Lloyds Metals and Energy logo

Lloyds Metals and Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LLOYDSMEBSE: 512455Minerals & MiningMid Cap

Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1987 on BSE, Jul 2023 on NSE
Last close ₹1,773.60down ₹13.60 (0.76%)BSE ₹1,772.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,787.20.

27 Oct: open ₹1,792.90, high ₹1,829.60, low ₹1,769.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,042.90Low, 2 Feb 2026₹2,125.00High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹99,862 Cr135th largest listed
P/E
20.95
P/B
7.20
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
47.0%
ROCE
21.0%
Debt to equity
1.43
Volume, NSE
1,95,55641.4% delivered

Lloyds Metals and Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lloyds Metals and Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.61%
  • Foreign institutions1.93%
  • Indian institutions2.14%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others34.26%
  • Employee trusts0.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.63%0.00%61.61%1.93%2.14%0.00%34.26%0.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.84%62.84%62.99%62.99%62.99%63.14%63.31%63.40%59.26%63.76%63.76%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%65.90%65.90%65.90%45.04%69.41%69.41%69.41%74.63%74.63%74.62%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.70%65.69%65.69%63.49%63.49%63.44%63.44%63.05%63.73%61.64%61.63%61.61%
Indian promoters62.84%62.84%62.99%62.99%62.99%63.14%63.31%63.40%59.26%63.76%63.76%63.02%63.02%63.02%63.02%65.90%65.90%65.90%45.04%69.41%69.41%69.41%74.63%74.63%74.62%65.75%65.75%65.75%65.70%65.69%65.69%63.49%63.49%63.44%63.44%63.05%63.73%61.64%61.63%61.61%
37.16%37.16%37.01%37.01%37.01%36.86%36.69%36.60%40.74%36.24%36.24%35.83%35.83%35.83%36.81%32.93%33.05%33.57%54.92%30.52%30.56%30.56%25.34%25.34%25.37%34.25%34.25%34.25%34.22%34.27%34.28%36.49%36.50%36.53%36.54%36.93%36.14%38.32%38.31%38.34%
Employee trusts–––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%0.16%1.17%1.04%0.53%0.05%0.08%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.01%–0.00%0.00%0.08%0.04%0.02%0.03%0.01%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.13%0.04%0.06%0.05%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares31.38%20.66%20.61%20.61%20.61%20.56%20.50%20.47%21.90%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.89%11.89%20.93%20.93%20.93%24.23%24.50%18.17%18.15%16.81%16.81%13.14%14.79%5.17%3.72%14.43%
Shares in issue22,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,25,82,58022,51,78,40022,51,78,40022,51,78,40022,51,78,40025,17,49,22025,17,49,22025,17,49,22036,83,99,22036,87,19,22036,87,19,22036,87,19,22044,47,19,22044,47,19,22044,48,24,22050,48,24,22050,48,24,22050,48,24,22050,52,53,53550,52,53,53550,52,53,53552,28,11,64552,28,11,64552,32,41,94552,32,41,94552,64,48,23254,43,59,03856,27,85,08856,29,06,95156,30,48,920
Shares locked in–––––––––––––4,26,73,5294,26,73,5296,66,73,5296,66,73,5296,66,73,52918,33,23,52914,06,50,00014,06,50,00014,06,50,00020,66,50,00016,36,79,84416,36,79,84422,36,79,84411,29,43,84411,29,43,8448,89,43,8448,89,43,8448,89,43,8449,84,70,3559,84,70,3551,52,64,000–47,20,0002,19,46,4084,03,72,4583,36,95,0003,36,95,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––4,26,73,5294,26,73,5296,66,73,5296,66,73,5296,66,73,5296,66,73,52911,40,00,00011,40,00,00011,40,00,00018,00,00,00016,36,79,84416,36,79,84416,36,79,84411,29,43,84411,29,43,8448,89,43,8448,89,43,8448,89,43,8448,93,24,9768,93,24,9761,52,64,000––1,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––––––––––10,00010,00010,00000000–––000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lloyds Metals and Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,947Dec 1612,891Mar 1712,865Jun 1712,735Sep 1711,554Dec 1711,678Mar 1812,247Jun 1812,168Sep 1812,133Dec 1811,982Mar 1911,887Jun 1911,796Sep 1911,683Dec 1911,610Mar 2012,093Jun 2011,915Sep 2012,269Dec 2012,679Mar 2113,028Jun 2114,437Sep 2116,134Dec 2119,082Mar 2221,011Jun 2221,081Sep 2220,970Dec 2221,745Mar 2322,770Jun 2329,844Sep 2331,607Dec 2333,891Mar 2437,806Jun 2462,762Sep 241,14,240Dec 241,20,648Mar 251,16,161Jun 251,18,934Sep 251,13,593Dec 251,19,530Mar 261,26,658Jun 261,31,550Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,94712,89112,86512,73511,55411,67812,24712,16812,13311,98211,88711,79611,68311,61012,09311,91512,26912,67913,02814,43716,13419,08221,01121,08120,97021,74522,77029,84431,60733,89137,80662,7621,14,2401,20,6481,16,1611,18,9341,13,5931,19,5301,26,6581,31,550
14141414141414141414141414141414171717181816161616161616151515151514141414141414
Indian promoters14141414141414141414141414141414171717181816161616161616151515151514141414141414
12,93312,87712,85112,72111,54011,66412,23312,15412,11911,96811,87311,78111,66811,59512,07811,90012,25112,66113,01014,41816,11519,06520,99421,06420,95321,72922,75329,82731,59033,87537,79062,7461,14,2241,20,6331,16,1461,18,9191,13,5781,19,5151,26,6431,31,535
Employee trusts–––––––––––11111111111111–00111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lloyds Metals and Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THRIVENI EARTHMOVERS PRIVATE LIMITED, 17.76%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THRIVENI EARTHMOVERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.76%10,00,05,5014.98%0.00%
SKY UNITED LLPIndian companies, trusts and others13.05%7,34,54,63627.23%10.21%
CROSSLINK FOOD AND FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.64%6,55,58,5487.75%0.00%
LLOYDS METALS & MINERALS TRADING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others6.35%3,57,41,52955.96%0.00%
LLOYDS ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.13%2,32,38,3400.00%32.27%
BLOSSOM TRADE & INTERCHANGE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.34%1,32,00,0000.00%0.00%
RAVI BABULAL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.11%1,19,07,2400.00%0.00%
MADHUR RAJESH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%96,00,0000.00%0.00%
SHREEKRISHNA MUKESH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%96,02,0000.00%0.00%
RENU RAJESH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%12,04,4200.00%0.00%
ABHA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%11,69,5400.00%0.00%
MUKESH RAJNARAYAN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%11,35,7000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Lloyds Metals and Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Lloyds Metals and Energy

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––11.89%––––11.88%11.48%11.48%11.47%11.47%11.40%11.02%10.66%10.66%10.66%
CLOVER MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.22%5.16%–5.15%5.15%4.87%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.59%4.44%4.30%4.30%4.29%
BORGOS MULTITRADE LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%–1.91%1.43%1.13%––––––
Borgus Multitrade LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%–––––––––
Sunflag Iron and Steel Co LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.89%–11.88%11.88%––––––––––
nSunflag Iron and Steel Company LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.89%––––––––––––
nClover Media Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.15%––––––––––––
Om Hari Mahabir Prasad HalanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.65%2.62%2.62%2.62%–2.34%2.34%2.34%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.49%–1.43%––––––––––––
nHalan Properties Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––––
Om Mahabir Prasad HalanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––
Halan Properties Private LimitedCompanies5.04%–3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.19%2.59%2.59%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.47%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––
OM HARI HALANOther non-institutions1.45%–––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%0.95%–––––––––––––––––––––
Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited Unclaimed Suspense AccountOther non-institutions–––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.16%1.16%1.16%0.79%–––––––––––––––––––––
NIYAMIT MERCANTILE AND TRADING LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––1.51%1.43%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.27%1.27%1.27%0.73%–––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL KHETANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.24%1.71%1.71%1.69%1.69%1.69%–1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––
PREMLATA BALKRISHNA HARLALKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%–1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJEEV GARGOther non-institutions–––––5.76%5.75%5.30%3.54%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMAL BANG SEC PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––4.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREMLATA HARLALKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UTTAM EXPORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CLOVER MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITED 4.29%, −0.01 pts