Liberty Shoes logo

Liberty Shoes shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LIBERTSHOEBSE: 526596Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Liberty Shoes Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1994 on BSE, Sep 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹193.20down ₹0.95 (0.49%)BSE ₹194.70

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹194.15.

29 Oct: open ₹194.17, high ₹195.00, low ₹190.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹179.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹326.30High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹329 Cr1,935th largest listed
P/E
38.52
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.34
Volume, NSE
15,15682.3% delivered

Liberty Shoes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Liberty Shoes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.83%
  • Foreign institutions0.09%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.83%0.00%59.83%0.09%40.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.74%61.74%61.74%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.02%59.33%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.39%59.38%59.38%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.36%58.32%58.32%58.32%58.52%58.46%59.10%59.33%59.83%
Indian promoters61.74%61.74%61.74%61.37%61.37%61.37%61.02%59.33%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.30%59.39%59.38%59.38%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.50%58.36%58.32%58.32%58.32%58.52%58.46%59.10%59.33%59.83%
38.26%38.26%38.26%38.63%38.63%38.63%38.98%40.67%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.70%40.69%40.61%40.62%40.62%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.50%41.64%41.68%41.68%41.68%41.48%41.54%40.90%40.67%40.17%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,0001,70,40,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––100––––––00000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Liberty Shoes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,823Dec 1619,082Mar 1718,936Jun 1716,971Sep 1717,361Dec 1718,022Mar 1818,651Jun 1819,651Sep 1821,095Dec 1822,107Mar 1922,808Jun 1923,382Sep 1924,260Dec 1924,970Mar 2027,723Jun 2031,635Sep 2030,568Dec 2028,976Mar 2128,690Jun 2129,141Sep 2130,340Dec 2130,368Mar 2229,880Jun 2225,373Sep 2226,175Dec 2226,048Mar 2327,575Jun 2328,828Sep 2327,829Dec 2325,183Mar 2423,290Jun 2421,328Sep 2420,693Dec 2420,949Mar 2521,081Jun 2521,561Sep 2521,434Dec 2521,548Mar 2621,331Jun 2622,104Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,82319,08218,93616,97117,36118,02218,65119,65121,09522,10722,80823,38224,26024,97027,72331,63530,56828,97628,69029,14130,34030,36829,88025,37326,17526,04827,57528,82827,82925,18323,29021,32820,69320,94921,08121,56121,43421,54821,33122,104
24232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232321212122222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters24232323232323232323232323232323232323232323232321212122222222222222222222222222
18,79919,05918,91316,94817,33817,99918,62819,62821,07222,08422,78523,35924,23724,94727,70031,61230,54528,95328,66729,11830,31730,34529,85725,35026,15426,02727,55428,80627,80725,16123,26821,30620,67120,92721,05921,53921,41221,52621,30922,082
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Liberty Shoes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Geofin Investments Private Limited, 26.25%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Geofin Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others26.25%44,72,51744,72,517
Adesh Kumar Gupta HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.99%6,80,0006,80,000
Anupam BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.91%6,65,6056,65,605
Adeesh Kumar Gupta HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.87%6,60,0006,60,000
Arpan GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.99%5,09,2115,09,211
Ayush BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%3,38,6173,38,617
Arpan Gupta Karta of Dinesh Kumar Gupta HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.85%3,14,5943,14,594
Ruchir BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%3,10,0003,10,000
Pulkit BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.76%3,00,0003,00,000
Shammi BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.75%2,97,3602,97,360
Akshat GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%2,41,6602,41,660
Vivek BansalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.39%2,36,3602,36,360
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Liberty Shoes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KLJ RESOURCES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.62%––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–1.62%–1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.28%1.24%1.34%1.34%
MANJU SINGHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.06%1.12%1.21%1.21%1.21%
Sumeet AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.22%1.25%1.34%1.34%1.60%1.14%1.14%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–
Ritesh Kantilal OswalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.09%1.09%1.05%1.07%1.07%–––
KLJ RESOURCES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%––––1.62%–1.62%––––
Sachin GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.04%––––––––––
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–––––––––––
Kanishk GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.33%–––––––––––––
Harish Kumar Gupta HUFOther non-institutions–––––––3.94%––––––––––––4.04%4.04%––––––––––––––––––
Harish Kumar GuptaOther non-institutions4.40%4.40%––––3.97%––––––––––––4.04%––––––––––––––––––––
Seetha KumariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
Satish Kumar GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––5.08%–5.08%–5.08%5.08%5.08%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EQ INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Harish Kumar Gupta KartaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––4.40%–3.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Satish Kumar Gupta (Karta)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.08%5.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shambhu Kumar PoddarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Sumeet Agarwal no longer named, from 1.13%