equity, average–0.480.31

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations18.812.71.5
Cash from investing−27.3−26.9−19.0
Cash from financing6.012.35.3
Capital spending26.425.119.2
Dividends paid1.11.11.1
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash11.711.70.0
Borrowings raised9.69.58.1
Borrowings repaid7.33.80.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––9874
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––––––3.296.848.724.96
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−2.18−2.32−1.13−1.63
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––−1.85−0.2222.5528.86
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––5.231.800.740.52
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−26.60−33.4266.92−15.55
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−1.41−71.890.0369.04
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−3.17−0.430.073.62
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.001.052.52
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.9128.23––––4.4225.4321.5322.89
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––−2.27−0.76−1.390.84
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.